cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
larrynipon
Paper Tape
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Location: New York
Views: 3,284
Message 11 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

Easy to open up.  There's youtube video that shows it.  It wan't what I thought.  It's easy.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R5-WXZ_cT-g

 

StevybSC
Paper Tape
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-17-2013
Location: UK
Views: 3,278
Message 12 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

My 8.1 upgrade went smoothly, but then I always do a wipe and reload to avoid the waste that Lenovo load.
I must admit, 8.1 does seem faster.

As for a 1TB SSD, they're under £400 in the UK now.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00BQ8RGL6/
Guru
Posts: 430
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Location: France
Views: 3,270
Message 13 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

@larrynipon

 

A 1 Tb Seagate SSHD (Solid State Hybride Drive) costs only $120, while a 1 Tb SSD costs about $600.

 

Technology:

Laptop (2.5"): http://www.seagate.com/internal-hard-drives/laptop-hard-drives/laptop-solid-state-hybrid-drive/

Desktop (3.5"): http://www.seagate.com/internal-hard-drives/solid-state-hybrid/desktop-solid-state-hybrid-drive/

 

Cheapest prices:

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss/190-4683132-8548256?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=SSH...


X220t | i7 | 320GB HDD | 8GB RAM | WIN7 PRO
IdeaCenter A520 | i5 | 1 TB HDD | 6GB RAM | WIN8.1
larrynipon
Paper Tape
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Location: New York
Views: 3,267
Message 14 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

What's the definition of a wipe and reload?  At this point, I dread the thought of reinstalling everything I've spent 3 days loading up.  ugh!!

larrynipon
Paper Tape
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Location: New York
Views: 3,264
Message 15 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

I think the upgrade is going theough this time.  I turned off McAfee and made sure I was completely updated on 8.0.  Turning off McAfee seemed to be the tipping point.

larrynipon
Paper Tape
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Location: New York
Views: 3,262
Message 16 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

NO!NO!  2 slots, not 4.  Crucial and Lenovo are both wrong.  I opened mine up...2 slots...2 8 gig cards...running like a champ

 

larrynipon
Paper Tape
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-25-2013
Location: New York
Views: 3,257
Message 17 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

I've tried a couple of the "hybrid" drives.  I think it's more marketing than reality.  I didn't see much of a performance difference.  I ran 1 computer running the hybrid, and another running a pure sshd.  Ridiculous difference!

StevybSC
Paper Tape
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-17-2013
Location: UK
Views: 3,249
Message 18 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO

Well, there's you're problem, you're running McAffee!!

Get that pile of tack uninstalled and your live will be ten times better.

 

FYI Windows 8 has built in Anti-Malware (and virus) protection.  It's based on their enterprise grade AV, System Center EndPoint Protection.  You shouldn't need anything else.

Guru
Posts: 430
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Location: France
Views: 3,229
Message 19 of 33

Re: Upgrading the A730 AIO


@larrynipon wrote:

I've tried a couple of the "hybrid" drives.  I think it's more marketing than reality.  I didn't see much of a performance difference.  I ran 1 computer running the hybrid, and another running a pure sshd.  Ridiculous difference!


Well, opinions are divided...


X220t | i7 | 320GB HDD | 8GB RAM | WIN7 PRO
IdeaCenter A520 | i5 | 1 TB HDD | 6GB RAM | WIN8.1
smugalov
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-28-2013
Location: iceland
Views: 3,195
Message 20 of 33

Re: Upgrading the AWAY AI

I tried to upgrade my A 730  system with SSd drive (Kingston 240 GB) since I have about 15 TB of external storage replacing the 1 TB is not a problem for me and it is not a good hard drive anyway.  It is very easy to replace the hard drive fallowing lenovo hardware manual .

I had win 8 on my system  so before I replaced the drive I used the lenovo rescue system and created a image file on a USB stick.

When I turned on the computer with the new drive every thing went smooth and OMG it was like getting from a prius to a corvette  all the drivers and every thing went back to normal  BUT (always a bud) my windows 8 got inactivated.  

After digging on the internet for half a day with out a solution I got back to the dealer (official leno) and they told me to contact Microsoft activation Department and after waiting on the line for 20 minutes,  they told me that my software was already used and there computer said this activation key had already been used. 

Then they asked me for my win 8 Code witch I don't have since it is all built in the bios from what I understand  then they just kind stared to throw me between departments so no solution there

 

so I just put the old drive back in and every thing is OK now  BUT I miss my SSD a lot

   Does anyone have a solution for me how I can replace my Hard drive and still have my windows 8 (just upgraded to win 8.1) active ??  

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals