Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please noteour guidelines.How to register and login andCommunity FAQs.

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team

Visit the Lenovo Blogs!

visit the blogCheck out the ThinkPad Time Machine
Reply
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-12-2010
0
Accepted Solution

Problem with connecting W510 DisplayPort -> HDMI

[ Edited ]

Hi,

  I connect notebook W510 to my Panasonic TV with DisplayPort to HDMI port. On TV is missing a part or picture around the screen.

 

This is picture from my notebook of right top corner:

 

Link to picture

 

and this is picture from my Panasonic TV of right top corner:

 

Link to picture

 

Whats wrong? Thanks,

  Lubomir

 

 

Moderator note; picture(s) totalling >50K converted to link(s) Forum Rules

 

Posts: 20,897
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,251
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
0

Re: Problem with connecting W510 DisplayPort -> HDMI

your tv uses 1920 x 1080 resolution, you are probably using 1920 x 1200 resolution as outputs to the tv. 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-12-2010
0

Re: Problem with connecting W510 DisplayPort -> HDMI

[ Edited ]

Here is my setup, there is setup resolution 1920x1080, the TV is also 1920x1080.

 

http://www.licko.cz/w510/nastaveni.png

 

Moderator edit: Image >50k converted to link, per the Community Rules.

Highlighted
Community SuperMod
Posts: 3,860
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
0

Re: Problem with connecting W510 DisplayPort -> HDMI

Hi llicko, and welcome to the Lenovo User Community!

 

You've got typical TV overscan there. Does the TV have overscan adjustment or a 1:1 pixel mode or a "just scan" mode?

I don't work for Lenovo. I'm a crazy volunteer!
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-12-2010
0

Re: Problem with connecting W510 DisplayPort -> HDMI

Hi bananman,

  you right, I found it in the TV setup:

"Menu" - "Setup" - "Picture Overscan"

This option was setup as "On", I switch it to "Off" and now is picture OK.

Thank you very much for your help.