cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
DownTownBrowne
Serial Port
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Location: CHI
Views: 2,177
Message 21 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade-- "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .

Remember why you started this project, and try not to look into the WELL to long or it becomes a penny wise and dollar foolish project.. Here is the intel sight for compatibility, if you dont see your cpu on the list here use google and serach EX: "G500 with 3610qm".. More than likely somone (like me) has already tried the CPU your thinking about. Use nothing that ends in U or LV if there are any on the list.

 

The WELL?--- Well for 25$ more i can go from i3 to an i5.. Well for 45$ i can go from i5 to i7.. Well for... GET IT?

 

http://ark.intel.com/products/64345/Intel-BD82HM76-PCH#@compatibility

Sgoaty
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-07-2014
Location: Scotland
Views: 2,166
Message 22 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade-- "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .

I know exactly what you mean.

 

Im torn between a £38 i5 3210 and a £120 i7 3632QM

 

Trouble is i really need neither of them Smiley Happy

MadCyberfly
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-27-2014
Location: Vietnam
Views: 2,130
Message 23 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade-- "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .

Hi,Guys!

I recently migrated from i3 to i5 2450M. So far is OK. HM76 chipset

Sgoaty
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-07-2014
Location: Scotland
Views: 2,117
Message 24 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade-- "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .

I went for the 3210m and its been fine too.
DownTownBrowne
Serial Port
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Location: CHI
Views: 2,111
Message 25 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade-- "Unsupprted CPU for PCH" .

Good-cool, now when you go SSD shopping witch you should do next your looking for 500+(read) and 450+(write) no slower and NO "sandforce" controller. Go with marvell, jmicron or whatever but no sandforce. Now the reason for tha fast SATA3 drive, with a drive that fast you wont need as much memory. The sandforce controller actually manages the data on the drive and not the port, they dont work  well on lenovo's in my exprience. Liteon-Samsung both good, make sure your above the 500/450 specs on those BEFORE you buy it. Another option i like is use msata ssd and rapid drive. I have it figured out to where i can install it on anything lenovo or not.  Same with YouCam and OKR although OKR dont always work right.

 

Memory, with the faster SSD drive you can now go with 8GB instead of 12/16 and thats fine. Crucial Ballistic or Kinkston HX is about 40$ per stick, or 75ish for 2x4gb of 1866. Go with 1866 its well worth the extra 10/15 per stick

 

Lastly-- Buy a set windows 7 recovery discs(for any idea-think pad) off ebay, unless you like W8.  But RapidDrive (NO rapid drive ADVANCED)only supported by W7 last time i checked.  And something you can play around with today, the INTEL XTU program now loads on anything. I dont use it (often). I dont overclock  my CPU, memory, SSD, video chip-- anything. It pays to buy better components to start with.

 

 

Yea i just bought a3610qm today off E for my next project, i dont need it yet but it was only 100(us). Guy had it listed wrong & didnt know what he had. 

 

Speed no my new L/Top SSD drives: they are 3x128 in raid 0 (550-525 RW)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/lagdazvyq3rakwz/CDM.bmp

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
CrystalDiskMark 3.0.3 x64 (C) 2007-2013 hiyohiyo
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
* MB/s = 1,000,000 byte/s [SATA/300 = 300,000,000 byte/s]

           Sequential Read :  1363.115 MB/s
          Sequential Write :   951.377 MB/s
         Random Read 512KB :   791.444 MB/s
        Random Write 512KB :   836.639 MB/s
    Random Read 4KB (QD=1) :    25.630 MB/s [  6257.3 IOPS]
   Random Write 4KB (QD=1) :    64.462 MB/s [ 15737.7 IOPS]
   Random Read 4KB (QD=32) :   337.852 MB/s [ 82483.5 IOPS]
  Random Write 4KB (QD=32) :   698.831 MB/s [170612.9 IOPS]

  Test : 1000 MB [C: 13.3% (44.6/335.3 GB)] (x1)
  Date : 2014/06/21 23:00:38
    OS : Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 [6.1 Build 7601] (x64)

Lamplighter666
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-11-2014
Location: Midlands, UK
Views: 1,939
Message 26 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade

Hello Shiva
I've just bought a Lenovo G500 with the 2020M 2.4ghz, and I'm about to open the box. However I didn't have the i3 version of this laptop because I was reading from the Intel comparison and it did definitely say that the 2020M could easily be upgraded and was shown as a positive over the i3.
Is this correct? Because I'll be sending it back to Amazon if I've been misled. And what's the best possible chip to have, because to my knowledge, it can only be upgraded to 8MB RAM with this current processor. So I'd really appreciate your help.
Many thanks
Sgoaty
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-07-2014
Location: Scotland
Views: 1,929
Message 27 of 27

Re: G500 cpu upgrade

Hi i bought the same laptop with the exact same cpu and i swapped it for an i5 without any problems.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors