English Community

Datacenter NetworkingDatacenter Networking Hardware
All Forum Topics
Options

11 Posts

03-03-2020

GB

9 Signins

70 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎03-03-2020
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 70
  • Message 1 of 7

CE0152TB stacking

2020-03-03, 14:44 PM

I have two CE0152TB switches connected with two Passive SFP+ DAC Cables. These switches provide connectivity between two host VM servers and shared storage. Sufficient connectivity can be achieved with one switch, the second switch is in case of failure.

 

We previously had G7028 switches and connected the two switches using RJ45.

 

When the CE0152TB switches are powered up, they go in to stacked mode and appear as one switch, which prevents (for example) the use of layer 3 features.

 

Key features that are not supported include Layer 3 routing and sFlow monitoring

 

Ideally, I would like them to act as separate switches, but I now assume the use of DAC connectivity is preventing this? If anyone has experience with this I will be glad to hear advice.

 

It may well be that stacking is the way to go, but it looks like the switches reboot when a DAC is pulled, so perhaps they are more suited to increasing capacity than improving availability.

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

126 Posts

08-24-2016

CN

343 Signins

3300 Page Views

  • Posts: 126
  • Registered: ‎08-24-2016
  • Location: CN
  • Views: 3300
  • Message 2 of 7

CE0152TB stacking

2020-03-04, 8:49 AM
By default, switch should work as standalone rather than stacking, did you ever configured switches to be stacking mode ? If you are not sure , share us the running-config for both switches to understand the configuraiton. What's the connections between two switches ? If you can provide simple diagram of your networking, that would be better for us to understand your networking.
Reply
Options

11 Posts

03-03-2020

GB

9 Signins

70 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎03-03-2020
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 70
  • Message 3 of 7

Re:CE0152TB stacking

2020-03-04, 11:32 AM

Hi Daniel - Thanks for the reply.

 

Both switches were straight out of the box with no prior configuration. I plugged in two DAC cables as shown and it was evident that the stacking feature indicated in the config was operational during the boot process.

It appears that the second switch has no accessible configuration. When I put in a console cable, it appears as:

 

Unit 2>

 

The only command I could get to work was:

 

Unit 2> session start unit 1

 

which takes you to the prompt for the first switch.

 

sw1> 

 

 

As you can see from the config, 'stacking' is listed as Additional Packages, so I suppose the question is, can additional packages be disabled?

 

 

(sw1)#show running-config

 

!Current Configuration:

!

!System Description "Lenovo CE0128TB Switch, Campus NOS 8.4.3.2, Linux 4.4.145, U-Boot 2012.10-0"

!System Software Version "8.4.3.2"

!System Up Time          "0 days 0 hrs 9 mins 49 secs"

!Additional Packages     QOS,Multicast,IPv6,IPv6 Management,Stacking,Routing

!Current SNTP Synchronized Time: SNTP Client Mode Is Disabled

!

hostname "sw1"

serviceport protocol none

serviceport ip 10.0.0.14 255.255.255.0 10.0.0.254

vlan database

exit

 

ip http server

configure

stack

member 1 1

member 2 1

exit

slot 1/0 1

set slot power 1/0

no set slot disable 1/0

slot 2/0 1

set slot power 2/0

no set slot disable 2/0

 

 

line console

exit

 

line telnet

exit

 

line ssh

exit

 

snmp-server sysname "sw1"

!

router rip

exit

router ospf

exit

ipv6 router ospf

exit

exit

 

 

(sw1)#

 

Reply
Options

526 Posts

07-17-2018

US

878 Signins

7622 Page Views

  • Posts: 526
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 7622
  • Message 4 of 7

Re:CE0152TB stacking

2020-03-04, 15:23 PM

Hello SAFA IT,

 

In most cases switches come configured as a standalone. In this case though the campus switches are configured for stacking by default.

 

The behavior you are seeing while logging in to the second switch is normal. There can only be one master in switch stack and it controls the configuration for the rest of the nodes.

 

If you would like to turn stacking off disconnect the cables and use the following command:

 

stack-port <id> ethernet

 

Once the switch reboots you should be able to use them as standalone switches.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

126 Posts

08-24-2016

CN

343 Signins

3300 Page Views

  • Posts: 126
  • Registered: ‎08-24-2016
  • Location: CN
  • Views: 3300
  • Message 5 of 7

Re:CE0152TB stacking

2020-03-05, 1:16 AM

Per the provided logs, seems that 25-28 ports are in stack mode by default, as JVOSS2's replied, can use command"stack-port <port-id> ethernet" to change port 27,28 to be normal ethernet port on both switches. But after that, need put 27,28 into a portchannel , otherwise, loop will be generated between two switches.

Reply
Options

11 Posts

03-03-2020

GB

9 Signins

70 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎03-03-2020
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 70
  • Message 6 of 7

Re:CE0128TB stacking

2020-03-05, 8:40 AM

Thanks for that Daniel.

 

Can I just check that the process is to create the same port channel on both switches, add the interfaces and then create a VLAN ? 

 

I found this document which might be appropriate. 

 

https://support.lenovo.com/us/en/solutions/ht507925

Reply
Options

11 Posts

03-03-2020

GB

9 Signins

70 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎03-03-2020
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 70
  • Message 7 of 7

Re:CE0152TB stacking

2020-03-05, 8:52 AM

Excellent - that looks like the command I was looking for. Thank you.

 

When I searched on stack-port, I found this document relating to this switch.

 

https://support.lenovo.com/gb/en/solutions/ht508028

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms