Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo PhonesK8 [XT1902] Smartphones
All Forum Topics
Options

6 Posts

03-26-2021

India

6 Signins

20 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎03-26-2021
  • Location: India
  • Views: 20
  • Message 1 of 12

How use data from 3G sim ?

2021-03-26, 14:02 PM

Hello Support Team

 

Q1. How will use data from 3G sim from Lenovo K8 Plus  ? Without losing jio signal from sim1. 

 

Just try to use in your phone then reply.  OR must update software we did not want automatically swapping on 4g network when data is selected to use on from 3g 

 

Lots of forum post to complaint regarding 4G and 3G duel sim automatic swapping  problem but you did not resolve. only making fool

Reply
Options

14293 Posts

03-05-2018

United States of America

1313 Signins

178190 Page Views

  • Posts: 14293
  • Registered: ‎03-05-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 178190
  • Message 2 of 12

Re:How use data from 3G sim ?

2021-03-26, 18:57 PM

Hi Deep123456

 

Using 3G data from SIM slot 2 will not lose the network signal for SIM 1. You can try changing your mobile data preference in the Settings. 

 

To change the SIM for cellular data:

  1. Go to Settings > SIM cards > Cellular data.
  2. Touch the SIM to use.

Best regards,
Rich
Motorola-Lenovo Support



Did someone help you today? Click the thumbs up button to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

6 Posts

03-26-2021

India

6 Signins

20 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎03-26-2021
  • Location: India
  • Views: 20
  • Message 3 of 12

Re:How use data from 3G sim ?

2021-03-27, 6:17 AM

Hello Agent

 

Have you checked before reply ?

 

My question was  data enable from 3G sim 2 (Airtel) and  should not lose the network from Jio 4G sim 1 

 

First check in you phone lenovo K8 Plus then reply please

 

 

Reply
Options

14293 Posts

03-05-2018

United States of America

1313 Signins

178190 Page Views

  • Posts: 14293
  • Registered: ‎03-05-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 178190
  • Message 4 of 12

Re:How use data from 3G sim ?

2021-03-30, 17:34 PM

Hi Deep123456

 

First, I apologize I don't have a Lenovo K8 Plus to test this. Second, the phone will no longer receive updates, as it has completed its software upgrade plan. Third, you're saying when you're using the SIM 1 for mobile data it loses the SIM 2 signal but you're also saying it's automatically switching to 4G network (SIM 2) when data is selected to use the 3G (SIM 1) network, those two are contradicting statement and are quite confusing. Are you saying when you select 3G in your SIM 1 it's switching to 4G (SIM 2) or when you select 3G in your SIM 1 it's switching to 4G under the same SIM (SIM 1)? Please elaborate. Lastly, please provide the links where you saw similar complaints regarding this. I'll ask around as well. Thanks.

 

Best regards,
Rich
Motorola-Lenovo Support



Did someone help you today? Click the thumbs up button to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

6 Posts

03-26-2021

India

6 Signins

20 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎03-26-2021
  • Location: India
  • Views: 20
  • Message 5 of 12

Re:How use data from 3G sim ?

2021-03-31, 15:35 PM

Yes, it's switching on 4g when enable data on any sim. We do not want to automatically switching on 4g network when enable data on any sim. Hope you understand this time 

Reply
Options

14293 Posts

03-05-2018

United States of America

1313 Signins

178190 Page Views

  • Posts: 14293
  • Registered: ‎03-05-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 178190
  • Message 6 of 12

Re:How use data from 3G sim ?

2021-03-31, 20:04 PM

Hi Deep123456

 

Okay that's way clearer now. Please check if you have this setting called Preferred Network Type under Settings > More > Cellular network or Mobile network > Preferred Network Type > Select 3G. Let me know if you have that setting, if you don't have it, or if you have already set it to 3G. Thanks.

 

Best regards,
Rich
Motorola-Lenovo Support



Did someone help you today? Click the thumbs up button to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

6 Posts

03-26-2021

India

6 Signins

20 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎03-26-2021
  • Location: India
  • Views: 20
  • Message 7 of 12

Re:How use data from 3G sim ?

2021-04-01, 4:48 AM

OMG now you understand problem but still not complete.

 

That's true we can change preferred network  4g to 3g for the airtel sim2.   But main problem is we are not able to change preferred network 3g to 4g in jio sim 1.  4G option is not available on preferred network and not able to use jio sim1. 

or you can understand from this :    if you use data on sim 2 then jio sim 1 is switching automatically on 3g. Preferred network option is available only 3g and 2g for jio sim1.   That's why we are not able to use 4g Jio sim1.  hope you understand now . 

Reply
Options

6058 Posts

02-11-2016

United States of America

3363 Signins

81536 Page Views

  • Posts: 6058
  • Registered: ‎02-11-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 81536
  • Message 8 of 12

Re:How use data from 3G sim ?

2021-04-02, 14:39 PM

@ Deep123456 wrote:

OMG now you understand problem but still not complete.

 

That' true we can change preferred network  4g to 3g for the airtel sim2.   But main problem is we are not able to change preferred network 3g to 4g in jio sim 1.  4G option is not available on preferred network and not able to use jio sim1. 

or you can understand from this :    if you use data on sim 2 then jio sim 1 is switching automatically on 3g. Preferred network option is available only 3g and 2g for jio sim1.   That' why we are not able to use 4g Jio sim1.  hope you understand now . 

 

 

Howdy, I'm just jumping in here to get clarification as I'm a bit confused. Here is what I'm getting from this and let me know if I'm correct.

 

You have 2 SIMs on the phone 

SIM 1 Jio

SIM 2 Airtel

 

What you want to accomplish is Airtel connected to 3G and Jio connected to 4G at the same time. Is that correct? If not, I really apologize, and could you simplify what you're attempting to accomplish?

 

-Tom



Did someone help you today? Press the thumbs up icon on the bottom right to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

6 Posts

03-26-2021

India

6 Signins

20 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎03-26-2021
  • Location: India
  • Views: 20
  • Message 9 of 12

Re:How use data from 3G sim ?

2021-04-03, 10:06 AM

Yes Tom absolutely correct

 

When enable 3g data in airtel sim 2,  then jio sim 1 not working due switching. ( Preferred  network selection option in jio sim1 is only showing 3g and 2g)

 

Reply
Options

14293 Posts

03-05-2018

United States of America

1313 Signins

178190 Page Views

  • Posts: 14293
  • Registered: ‎03-05-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 178190
  • Message 10 of 12

Re:How use data from 3G sim ?

2021-04-05, 19:31 PM

Hi Deep123456

 

Thanks for helping us understand this. Unfortunately, the phone does not support dual mobile data at the same time. 

 

Best regards,
Rich
Motorola-Lenovo Support



Did someone help you today? Click the thumbs up button to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms

Most Liked Authors

(Last 7 days)

View All