Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Gaming – Lenovo LegionGaming Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

6 Posts

11-01-2017

Israel

8 Signins

71 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎11-01-2017
  • Location: Israel
  • Views: 71
  • Message 1 of 3

lenovo y520 RAM upgrade

2018-04-21, 9:55 AM

Hi, 

I want to upgrade my Ram memory, i have 2 options :

1. Using gskill RAM:

https://www.newegg.com/global/il/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820232186

2. Using Kingaton ValueRam 8GB DDR4 2400Mhz CL17 SODIMM

https://ksp.co.il/?uin=42066

I saw the HMM and it was not listed there. do you think it's okay to upgarde with those, if so which one do you recommend, or should I try and find somthing else?

Thanks!

 

Reply
Answer
Options

10 Posts

12-15-2009

Indonesia

10 Signins

113 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎12-15-2009
  • Location: Indonesia
  • Views: 113

Re: lenovo y520 RAM upgrade

2018-04-22, 5:29 AM

well, my y520 come out with 4gig samsung and i upgraded with 8 gig adata,, it work fine with dual channel active,, as the CAS latency have a same point mybe ,, so it either is fine if the CAS have same point (in my opinion)  

 

here some sreenshot

Reply

Replies(2)
Answer
Options

10 Posts

12-15-2009

Indonesia

10 Signins

113 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎12-15-2009
  • Location: Indonesia
  • Views: 113
  • Message 2 of 3

Re: lenovo y520 RAM upgrade

2018-04-22, 5:29 AM

well, my y520 come out with 4gig samsung and i upgraded with 8 gig adata,, it work fine with dual channel active,, as the CAS latency have a same point mybe ,, so it either is fine if the CAS have same point (in my opinion)  

 

here some sreenshot

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

26 Posts

02-22-2018

Romania

28 Signins

198 Page Views

  • Posts: 26
  • Registered: ‎02-22-2018
  • Location: Romania
  • Views: 198
  • Message 3 of 3

Re:lenovo y520 RAM upgrade

2020-11-14, 2:57 AM

How do we test dual channel is active?

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms