cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Jeff-IG
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-06-2018
Location: US
Views: 1,156
Message 1 of 6

Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

Trialing a couple of these and according to the docs it will connect to Teams once on the correct SRS version. I have upgraded to SRS 4.0.31 but it will not connect to Teams. All SfB features seem to work just fine. When I boot the device I get the error message "Couldn't connect to Teams". 

 

I can use the same account and connect to Teams with no issues.

 

Suggestions?

Highlighted
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 6,684
Registered: ‎09-03-2014
Location: SK
Views: 1,086
Message 2 of 6

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

Hello Jeff, welcome to the Community,

 

I haven't had the pleasure of testing the device myself but asked around and received the following tips which might help your situation;

 

Please verify that you have selected Team or Hybrid mode in the SRS settings and the Hub's Office account is Office 365 SKU’s (E1/E3/E5) with Teams enabled.

 

Hopefully that helps you, please let me know and if not I'll request further advice.

Andy


English Community Leader


Please remember to come back and mark the post that you feel solved your question as the solution, it earns the member + points


Did you find a post helpfull? You can thank the member by clicking on the star below their post awarding them Kudos


T430 2347-G7U W8 x64, Yoga 10 HD+, Tablet 1838-2BG, T61p 6460-67G W7 x64, T43p 2668-G2G XP, T23 2647-9LG XP, plus a few more.


Please don't ask me questions by Personal Message; questions belong in the forums.


Deutsche Community Comunidad en Español English Community Русскоязычное Сообщество Communidade Portugues

bmagnant
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-17-2015
Location: US
Views: 997
Message 3 of 6

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

It did not help me. I have the same issue.
Jeff-IG
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-06-2018
Location: US
Views: 988
Message 4 of 6

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

The account does have an E3 license and the SRS is set to "Skype for Business and Microsoft Teams (default)".

bmagnant
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-17-2015
Location: US
Views: 879
Message 5 of 6

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

My device works with Teams, however, the on-screen keyboard won't come up when I start a new meeting on the device. I can touch the field to select it, but I have to use an external keyboard to invite people.

 

Divi911
Paper Tape
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-13-2019
Location: ZA
Views: 66
Message 6 of 6

Re: Thinksmart Hub 500 & Teams

Hi 

 

we have a hub 500 and trying to sign this into teams without success.

 

the customer doesn't allow wildcard certificates on their network

 

the account is valid as we can sign into via browser on Hub.

 

the Device has a machine account created.

 

any guidance as to how we could get this registered would help.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors