Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Welcome to the Lenovo Community

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.
Shape the Future of PCs

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team
Community Spotlight

Visit the Lenovo Blogs!

Check out the ThinkPad Time Machine
Visit the Community Spotlight Blog
Windows  10

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Highlighted
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Location: india
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

4GB RAM not visible to OS

Dear All,

 

I purchased a Lenovo G570 (Model Name: 20079).

It has Core i3 2350M and 4GB RAM.

 

I installed windows xp(32-bit).

When I checked the task manager/properties of my computer; it shows only 3GB of RAM.

Also I installed puppy linux(32-bit), and checked top; it shows 3GB of total memory.

 

What shall I do, so that 4GB will be visible to OS?

 

Sincerely,

Srinivas Nayak

Community Moderator
Posts: 13,431
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Česká Republika
0 Kudos

Re: 4GB RAM not visible to OS

hi snayak

i'm not sure about linux but windows xp doesn't support 4 gb ram at maximum. you can install it but the system will only use 3 gb of. you will need to install at least 64 bit operation system.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg487508

hope this helps.

http://www.krasotaiskusstva.com
Retired Guru
Posts: 2,090
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
Location: USA
0 Kudos

Re: 4GB RAM not visible to OS

Same in Linux.
32 bit = 3GB
Paper Tape
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
Location: assam
0 Kudos

Re: 4GB RAM not visible to OS windows 7 32bit

i hav lenovo g570 20079 having i3 2330m n 4gb ram....bt it is using only 3bg ram....1gb ram of ati radeon graphics card is not in use...plzz hlpp how to use all 4gb ram

Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
Location: Egypt
0 Kudos

Re: 4GB RAM not visible to OS

Use Operating system with 64Bit not 32Bit .