cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
decoding
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-21-2019
Location: OM
Views: 99
Message 1 of 4

Lenovo 10Gb iSCSI/16Gb FC Universal Module

Hi

 

We have purchased the Lenovo DE4000 Storage with Lenovo 10Gb iSCSI/16Gb FC Universal Module to use it with HP servers installed with Ethernet iSCSI Card. The Lenovo module came with FC LC Connector , how we can use it iSCSI.  I have attached the picture of SFP.

 

Thansk

Rohit

 

cterek
WWAN
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎04-20-2015
Location: CA
Views: 95
Message 2 of 4

Re: Lenovo 10Gb iSCSI/16Gb FC Universal Module

That's a universal transceiver, as indicated and can be used for either iSCSI or FC - you need to set the protocol type you want to use on the ports. Check the manual [https://download.lenovo.com/storage/lenovo_de_2u_enclosurers_installation_and_maintenance_guide_en.p...] on page 129.
decoding
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-21-2019
Location: OM
Views: 91
Message 3 of 4

Re: Lenovo 10Gb iSCSI/16Gb FC Universal Module

Hi Cterek

 

How we can connect the ethernet Cable to this SFP to use as ISCSI , because in Servers we have 10G Ethernet cards not the FC.

 

Regards

Rohit

 

Highlighted
cterek
WWAN
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎04-20-2015
Location: CA
Views: 83
Message 4 of 4

Re: Lenovo 10Gb iSCSI/16Gb FC Universal Module

The DE4000 has 2xSFP+ universal ports per controller that are hard wired. You can't change those.

>It also has the option for a HIC card, with different ports, depending on you environment. See Table 6 here: https://lenovopress.com/lp0882-lenovo-thinksystem-de4000h-hybrid-storage-array#controllers

 

Those are your options. If your environment is 10G BaseT, these ports are not supported on the DE4000, so you will need to either

1) change your cards in your hosts to SFP+ NICs, if you want direct attach [host to SAN]

or

2) go up through switches that have 10G Base-T ports (to connect your hosts), and hopefull some 10G SFP+ ports (to connect your SAN). (for example a switch like this is the NE1032T https://lenovopress.com/lp0606-thinksystem-ne1032t-rackswitch)

 

What HIC cards are in the SAN. Whomever sold you the unit should have gone over the steps to explain what will work best in your environment (current infrastructure) and the configured it with the right options.

 

 

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals