cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
steve160
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-02-2013
Location: usa
Views: 20,982
Message 1 of 27

G500 cpu upgrade

I have a G500 59374977 with a 1005m would like to upgrade cpu for the ht what cpu can i use and is the socket a G2 socket thnk you for info

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 2,826
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
Location: Bangalore
Views: 20,785
Message 2 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade

Hi Steve,

 

Welcome to Lenovo Community Forums!

 

I’m sorry to inform that your G500 laptop will not support the CPU upgrade as per the technical specifications it is designed.

 

Do post us back for further queries.

 

Best Regards

Shiva Kumar



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

steve160
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-02-2013
Location: usa
Views: 20,766
Message 3 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade

thanks for your post Is there a cpu that i can use that has hyper thread on a G500 20236 (59374977) Thank you

DownTownBrowne
Serial Port
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Location: CHI
Views: 20,715
Message 4 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade-- "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .

I just did the same thing, i threw an i7 in there and i get  "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .. There is a way around this

i am sure. It just happened to me 1 minute ago and this was the first place i looked for an answer. My first thought was that i use ES processors about half the time- this one happens to be unlocked. It runs like a champ in G500s Touch just not this G500. My first stop is a bios flash-reset. I will post the results when i have found a susessfull solution. Keep in mind- my soulution's usually violate any warranty you have so DON"T do as i do. I do have an OEM cpu i will try first before exploiting the bios. Also a SSD drive is better upgrade for most people as it is more flexible, if your after better video you should have bought a better computer- this G500 is just a testing toy for me, i use a Y580 with twin SSD drives.

 

G580 is 593730**-- 15- or 13 i think i cant see it.

 

EDIT: Ok so the OEM 3612QM (FRU: 102500290)  wont work as well. It is on the HMM and there are G500 all over the internet with them for sale with 3612QM in them. That leads me to believe the bios is white listed or crippeled or disabeled in a fashion as to force the user to pay lenovo for the upgrade. I checked the chipset- first before google and even the IVY ES i am trying to use should work. Probably whitelist removal next. I'm not sure what is wrong but i dont buy that controller error one bit. more later

 

EDIT: Ok i got nothing, i am going to repost as my own question. I emailed tech support they sent me here??

Retired SuperMod
Retired SuperMod
Posts: 9,293
Registered: ‎11-27-2007
Location: SK
Views: 20,678
Message 5 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade-- "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .

What are the power requirements of the cpu being replaced and the one replacing it?  My guess would be that there are different mainboards for differing cpu power requirements.

Andy  

______________________________________


Please remember to come back and mark the post that you feel solved your question as the solution, it earns the member + points

Did you find a post helpfull? You can thank the member by clicking on the star to the left awarding them Kudos

Please add your type, model number and OS to your signature, it helps to help you.

Forum Search Option

T430 2347-G7U W8 x64, Yoga 10 HD+, Tablet 1838-2BG, T61p 6460-67G W7 x64, T43p 2668-G2G XP, T23 2647-9LG XP, plus a few more.

FYI Unsolicited Personal Messages will be ignored.

de.gif  Deutsche Community   es.gif  Comunidad en Español  uk.gif  English Community ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

PepperonI blog 

steve160
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-02-2013
Location: usa
Views: 20,657
Message 6 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade-- "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .

This is the cpu info i was going to put in

Processor Numberi3-3120M
# of Cores2
# of Threads4
Clock Speed2.5 GHz
Intel® Smart Cache3 MB
DMI5 GT/s
Instruction Set64-bit
Instruction Set ExtensionsAVX
Embedded Options Available
No
Lithography22 nm

Max TDP

 

35 W

This cpu info below is one that is in my system now

G500 20236 (59374977)

 

Processor Number1005M
# of Cores2
# of Threads2
Clock Speed1.9 GHz
Cache2 MB
DMI5 GT/s
Instruction Set64-bit
Instruction Set ExtensionsSSE4.x
Embedded Options Available
No
Lithography22 nm
Max TDP35 W

 

 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
DownTownBrowne
Serial Port
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Location: CHI
Views: 20,644
Message 7 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade-- "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .

OK, i have come terms with mine. Its going back. It wont run anything else but what it came with. The cpu i am trying to use came out of the same model. Its ON the hardware HMM list. They sell them over at lenovo..  There is something differant about this laptop as compared to my other G500's.. Chipset-MBorad version-F/Ware??? i dont know. It takes 5 screws and 3mins to change the CPU and days to find out why it wont work. I gogeled it others have the same issue with the 500.  One(2) last thing i am going to do is call TS and flash a firmware backup from my other 500 to this one..I don't anticpate those options working though.

 

Steve, if you have the CPU sitting there go for it. I wouldnt buy it. I have in the area of 10ish lenovo sitting here i have spare parts to test with.. Make sure to buy off someone who takes returns -(not me)

 

Keep us posted Steve, in theroy here is your laptop

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16834312821

 

EDIT: Ok my issue's solved. Mine is a hardware issue, 2 differant board versions  2 are HM76 CS and the newer one is HM70. So my fault i didnt know these came with HM70 the chipsets. Technically HM70 was not designed for an i7/i5, it shows

Mobile Intel® HM70 Express Chipset
(Intel® BD82HM70 PCH)

 

Compatible Processors

    Intel® Pentium® Processor 2020M (2M Cache, 2.40 GHz)
    Intel® Pentium® Processor 2117U (2M Cache, 1.80 GHz)
    Intel® Celeron® Processor 1020M (2M Cache, 2.10 GHz)
    Intel® Celeron® Processor 1037U (2M Cache, 1.80 GHz)
    Intel® Pentium® Processor 2129Y (2M Cache, 1.10 GHz)
    Intel® Pentium® Processor 2030M (2M Cache, 2.50 GHz)
    Intel® Celeron® Processor 1000M (2M Cache, 1.80 GHz)
    Intel® Celeron® Processor 1007U (2M Cache, 1.50 GHz)
    Intel® Pentium® Processor 2127U (2M Cache, 1.90 GHz)

 

The HM76 will take about anything that fits in the hole. I can live with that, not all computers need to be upgraded or were disigned to be upgraded. I guess this particular 500 is just one of them

 

steve160
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-02-2013
Location: usa
Views: 20,598
Message 8 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade-- "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .

I can not find NO info on the lenovo G500 20236 P/N 59374977 This is different model than you are working on  I did run cpu-z and got this info on chipset. I was only trying to upgrade for the Hyper Thread

 

CHIPSET:

Northbridge            Intel Ivy Bridge rev. 09
Southbridge            Intel HM76 rev. 04

 

CPU:

Name            Intel Core i3/i5/i7
    Codename        Ivy Bridge
    Specification        Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz
    Package (platform ID)    Socket 988B rPGA (0x4)
    CPUID            6.A.9
    Extended CPUID        6.3A
    Core Stepping        E1/L1
    Technology        22 nm
    TDP Limit        35 Watts
    Core Speed        1198.3 MHz
    Multiplier x Bus Speed    12.0 x 99.9 MHz
    Stock frequency        1900 MHz
    Instructions sets    MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, EM64T, VT-x
    L1 Data cache        2 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    L1 Instruction cache    2 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    L2 cache        2 x 256 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    L3 cache        2 MBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    FID/VID Control        yes


    Turbo Mode        not supported
    Max non-turbo ratio    19x
    Max turbo ratio        19x
    Max efficiency ratio    12x
    Min Power        24 Watts
    O/C bins        none
    Ratio 1 core        19x
    Ratio 2 cores        19x
    Ratio 3 cores        19x
    Ratio 4 cores        19x
    TSC            1897.4 MHz
    APERF            1895.8 MHz
    MPERF            1896.0 MHz

 

 

DownTownBrowne
Serial Port
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Location: CHI
Views: 20,588
Message 9 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade-- "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .

You should be good steve

This is yours * http://ark.intel.com/products/64345/

 

Click on compatible products 7th down on the left. You have to CCP that link above if you want to see it. Was fine when i posted it??

 

Highlighted
Sgoaty
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-07-2014
Location: Scotland
Views: 18,923
Message 10 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade-- "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .

Hi

 

Ive just ordered a G500 59405647 with a pentium 2020m.

 

Will rhe CPU be upgradable in this model?

Thanks

Scott

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors