cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Rockybones
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-09-2013
Location: Delaware
Views: 9,449
Message 1 of 33

Upgrading the A730 AIO

Is it possible (without being a tech genius) to upgrade the A730 AIO? I'm more specifically asking about Additional or replacing the RAM, swapping out the  HD--> SSHD & Video Card. Just asking for future reference. Thanks

Social Support Agent
Social Support Agent
Posts: 5,824
Registered: ‎02-11-2012
Location: PH
Views: 9,376
Message 2 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

hi Rockybones,

 

Yes, this is very doable. The A730 uses a stock 2.5" HDD and an SSHD uses the same size so you just need to swap the drives. For the RAM, according to Crucial's Memory Upgrade, the AIO A730 can take up to:

 

Memory Type: DDR3 PC3-12800, DDR3 PC3-14900, DDR3 (non-ECC)
Maximum Memory: 32GB
Slots: 4

 

To replace the hard drive -  see page 32 of the hardware maintenance manual.

To replace the memory - see page 34 of the hardware maintenance manual.

 

 

Hope this helps



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow us @LenovoSupport on Facebook and Twitter!

Pura_Vida
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-12-2013
Location: France
Views: 9,093
Message 3 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

Hi,

Thanks a lot neokenchi for your answer.

I think that Rockybones, and I, share the same goal: 

 

on page 32 Lenovo explain how to replace HD:

Capture du 2013-10-12 22:35:02.png

but on page 40, they deal with SSD replacement:

Capture du 2013-10-12 22:30:32.png

Questions:

 

Q1) Which SSD, Lenovo does not detail it somewhere else Smiley Sad

 

Q2) As this SSD is not on the same emplecement than the HDD/SSHD, I can imagine that I will be able to add an extra SSD for system/ intensive software in complement of my 1TB SSHD, is it right or wrong?

 

Q3) Do you have any information about this SSD connector and format?

  • sata 300/600 Gb/s (2.5 inches),
  • msata,
  • pcie(1x, 2x, 4x),
  • proprietary?

Fred.

 

StevybSC
Paper Tape
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-17-2013
Location: UK
Views: 9,005
Message 4 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

If the HDD & SSD slots are different, does that mean we could have two drives in the one system?

 

Question is, has anyone opened their system up yet?

 

Even though the Crucial tool says there's two slots free and the system can handle 16Gb I'm sceptical as Lenovo will only sell with 6Gb and from the reviews it was getting panned for not having more memory.

 

I'm really tempted to open it up and try, just wary of spending cash on more memory and an SSD to only have to mess around sending them back again.

 

Cheers,

SB

lead_org Microsoft MVP Contributor
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 8,963
Message 5 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

There is only 2 ram slots, not 4 ram slots.
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
StevybSC
Paper Tape
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-17-2013
Location: UK
Views: 8,942
Message 6 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

I thought that might be the case. That's bad bios/wmi management from Lenovo if the crucial tool is picking up 4.

Do you know if it can be taken past 6Gb?
lead_org Microsoft MVP Contributor
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 8,923
Message 7 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

16 gigs is the max.
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
larrynipon
Paper Tape
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Location: New York
Views: 8,856
Message 8 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

I have just successfully upgrade to 16 gig using 2 8 gig chips from Crucial.  Don't skimp and buy a cheaper choice.  I've been down that road and regreted it.  I can confirm there are only 2 slots.

StevybSC
Paper Tape
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-17-2013
Location: UK
Views: 8,844
Message 9 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

You're a star!!

 

Ordering my memory now Smiley Happy

 

Just need to decide now whether to swap out the HDD with a SSD or not Smiley Frustrated

larrynipon
Paper Tape
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Location: New York
Views: 8,827
Message 10 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

I need at least 1TB, so an SSD that size would cost me a mortgage.  The 5400 drive is disappointing, but the memory increase gave it a significant boost.  I'm banging my head against a wall trying to get this thing upgraded to 8.1, which I understand will also improve performance a bit, although modestly.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals