cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Gaki-San
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-09-2019
Location: CA
Views: 629
Message 1 of 5

Thinkvision P27H Scaling option not available in the menu

My brand new P27H is not utilizing the entire screen real estate, and has about a 5mm 'border' all the way around it. I'd love to adjust it to fit, but all the options in the menu system are available EXCEPT Scaling, which is greyed out.

 

Is there a service menu that technicians have access to that will allow me to adjust it? Is there some setting that I have on that's restricting me from accessing the scaling? 

 

For reference, I'm using it on a Mac (Mac Mini 2019), the display is being fed with Thunderbolt3 t-> eGPU (XG Station Pro, Radeon 580)  -> DP to P27H

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-15-2019
Location: PH
Views: 519
Message 2 of 5

Re: Thinkvision P27H Scaling option not available in the menu

Hello Gaki-San!

 

Welcome to the Community!

 

The scaling option is available as per the user manual under OSD functions. You can go here for reference

https://download.lenovo.com/pccbbs/visuals/p27h10_61af_ug_english.pdf?linkTrack=PSPProductInfo:UserG...

 

You can also try to reset it to factory default if it is still grayed out.

 

Hope this helps!

 



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow us @LenovoSupport on Facebook and Twitter!

vlakarados
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-15-2019
Location: LV
Views: 363
Message 3 of 5

Re: Thinkvision P27H Scaling option not available in the menu

It would be really nice if you would really read what OP is saying, he sees the Scaling menu item, but it's grayed out. Have the same situation, 5mm border on screen, scaling grayed out, factory reset doesn't help.

 

MacBook Pro 2016 HDMI -> ThinkVision display HDMI 1 port w/o anything between. Resolution changing didn't remove the border even on low resolutions.

 

Will it help if I switch to DP?

strtpt
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-16-2019
Location: US
Views: 340
Message 4 of 5

Re: Thinkvision P27H Scaling option not available in the menu

I would like to fill my screen also.

It would make the twin monitors look so much better at the center point.

Highlighted
Gaki-San
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-09-2019
Location: CA
Views: 334
Message 5 of 5

Re: Thinkvision P27H Scaling option not available in the menu

I don’t believe DP will help.

 

I’ve switched from HDMI to DP, and I’ve tried both DP 1.1 and 1.2, with no effect.  In the end, this is a driver issue, because MacOS has the drivers right in the OS, and they are supplied and vetted by Lenovo before the OS release. We may have to wait until a later point release on the OS before we get a fully functional driver.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors