Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo PhonesK and Vibe Z Series Smartphones
All Forum Topics
Options

3 Posts

09-18-2016

Denmark

4 Signins

38 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎09-18-2016
  • Location: Denmark
  • Views: 38
  • Message 1 of 3

No 5Ghz wifi on lenovo vibe K5??

2016-09-18, 18:49 PM

Hey I have a Lenovo Vibe K5 and I can't seem to detect my 5Ghz wifi at home tried restart router nothing, I can't seem to connect to my parrot bebop drone ( also 5Ghz) I know the 5Ghz is working because all my other devices have access to it.

 

I have the newest update to phone, I have read that someone also has this problem and solved it by pressing WPS button on router, this is not an option for me because in Danmark "Yousee" my internet operater has the button disable on their router....

 

Hope somebody can help this is a big problem for me..

 

Thank you.  

 

Best regards Dennis...

Reply
Options

3 Posts

09-15-2016

India

12 Signins

84 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎09-15-2016
  • Location: India
  • Views: 84
  • Message 2 of 3

Re: No 5Ghz wifi on lenovo vibe K5??

2016-09-19, 6:05 AM

1. Open wifi setting on you phone.

 

2. Open advanced settings from top right.

 

3. Chose WLAN Bandwidth.

 

4. Select 5Ghz and rescan your wifi network.

 

Just in case if this does not work, TRY THIS.

 

1. Open your wifi routed gateway through any connected device. 

 

2. Change the bandwidth from 802.11b+g+n (Or whatever state you are on) to 802.11b (ONLY)

 

3. Save the settings. And rescan. This must work.

 

Let me know if this works.

 

Reply
Options

3 Posts

09-18-2016

Denmark

4 Signins

38 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎09-18-2016
  • Location: Denmark
  • Views: 38
  • Message 3 of 3

Re: No 5Ghz wifi on lenovo vibe K5??

2016-09-19, 7:57 AM
Hey .

I do not have The option to choose 5Ghz under Advanced option in WiFi. ?

I Will try to change setting on My bebop drone. I know by know I can not change it on My router. The 2.4 and 5 is prefixed by operator..
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms