Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-12-2010
Location: Czech Republic
Message 1 of 5 (4,840 Views)

Problem with connecting W510 DisplayPort -> HDMI

[ Edited ]

Hi,

  I connect notebook W510 to my Panasonic TV with DisplayPort to HDMI port. On TV is missing a part or picture around the screen.

 

This is picture from my notebook of right top corner:

 

Link to picture

 

and this is picture from my Panasonic TV of right top corner:

 

Link to picture

 

Whats wrong? Thanks,

  Lubomir

 

 

Moderator note; picture(s) totalling >50K converted to link(s) Forum Rules

 

Posts: 21,009
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,271
Solutions: 1,356
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Message 2 of 5 (4,812 Views)

Re: Problem with connecting W510 DisplayPort -> HDMI

your tv uses 1920 x 1080 resolution, you are probably using 1920 x 1200 resolution as outputs to the tv. 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-12-2010
Location: Czech Republic
Message 3 of 5 (4,758 Views)

Re: Problem with connecting W510 DisplayPort -> HDMI

[ Edited ]

Here is my setup, there is setup resolution 1920x1080, the TV is also 1920x1080.

 

http://www.licko.cz/w510/nastaveni.png

 

Moderator edit: Image >50k converted to link, per the Community Rules.

Highlighted
Community SuperMod
Posts: 3,995
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Location: San Francisco
Message 4 of 5 (4,747 Views)

Re: Problem with connecting W510 DisplayPort -> HDMI

Hi llicko, and welcome to the Lenovo User Community!

 

You've got typical TV overscan there. Does the TV have overscan adjustment or a 1:1 pixel mode or a "just scan" mode?

I don't work for Lenovo. I'm a crazy volunteer!
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-12-2010
Location: Czech Republic
Message 5 of 5 (4,720 Views)

Re: Problem with connecting W510 DisplayPort -> HDMI

Hi bananman,

  you right, I found it in the TV setup:

"Menu" - "Setup" - "Picture Overscan"

This option was setup as "On", I switch it to "Off" and now is picture OK.

Thank you very much for your help.

top kudoed authors