cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Ditzinger_GmbH
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-11-2019
Location: DE
Views: 95
Message 11 of 13

Re: Unapproved transceiver on Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch

Hello, we are facing the same problem and need to bridge the time to order other SFP modules.

The interesting thing is, the modules we have are Lenovo parts. Prod. ID/PN: 4M17A13527 SN: J300K4RH

The Switch is showing the following:

 

Ethernet1/27
    transceiver is Present
    type is 10Gb SR SFP+ 850nm
    state is Disabled
    link is Down
    vendor is FINISAR CORP.
    part number is FTLF8546P3BCV-LS
    revision is N/A
    serial number is N0ABDZL
    nominal bitrate is 14000 Mb/sec/chan
    Volts: 3.31V
    Temperature: 33.0C
    Approval: Unapproved

 

Please send us the override command.

Highlighted
Lenovo Employee mslavin
Lenovo Employee
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎03-31-2015
Location: US
Views: 84
Message 12 of 13

Re: Unapproved transceiver on Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch

Hello,

 

That part number is actually for a storage device and is listed as “Lenovo 10Gb iSCSI/16Gb FC Universal SFP+ Module”. Since it is not listed under any Lenovo Ethernet switching products I’m assuming that is why it is being disabled. I will PM you the command to override the lock out, but it still may not work, as I have never seen a Fibre Channel optic work on a Lenovo NE series Ethernet switch. But it might because the name implies it also supports 10Gb Ethernet. Let us know the result after I PM you the command.

 

Thanks, Matt

 

 

Ditzinger_GmbH
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-11-2019
Location: DE
Views: 26
Message 13 of 13

Re: Unapproved transceiver on Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch

It did not work with the "Lenovo 10Gb iSCSI / 16Gb FC Universal SFP + Module", but it works now with the new transceivers.
We chose this "Lenovo 10Gb SFP + SR Transceiver (10GBASE-SR)"

Thanks anyway.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals