English Community

Smart OfficeThinkSmart
All Forum Topics
Options

2 Posts

11-06-2018

US

6 Signins

56 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎11-06-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 56
  • Message 1 of 16

Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2018-11-06, 20:28 PM

Trialing a couple of these and according to the docs it will connect to Teams once on the correct SRS version. I have upgraded to SRS 4.0.31 but it will not connect to Teams. All SfB features seem to work just fine. When I boot the device I get the error message "Couldn't connect to Teams". 

 

I can use the same account and connect to Teams with no issues.

 

Suggestions?

Reply
Options

7362 Posts

09-04-2014

SK

32199 Signins

1184970 Page Views

  • Posts: 7362
  • Registered: ‎09-04-2014
  • Location: SK
  • Views: 1184970
  • Message 2 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2018-11-08, 17:00 PM

Hello Jeff, welcome to the Community,

 

I haven't had the pleasure of testing the device myself but asked around and received the following tips which might help your situation;

 

Please verify that you have selected Team or Hybrid mode in the SRS settings and the Hub's Office account is Office 365 SKU’s (E1/E3/E5) with Teams enabled.

 

Hopefully that helps you, please let me know and if not I'll request further advice.

 

Andy

 

English Community Administrator
Lenovo eServices

Please remember to come back and mark the post that you feel solved your question as the solution, it earns the member + points 
Did you find a post helpfull? You can thank the member by clicking on the star below their post awarding them Kudos
 

Please don't ask me questions by Personal Message; questions belong in the forums.

Reply
Options

5 Posts

07-17-2015

US

5 Signins

67 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2015
  • Location: US
  • Views: 67
  • Message 3 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2018-11-16, 16:41 PM
It did not help me. I have the same issue.
Reply
Options

2 Posts

11-06-2018

US

6 Signins

56 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎11-06-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 56
  • Message 4 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2018-11-16, 16:54 PM

The account does have an E3 license and the SRS is set to "Skype for Business and Microsoft Teams (default)".

Reply
Options

5 Posts

07-17-2015

US

5 Signins

67 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2015
  • Location: US
  • Views: 67
  • Message 5 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2018-12-05, 22:16 PM

My device works with Teams, however, the on-screen keyboard won't come up when I start a new meeting on the device. I can touch the field to select it, but I have to use an external keyboard to invite people.

 

Reply
Options

1 Posts

02-13-2019

ZA

1 Signins

27 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎02-13-2019
  • Location: ZA
  • Views: 27
  • Message 6 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2019-02-13, 14:32 PM

Hi 

 

we have a hub 500 and trying to sign this into teams without success.

 

the customer doesn't allow wildcard certificates on their network

 

the account is valid as we can sign into via browser on Hub.

 

the Device has a machine account created.

 

any guidance as to how we could get this registered would help.

Reply
Options

3 Posts

02-26-2019

NZ

3 Signins

16 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎02-26-2019
  • Location: NZ
  • Views: 16
  • Message 7 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2019-02-26, 23:56 PM

Having the same issue. As mentioned can sign in to Teams using the account via the desktop App and the Web based app. Simply cannot get it to sign in with Teams instead of SfB. Have set upgrade settings to Teams only for this account but still sign in with SfB.

 

If anyone has found a fix please let us know.

Reply
Options

3 Posts

02-26-2019

NZ

3 Signins

16 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎02-26-2019
  • Location: NZ
  • Views: 16
  • Message 8 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2019-02-26, 23:58 PM

Wonder if Lenovo will respond here or are we only talking to ourselves?

Reply
Options

2 Posts

04-05-2019

JP

4 Signins

35 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎04-05-2019
  • Location: JP
  • Views: 35
  • Message 9 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2019-04-05, 6:38 AM

I have the same issue sametime.

Reply
Options

3 Posts

02-26-2019

NZ

3 Signins

16 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎02-26-2019
  • Location: NZ
  • Views: 16
  • Message 10 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2019-04-07, 20:29 PM

Hi All,

 

So my issues was a bit of a weird one but not an issue after all. I found unless an external display is plugged into the unit the onscreen keyboard doesn't pop up in the 'Teams' component of SRS (I was testing the unit without an external display). When you select enter URL it takes you to the 'SfB' component of SRS and then works. This is why I thought teams wasn't working as I kept having to go to the 'SfB' component to get the onscreen keyboard to work.

 

Once I connected an external monitor everything worked as expected. Teams by default selected resulted in Teams calls inbound and outbound unless there's an issue with interop (usually on their side) in which case it reverts to SfB.

 

Cheers

Reply
Options

2 Posts

04-10-2019

US

1 Signins

31 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎04-10-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 31
  • Message 11 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2019-04-10, 21:53 PM

I am also having this same issue where the "New Meeting" button takes me to the field "Type a name or number" doesn't bring up the keyboard.

 

My work around is to press "Enter URL" and then type the name on the next screen where the keyboard does show. Press and hold on the name, select all, press and hold again, cut. Cancel button. Go to "new meeting" again. Press and hold, paste the name.

 

Have you discovered a fix (other than connecting an external keyboard)?

Reply
Options

2 Posts

04-10-2019

US

1 Signins

31 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎04-10-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 31
  • Message 12 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2019-04-10, 22:19 PM

Here is what I did to get it to work for Teams only. All the SfB SRS documentation did not work for teams.

 

Initial Setup – Improved 

(***START HERE***) 

This might be the better guide. 

https://blog.kloud.com.au/2019/02/21/enabling-microsoft-teams-meeting-rooms/ 

 

  • Basically, go to "Resources" in the admin center. 
    • Create a Room account. 
  • Go to subscriptions. 
    • Add services. 
    • Other plans. 
      • Meeting Room ($15/user/mo) 
    • Add Add-on subscriptions 
      • domestic calling plan. ($12/user/mo) 
    • Also need at least one phone system or audio conferencing add-on? 
  • Assign the Meeting Room subscription to the Room account 
  • Go to teams portal, legacy skype admin portal, voice 
    • phone numbers tab, +. 
    •  emergency locations tab, create address. 
    • voice users tab, assign the number. 
  • Go to "Users" in admin center. 
    • Active users, select the room account, reset password. 
    • Run script to stop password expiration. 

 

This meeting sort of works. If you book a room through outlook, it does do the reservation but you don't really get access to the resources in the room unless you are sure to click "Teams" button when creating the meeting. 

 

Setup of the Lenovo ThinkSmart Hub 500 

When it ask for skype sign in, use the "@domain.com" for both "Sign-in" and "Email" fields. Leave the "domain/user (optional)" blank. Be sure to change the meeting type to include Microsoft teams as a default. Leave the domain list blank, as well. 

 

If that worked for you, please let me know if you are able to see the touch keyboard when you try to create a new meeting from the device... that's the issue I'm having.

 

Reply
Options

2 Posts

04-05-2019

JP

4 Signins

35 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎04-05-2019
  • Location: JP
  • Views: 35
  • Message 13 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2019-05-08, 1:58 AM

Im having the same issues when I use Office 365 Business Premium lic,when I change the E3,everthing works while.you must use E1/E3/E5 like admin's replay.I don't know why.The system enginer of microsoft said,it's the Thinksmart Hub 500's setting.

Reply
Options

1 Posts

06-10-2019

US

1 Signins

49 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎06-10-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 49
  • Message 14 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2019-06-10, 15:34 PM

I am having the same problem - "New Meeting" button takes me to the field "Type a name or number" doesn't bring up the keyboard.Did anyone find a solution?

Reply
Options

1 Posts

07-23-2019

CA

1 Signins

17 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎07-23-2019
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 17
  • Message 15 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2019-07-23, 11:50 AM

I have a same issue

Logiciel version 4.0.85.0

Windows build : 10.0.16299.1268

Office account is Office 365  E3 licence

 

My device works with Skype when a chose skype by default only, but when a chose skype and teams by default the keyboard won’t come up start a new meeting I can touch the field to select it, but I have to use an external keyboard to invite people.

If a chose URL to switch to Skype, its working fine

 

If anyone has found a fix please let us know

Reply
Options

1 Posts

07-24-2019

CL

2 Signins

20 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎07-24-2019
  • Location: CL
  • Views: 20
  • Message 16 of 16

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

2019-07-24, 18:27 PM

Exactly the same issue as Yacine described on 3 Lenovo Thinksmart Hub 500 we buyed this month, for use with Microsoft Teams Rooms.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save