English Community

Datacenter NetworkingDatacenter Networking Hardware
All Forum Topics
Options

11 Posts

03-03-2020

GB

9 Signins

70 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎03-03-2020
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 70
  • Message 1 of 4

CE0128TB switch disable stacking

2020-03-09, 12:15 PM

I have two switches connected using passive DAC cables. With help contributors to this forum, I was able to disconnect stacking mode using the command;

 

CE0128TB)(Config)#stack
(CE0128TB)(Config-stack)#stack-port 1/0/26 ethernet

 

https://datacentersupport.lenovo.com/us/en/products/networking/campus-switch/switch-ce0128pb/solutions/ht508028?l=en

 

However, one of the switches has the interface range 1/0/1-1/0/28 and the other has 1/0/1-1/0/28 and 2/0/1-2/0/28. If I look at the web console, it is the 2/0/1-2/0/28 range that is active.

 

Is this a legacy of starting the switch pair in stack mode? I m happy to wipe this switch and start again if required.

 

Secondly, my intention is to use the DAC connected ports as a trunk. Should this work when the ports are configured as ethernet?

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

11 Posts

03-03-2020

GB

9 Signins

70 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎03-03-2020
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 70
  • Message 2 of 4

Re:CE0128TB switch disable stacking

2020-03-09, 13:13 PM

To answer my second question, after reloading both switches, the DAC connection is working as a trunk.

 

I can get vlan traffic working between the switches as long as I configure the 2/0/x ports on the second switch.

 

I would prefer to have the switches configured as 1/0/x on both switches to avoid confusion in the future.

Reply
Options

526 Posts

07-17-2018

US

877 Signins

7617 Page Views

  • Posts: 526
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 7617
  • Message 3 of 4

Re:CE0128TB switch disable stacking

2020-03-09, 14:53 PM

Hello SAFA IT,

 

Based on what you are saying it looks like one of the switches is still configured as the second slot of the original stack. I would revert back to defaults (on both switches if you would like to make sure) and turn the stacking port off before plugging any cables into the switches. Once they have rebooted you can plug everything in and they should have the standalone port format.

 

Hope this helps! Please let me know if you need anything else.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

11 Posts

03-03-2020

GB

9 Signins

70 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎03-03-2020
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 70
  • Message 4 of 4

Re:CE0128TB switch disable stacking

2020-03-09, 16:06 PM

Thanks, wiping the switches worked, although I had to take the additional step of changing the stack ID to 1 under Stacking > Stack Summary in the GUI. 

 

Once this step was performed, the 2/0/x interfaces were removed.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms