English Community

Datacenter SystemsConverged Systems - HX Series
All Forum Topics
Options

10 Posts

07-04-2017

JP

17 Signins

105 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎07-04-2017
  • Location: JP
  • Views: 105
  • Message 1 of 3

Lenovo HX3710: Cannot expand cluster by Prism

2017-10-11, 4:31 AM

Hello supporters,

 

I have been facing of the problem in which the Lenono HX3710 cluster cannot be expanded via Nutanix Prism.

On the other hand, this cluster expansion has been done by NCLI with just 2 command lines but unluckily, this block is being used for a demo that requiring all tasks should be executed via GUI only 

 

So, I have tried getting around by restarting the whole cluster as well as reinstalling the expanding node but no luck at all.

Currently, cluster is running with AHV hypervisor integrated in AOS 5.1.2.

 

Any advice are really appreciated 

 

 

Reply
Options

7 Posts

06-12-2015

US

33 Signins

238 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎06-12-2015
  • Location: US
  • Views: 238
  • Message 2 of 3

Re: Lenovo HX3710: Cannot expand cluster by Prism

2017-10-11, 12:42 PM

For the GUI operation to work, the node must be discoverable. I think there are a couple of requirements for this: 1. The node must be running a CVM already (I don't think it matters which hypervisor is being run on the node to be added) and 2. They need to be on the same broadcast domain/subnet.

 

What were the commands used in ncli to add the node to the cluster?

Reply
Options

10 Posts

07-04-2017

JP

17 Signins

105 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎07-04-2017
  • Location: JP
  • Views: 105
  • Message 3 of 3

Re: Lenovo HX3710: Cannot expand cluster by Prism

2017-10-12, 5:56 AM

Hi reneq,

 

Thanks a lot for your reply 

I used the NCLI commands below to add the discovered node:

>ncli cluster discover-nodes

>ncli cluster add-node...

 

By using these commands, the cluster could discover and add the node to cluster successfully but with GUI, it could not.

 

About the node discovering requirements as you pointed out, there are no problems at all with them. Currently, all nodes are running in the same VLAN as well as all of CVM services are also UP. I thought that this should be the IPv6 connectivity issue but they really did make the ping command run without any dropped packets.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete