English Community

Datacenter SystemsBladeCenter / Flex Systems
All Forum Topics
Options

15 Posts

06-05-2020

US

6 Signins

55 Page Views

  • Posts: 15
  • Registered: ‎06-05-2020
  • Location: US
  • Views: 55
  • Message 1 of 7

BladeCenter E - What Dual Ethernet switch/module to use?

2020-06-05, 18:41 PM

I have a BC E that has four I/O modules installed and only two blades.
Bay 1 Copper PM, Bay 2 Copper PM, Bay 3 Fibre Channel SM and Bay 4 Copper PM.

 

Blade one is an HS22 and blade six is  an LS20 acting as a firewall running pfsense.

Blade six needs two additional Ethernet ports so I installed an Ethernet expansion card, 13N2306.

 

I figured at least one of those ports would connect through the Bay 4 PM but nope, I cannot seem to make this work. 

Also, I need both Ethernet ports for a total of four from the blade six and I'm out of bays.

 

What options do I have to make this work?

 

 

Reply
Options

570 Posts

08-14-2018

US

550 Signins

10174 Page Views

  • Posts: 570
  • Registered: ‎08-14-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 10174
  • Message 2 of 7

Re:BladeCenter E - What Dual Ethernet switch/module to use?

2020-06-05, 18:49 PM

 Lenny, here is a link to the product guide that I hope that you find useful. 

 

https://lenovopress.com/tips0995-bladecenter-e

 

Any of the  modules that are listed in table 5 would work for your solution.  I have copied this below. Please note you cannot have mixed IO modules in the partnering slots so in your case 3 and 4 would need to be the same. 

 

This is from the product guide.....

 

Each blade server has at least two integrated Gigabit Ethernet ports (Ethernet 1 and Ethernet 2). Ethernet 1 is routed to I/O bay 1 and Ethernet 2 is routed to I/O bay 2, which means that only Ethernet-capable I/O modules can be used in I/O bays 1 and 2.

 

I/O expansion cards that you optionally install in blade servers have two ports, which are routed to I/O bays 3 and 4. Thus, depending on the expansion card that is installed, compatible I/O modules must be chosen for those I/O bays. Unless an expansion card is installed in one or more processor blades, there is no need for I/O modules 3 and 4.

 

The I/O modules must be compatible with the I/O interfaces present in the blade servers. For example, when a Fibre Channel expansion card is installed in a blade server, I/O modules 3 and 4 must also be Fibre Channel-based (that is, an FC switch module), and vice versa. If you install FC switches in bays 3 and 4, then any expansion cards that are installed in all other blade servers in the same chassis must be Fibre Channel.

 

I/O modulePart numberFeature codeI/O bay number
1234
Gigabit Ethernet
Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3012*43W43955450YYYY
Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 301246C9272A3FEYYYY
Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3110G*41Y85232989YYYY
Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3110G00Y3254A3FDYYYY
Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3110X*41Y85222988YYYY
Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3110X00Y3250A3FCYYYY
IBM 1/10Gb Uplink Ethernet Switch Module44W44041590YYYY
IBM L2/3 Copper GbE Switch Module32R18601495YYYY
IBM L2/3 Fiber GbE Switch Module32R18611496YYYY
IBM L2-7 Gb Ethernet Switch Module32R18591494YYYY
IBM Server Connectivity Module39Y93241484YYYY
Reply
Options

570 Posts

08-14-2018

US

550 Signins

10174 Page Views

  • Posts: 570
  • Registered: ‎08-14-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 10174
  • Message 3 of 7

Re:BladeCenter E - What Dual Ethernet switch/module to use?

2020-06-05, 18:50 PM

Also if this posts answers your question please be sure to mark is as resolved so that others may find this as well. Thank you.

Reply
Options

15 Posts

06-05-2020

US

6 Signins

55 Page Views

  • Posts: 15
  • Registered: ‎06-05-2020
  • Location: US
  • Views: 55
  • Message 4 of 7

Re:BladeCenter E - What Dual Ethernet switch/module to use?

2020-06-05, 19:25 PM

Ah yes, it's been a while since I had to do anything with these chassis and completely forgot about the matching requirements. 

I'll have a look at the modules you mention but I don't recall any single modules handling two Ethernet ports on a blade? 

 

Are you confirming this is the case or telling me some of these modules can do what I need, allowing both on board ports from one module and the expansion two on a second matching module?

For blade one, I only need the onboard Ethernet ports and do need the FC.
On blade six, I don't need FC but I need all four Ethernet ports.

Reply
Options

570 Posts

08-14-2018

US

550 Signins

10174 Page Views

  • Posts: 570
  • Registered: ‎08-14-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 10174
  • Message 5 of 7

Re:BladeCenter E - What Dual Ethernet switch/module to use?

2020-06-05, 20:46 PM

 

 

@ LennyP wrote:
 

 

Ah yes, it's been a while since I had to do anything with these chassis and completely forgot about the matching requirements. 

I'll have a look at the modules you mention but I don't recall any single modules handling two Ethernet ports on a blade? 

 

Are you confirming this is the case or telling me some of these modules can do what I need, allowing both on board ports from one module and the expansion two on a second matching module?

For blade one, I only need the onboard Ethernet ports and do need the FC.
On blade six, I don't need FC but I need all four Ethernet ports.

 

Lenny, I am not sure what you mean by a single module handling two Ethernet ports. 

 

https://lenovopress.com/tips0995-bladecenter-e

 

BladeCenter E I/O topology

Each blade server has at least two integrated Gigabit Ethernet ports (Ethernet 1 and Ethernet 2). Ethernet 1 is routed to I/O bay 1 and Ethernet 2.

 

To utilize Bay 3 /4 you would need to have the additional expansion card (which you said you did so this is good).  This I/O would be routed to the modules in Bay 3 and Bay 4, which would need to match. 

 

So in your case you have an existing FC in Bay3 and it is up and working. Thus you cannot place anything other than an FC in Bay 4. 

 

 

Reply
Options

15 Posts

06-05-2020

US

6 Signins

55 Page Views

  • Posts: 15
  • Registered: ‎06-05-2020
  • Location: US
  • Views: 55
  • Message 6 of 7

Re:BladeCenter E - What Dual Ethernet switch/module to use?

2020-06-05, 21:23 PM

It wasn't 100% clear. I thought you were saying I might be able to get the built in ports out from one module, the other two from a second matching module. 

As I said, I need the FC for blade one so cannot change out that module so I guess there is no way to do what I was hoping.

 

Thanks for replying to my question.

Reply
Options

570 Posts

08-14-2018

US

550 Signins

10174 Page Views

  • Posts: 570
  • Registered: ‎08-14-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 10174
  • Message 7 of 7

Re:BladeCenter E - What Dual Ethernet switch/module to use?

2020-06-10, 1:20 AM

No problem at all.... I know this may be a long shot but, if you are kind of stuck using the BladeCenter architecture one thing you may want to do is look at using the BC-H chassis instead of the BC-E.  As the BC-H architecture would give you the ability to use other bay modules and keep your existing FC.

 

Here is a diagram of the IO layout of that chassis. 

 

Assuming that your current blade servers, and switches are compatible with the BC-H then you could go out and get an additional CFFh adapter which would allow you to use Bay7,8,9.10

 

BladeCenter H I/O topology

https://lenovopress.com/tips0996-bladecenter-h#supported-servers

 

 

Also if these posts answers your question please be sure to mark is as resolved so that others may find this as well. Thank you.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete