Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo TabletsLenovo Android based Tablets and Phablets
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

11-02-2011

Singapore

10 Signins

35 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎11-02-2011
  • Location: Singapore
  • Views: 35
  • Message 1 of 5

Build : K1_A301_03_03_110928_HK Problem

2011-11-02, 14:24 PM

Dad updated his Lenovo k1 1-2 days ago.

 

After that, all of his apps had problems running.

 

Either generates a force close error pop up the moment you try to open the program.

 

Or when the program opens and you try to run it(play a game for example), it generates the force close error pop up.

 

Had an update for google maps yesterday that fixed the force close problem for google maps.

 

But the other programs are still having this problem.

 

Hoping for a fix/solution that doesnt involve factory reset/wipe, seeing that there are a few apps that we purchased off the market, in his tablet.

 

Would be a hassle reintalling them(Probably have to mail each and every developer of those apps to verify the license).

 

Any help would be appreciated.

Reply
Answer
Options

1573 Posts

04-20-2010

United States of America

4826 Signins

33391 Page Views

  • Posts: 1573
  • Registered: ‎04-20-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 33391

Re: Build : K1_A301_03_03_110928_HK Problem

2011-11-04, 0:49 AM
Well, sometimes android updates need a factory reset and sometimes not. It's at random. My cell phone needs to be reset after some updates as well. So its an OS issue. I would give it a shot and see if it fixes the issue.
IT Specialist and Consultant
Lenovo Tablet Evangelist
Current Machines: IdeaCentre A300, ThinkPad Tablet, IdeaPad U410 Touch, and Yoga 3 Pro

Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español

Lenovo - the latest in DOtabs, DOpads, DOcentre's, DOstations and DOservers!
Reply

Replies(4)
Options

1573 Posts

04-20-2010

United States of America

4826 Signins

33391 Page Views

  • Posts: 1573
  • Registered: ‎04-20-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 33391
  • Message 2 of 5

Re: Build : K1_A301_03_03_110928_HK Problem

2011-11-03, 4:34 AM
Yeah factory restore is a hassle and reinstalling apps is a pain, But if you have paid for the app already, its stays on your google account, so when you go to download it again it doesn't ask for you to buy it again.
IT Specialist and Consultant
Lenovo Tablet Evangelist
Current Machines: IdeaCentre A300, ThinkPad Tablet, IdeaPad U410 Touch, and Yoga 3 Pro

Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español

Lenovo - the latest in DOtabs, DOpads, DOcentre's, DOstations and DOservers!
Reply
Options

4 Posts

11-02-2011

Singapore

10 Signins

35 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎11-02-2011
  • Location: Singapore
  • Views: 35
  • Message 3 of 5

Re: Build : K1_A301_03_03_110928_HK Problem

2011-11-03, 9:30 AM

So is a factory reset the only way to resolve this issue?

 

Or are there any other methods/ways ?

 

Once again thanks for the prompt reply, appreciate it

Reply
Answer
Options

1573 Posts

04-20-2010

United States of America

4826 Signins

33391 Page Views

  • Posts: 1573
  • Registered: ‎04-20-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 33391
  • Message 4 of 5

Re: Build : K1_A301_03_03_110928_HK Problem

2011-11-04, 0:49 AM
Well, sometimes android updates need a factory reset and sometimes not. It's at random. My cell phone needs to be reset after some updates as well. So its an OS issue. I would give it a shot and see if it fixes the issue.
IT Specialist and Consultant
Lenovo Tablet Evangelist
Current Machines: IdeaCentre A300, ThinkPad Tablet, IdeaPad U410 Touch, and Yoga 3 Pro

Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español

Lenovo - the latest in DOtabs, DOpads, DOcentre's, DOstations and DOservers!

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

4 Posts

11-02-2011

Singapore

10 Signins

35 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎11-02-2011
  • Location: Singapore
  • Views: 35
  • Message 5 of 5

Re: Build : K1_A301_03_03_110928_HK Problem

2011-11-05, 17:40 PM

Ok, thanks for the help provided.

 

Just factory reset, and its working fine.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms