Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo TabletsLenovo Android based Tablets and Phablets
All Forum Topics
Options

17 Posts

01-06-2015

32 Signins

251 Page Views

  • Posts: 17
  • Registered: ‎01-06-2015
  • Location:
  • Views: 251
  • Message 51 of 137

Re: A7600-F wifi problem after 4.4.2 update

2015-01-19, 18:12 PM
Hi jvandegraaf

I have the same issue as your. After 5 to 10 mins, the wifi disconnects without any warning, though the wifi symbol is still there.

Again works fine on disconnect and reconnect.

Could you fix the issue?
Please share the details.
Reply
Options

17 Posts

01-06-2015

32 Signins

251 Page Views

  • Posts: 17
  • Registered: ‎01-06-2015
  • Location:
  • Views: 251
  • Message 52 of 137

Re: A7600-F wifi problem after 4.4.2 update

2015-01-19, 18:15 PM
Hi Ramtoi,

I have the same issue as your. After 5 to 10 mins, the wifi disconnects without any warning, though the wifi symbol is still there.

Again works fine on disconnect and reconnect.

Could you fix the issue?
Please share the details
Reply
Options

598 Posts

12-26-2014

United States

268 Signins

1491 Page Views

  • Posts: 598
  • Registered: ‎12-26-2014
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 1491
  • Message 53 of 137

Re: A7600-F wifi problem after 4.4.2 update

2015-01-19, 18:45 PM
Have you tried any of the "work arounds" suggested on the forum? The issue is widespread in kitkat, not limited to Lenovo, but as noted seems to affect some routers and not others. Trying a work around might get you back in business.
Reply
Options

22 Posts

01-14-2015

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

28 Signins

233 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎01-14-2015
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 233
  • Message 54 of 137

Re: A7600-F wifi problem after 4.4.2 update

2015-01-19, 19:06 PM

While it is a Kitkat issue, Lenovo really should have addressed it and pushed out a simple fix long before now. In fact since it was a known issue they fix should have been rolled with one of the last few updates.

Reply
Options

598 Posts

12-26-2014

United States

268 Signins

1491 Page Views

  • Posts: 598
  • Registered: ‎12-26-2014
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 1491
  • Message 55 of 137

Re: A7600-F wifi problem after 4.4.2 update

2015-01-19, 19:32 PM
I haven't seen any of the other manufacturers push a fix? Maybe they have. I haven't done an exhaustive search.
Reply
Options

17 Posts

01-06-2015

32 Signins

251 Page Views

  • Posts: 17
  • Registered: ‎01-06-2015
  • Location:
  • Views: 251
  • Message 56 of 137

Re: A7600-F wifi problem after 4.4.2 update

2015-01-19, 19:40 PM

Hi Scranel,

Thanks for your reply.

I tired the following workaround looking at various forum suggesitons on Android 4.4.2:-
Till now, nothing has fixed the issue which is (wifi not available after 5 mins, signal shows full, but nothing connects. Works again on disconnect/reconnect wifi for nect 5 mins only):-

1. Data factory reset
2. Unchecked WLAN optimization
3. Tried Statis IP instead of DHCP.
4. Disabled power manager app
5. Location accuracy to reset.
6. Trick from xda forum that you suggested, (changing to proxy mode, IP address to 168.192.1.255, port to 8080, save and then again proxy to none)

Nothing has given me positive results till now.

Please help.
Reply
Options

598 Posts

12-26-2014

United States

268 Signins

1491 Page Views

  • Posts: 598
  • Registered: ‎12-26-2014
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 1491
  • Message 57 of 137

Re: A7600-F wifi problem after 4.4.2 update

2015-01-19, 23:45 PM

Hi Pratik,

 

Have you tried this:

 

Settings > WLAN > three dots > wifi direct > rename device.  (remember what it was called!)

 

I mentioned this earlier because I happened across it on an HTC cell phone forum.  There seemed to be a very high level of success.  I think only one user wasn't successful 

 

Another I happened across on an Android forum stated that, if you were running McAfee anti-vireus, that was the culprit.  In other words if you had a PC running McAfee it tweaked your router in some unspecified manner.  Most found removing McAfee solved their kitkat wifi issue. 

 

Yes, it's really all over the place.  I have three routers on my property -- D-Link, Netgear and a Verizon router/modem combo.  I use "Kaspersky" anti-virus.  No issues. 

Reply
Options

8 Posts

11-18-2014

India

7 Signins

84 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎11-18-2014
  • Location: India
  • Views: 84
  • Message 58 of 137

Re: A7600-F wifi problem after 4.4.2 update

2015-01-20, 22:30 PM

Tried everything................................No Solution till now :smileymad:

Have no problem with all other brands......................only Lenovo  

Reply
Options

17 Posts

01-06-2015

32 Signins

251 Page Views

  • Posts: 17
  • Registered: ‎01-06-2015
  • Location:
  • Views: 251
  • Message 59 of 137

Re: A7600-F wifi problem after 4.4.2 update

2015-01-21, 5:56 AM

Thanks Scrannel for your reply.

I tried renaming too. No uck.
Regarding Mccafee, my lap top uses Mac Cafee antivirus but even when my laptop is off, lenovo tab has the same issue.

Not sure if they are linked.

Also, Trick from xda forum that you suggested, (changing to proxy mode, IP address to 168.192.1.255, port to 8080, save and then again proxy to none). Does iot make sense as you are anyway reverting back to none. Then the settings that we did are lost totally.

No solution til now.
THanks for all you time Scnannel

Reply
Options

22 Posts

01-14-2015

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

28 Signins

233 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎01-14-2015
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 233
  • Message 60 of 137

Re: A7600-F wifi problem after 4.4.2 update

2015-01-21, 9:08 AM

wrote:

Thanks Scrannel for your reply.

I tried renaming too. No uck.
Regarding Mccafee, my lap top uses Mac Cafee antivirus but even when my laptop is off, lenovo tab has the same issue.

Not sure if they are linked.

Also, Trick from xda forum that you suggested, (changing to proxy mode, IP address to 168.192.1.255, port to 8080, save and then again proxy to none). Does iot make sense as you are anyway reverting back to none. Then the settings that we did are lost totally.

No solution til now.
THanks for all you time Scnannel


You are not really using the proxy settings. Its more like using it as a switch to deactivate an active bug in kitkat.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms

Most Liked Authors

(Last 7 days)

View All