cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
r_js
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-23-2016
Location: CA
Views: 4,185
Message 1 of 15

Change HD Display To FULL HD G50-45

Hello,

I recently bought a G50-45,  while I like to machine in general.  Im not very happy with the display.   I would like to know if i could change the display to a 24bit full hd.   Is  it possible ...


Thanks

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 734
Registered: ‎08-24-2015
Location: Egypt
Views: 4,156
Message 2 of 15

Re: Change HD Display To FULL HD G50-45

Dear r_js,

 

Welcome in lenovo community,

 

There is no option to change the display to 24 bit full hd, cause of the difference between the specifications.

 

Regards,

Joseph

r_js
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-23-2016
Location: CA
Views: 4,151
Message 3 of 15

Re: Change HD Display To FULL HD G50-45

 Hi Joseph Thanks for the reply.  But I have to say I'm no so sure.   First of all the hardware maintence

manual states on page 27 that is supports  eDP 1.2, 5.4GT/s (meaning embedded displayport 1.2 2-lane) on that motherboard, I was really looking for verification of that info.   Furthermore the laptop uses a 30-pin cable which should have the second lane on it.   The true question is the second lane rx/tx lines on the motherboard are hooked up to the connector.   I have been unable to locate schematics for the motherboard compal NM-A281P ( ACLU5/ACLU6), that is where the true answer lies.

 

spcxxx
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎03-02-2016
Location: sk
Views: 4,133
Message 4 of 15

Re: Change HD Display To FULL HD G50-45

It works fine on my G40...

 

Despite horrible `banding/gradient issue` with AMD APUs with most of 6bit LCDs that nobody at LENOVO or AMD cares about for more than year!

 

https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Lenovo-B-and-G-Series-Notebooks/Lenovo-G50-45-Gradient-Display-Problems...

 

But with 8bit LCD it should be working fine Smiley Wink

r_js
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-23-2016
Location: CA
Views: 4,124
Message 5 of 15

Re: Change HD Display To FULL HD G50-45

Spcxxx,

  Thanks for the info, I will try changing some time in the near future, just spent the money I was going to use for the panel on a SSD.  When I try it I will post the results.

spcxxx
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎03-02-2016
Location: sk
Views: 4,120
Message 6 of 15

Re: Change HD Display To FULL HD G50-45

Do you have version with Intel or AMD?

r_js
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-23-2016
Location: CA
Views: 4,081
Message 7 of 15

Re: Change HD Display To FULL HD G50-45

Sorry I got busy and forgot about your message.
I have the AMD model.
r_js
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-23-2016
Location: CA
Views: 4,093
Message 8 of 15

Re: Change HD Display To FULL HD G50-45

I bought a full hd, high gammut ips type panel.  I installed it looks great no banding, I can't see any bleeding.  Very happy with it. Just a note if anybody else does this on first boot the display is at the old resolution in the top left corner, the rest of the screen is a mess,  but window figures out after a reboot.

 

The panel is a AO B156HAN01.2.   I put a lot of research into finding a display, this was the only high gamut display I could find that was not being substitued, for a compatible model.    Purchased it used, ie from a laptop pull, on ebay.

 

lennew
Token Ring
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎01-03-2016
Location: GB
Views: 3,860
Message 9 of 15

Re: Change HD Display To FULL HD G50-45

Hi,

Could you please confirm that the connections are on the right side of your old panel, I mean did that match with the new panel?

r_js
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-23-2016
Location: CA
Views: 3,837
Message 10 of 15

Re: Change HD Display To FULL HD G50-45

Hi, Yes the panel model I listed is physically matches the original, locations of mounting holes and connectors are all in the same place as the original.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors