English Community

Lenovo DesktopsLenovo All In One (AIO) Desktops
All Forum Topics
Options

3 Posts

03-09-2016

United Kingdom

5 Signins

45 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎03-09-2016
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • Views: 45
  • Message 1 of 7

Viewing HMDI input on AIO 700 All-in-one

2016-03-09, 18:05 PM

Hi,

 

I have an external Freeview (UK digital TV) box connected to my Lenovo IdeaCentre AIO 700 all-in-one PC via HDMI input, and when I select it using the input button on the side of the computer it displays the signal beautifully, so all is well with the connection. But, I want to have it in a window within Windows 10 so that I can watch TV whilst working, without having to have the TV on as well. Is this possible? Do I need a different driver? I've tried VLC but it doesn't list any sort of HDMI input device.

 

Many thanks.

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

757 Posts

06-20-2011

US

4290 Signins

192161 Page Views

  • Posts: 757
  • Registered: ‎06-20-2011
  • Location: US
  • Views: 192161
  • Message 2 of 7

Re: Viewing HMDI input on AIO 700 All-in-one

2016-03-09, 21:39 PM

Hi crcm85, welcome to the forum.

 

     The short answer is no. The inputted HDMI signal, bypasses the OS, and is delivered directly to the hardware Audio/Video outputs. Have you noticed that the inputted HDMI audio sound, can not be controlled by using any of the Windows controls? It's usually at full volume, unless you have some control using the external Freeview box.

 

     Sorry. It's the same way on my AIO A520. I need to control the audio, on my cable box, when I hook it up to the A520 HDMI input.

 

Cheers

 

DragonRider

_________________________________________________________________________

I'm DO'ing IT

Yoga 900 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6500U CPU @ 2.50GHz (Skylake-Y)

X1 Carbon 2nd Gen (20A8) ThinkPad/YOGA Tablet 2 Pro-1380F/IdeaCentre A520 All-In-One i5-3230M/Lenovo Y470 i7-2630QM/T420

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

3 Posts

03-09-2016

United Kingdom

5 Signins

45 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎03-09-2016
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • Views: 45
  • Message 3 of 7

Re: Viewing HMDI input on AIO 700 All-in-one

2016-03-09, 21:40 PM

Thanks mate, I understand. Doh! Cheers for your help.

Reply
Options

757 Posts

06-20-2011

US

4290 Signins

192161 Page Views

  • Posts: 757
  • Registered: ‎06-20-2011
  • Location: US
  • Views: 192161
  • Message 4 of 7

Re: Viewing HMDI input on AIO 700 All-in-one

2016-03-09, 22:10 PM

Hi mate,

 

     You're welcome. I only wish I could subscribe to the BBC iPlayer, in the US. I have to wait for our PBS stations, to air all of the great BBC mysteries, that are available to you! Love that Lewis, Vera, Midsomer, etc...  :smileylol:

 

Cheers

 

DragonRider

_________________________________________________________________________

I'm DO'ing IT

Yoga 900 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6500U CPU @ 2.50GHz (Skylake-Y)

X1 Carbon 2nd Gen (20A8) ThinkPad/YOGA Tablet 2 Pro-1380F/IdeaCentre A520 All-In-One i5-3230M/Lenovo Y470 i7-2630QM/T420

Reply
Options

3 Posts

03-09-2016

United Kingdom

5 Signins

45 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎03-09-2016
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • Views: 45
  • Message 5 of 7

Re: Viewing HMDI input on AIO 700 All-in-one

2016-03-09, 22:24 PM

I have the same thing with Netflix, the US version has so much more than the UK one which is pretty awful to be honest. I don't know if you realise but you can get BBC iPlayer on Kodi?

 

Drop me a direct message if you wanna know more...

Reply
Options

1 Posts

10-28-2016

US

3 Signins

38 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎10-28-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 38
  • Message 6 of 7

Re: Viewing HMDI input on AIO 700 All-in-one

2016-11-25, 21:45 PM

I have the AIO 700 ISH and I can't seem to get my HDMI input to work. When I click the button on the side it shows the input with a clock counting down then returns to the pc. Do I have to do something else to enable it?

 

Reply
Options

1 Posts

05-02-2017

GB

1 Signins

24 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎05-02-2017
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 24
  • Message 7 of 7

Re: Viewing HMDI input on AIO 700 All-in-one

2017-05-02, 22:47 PM

hi a1997star, I had the same whilst trying to connect playstation tv, then i read your post and plugged the hdmi lead into the other hdmi and boom! there it was 

many thanks

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete