cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
sri3dartist
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-14-2014
Location: India
Views: 1,000
Message 1 of 12

G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Hi aim new to forum Two days back I have purchased G510 and installed windows 8.1 every thing fine until I run haven benchmark cause in the benchmark I found intel 4600 instead and Radeon 8500m I tried switching high performance to the application in catalyst centre manager but nothing happening pls help me to activate amd Radeon graphics thnq
Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 4,447
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Location: Philippines
Views: 989
Message 2 of 12

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

hi sri3dartist,

 

Welcome to Lenovo Community Forums!

 

Can you try to install this AMD System monitor then launch a game.  if the Auto switching is working

http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/AMDSystemMonitor.aspx

 

This let you see if the AMD graphics is working as the percentage meter rises

Photo Sample

 

 

If the AMD Grraphics is not kicking in

Uninstall both Intel Graphics and AMD Graphics under Device Manager and place a check under  "delete driver software for this device"


Then Download and install these drivers for Windows 8.1  Isuggest you install the Intel first

 AMD Video Driver  


 Intel Video Driver for 32-bit Windows   
 Intel Video Driver for 64-bit Windows 

 

Then try the AMD system monitor again.

 

Let me know your findings

Regards

Solid Cruver



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

sri3dartist
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-14-2014
Location: India
Views: 974
Message 3 of 12

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

hi a big thanks for u r replay i downloaded the amd system monitor as u sad and run haven engine ifound amd is working in background but why uniengine is showing intel properties instead of amd on right side of the window corner iam confused here iam attachnig my test image grahics test.jpg

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 4,447
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Location: Philippines
Views: 961
Message 4 of 12

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

hi

 

Try this GPU stress test,

http://www.ozone3d.net/benchmarks/fur/

 

I tried using this test on a Lab pc U400,

It was able to see my AMD ati together with the AMD system monitor showing that it is being used.

 

Let me know your findings

Cheers!

 

 



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

sri3dartist
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-14-2014
Location: India
Views: 950
Message 5 of 12

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

ok thanq but before run it ihave seen the images and has one doubt is it heats alot?  imean the gpu AND THE CPU GET TOO MUCH HEAT and is it safe to run it than q 

sri3dartist
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-14-2014
Location: India
Views: 948
Message 6 of 12

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

and one more thing i opend dxdiag from run command and i found intel gpu but not amd here attaching image

 

Link to picture

 

Moderator note; picture(s) totalling >50K converted to link(s) Forum Rules

sri3dartist
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-14-2014
Location: India
Views: 941
Message 7 of 12

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

ok here i opend furnark it showing intel hd 4600 as main gupu device and not amd pls help me out

 

Link to picture

 

Moderator note; picture(s) totalling >50K converted to link(s) Forum Rules

sri3dartist
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-14-2014
Location: India
Views: 936
Message 8 of 12

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

which option i need to select for testing like u shown on picture
Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 4,447
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Location: Philippines
Views: 933
Message 9 of 12

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

hi,

 

The Intel is attached to the Processor and your Windows Operating System is Technically running with it.

    The AMD is just back up if ever your system needs high Graphics rendering.

 

 

About the furmark test:

Launching the Furmark software alone will not trigger the AMD but hit the BURN-IN test and i'm sure that will run on AMD like the photo below.

    Yes just run it enough for you to see the GPU it was able to detect, then close it. This will just take you like 15 sec to see what Video Graphics it was able to run with.

 

untitled.JPG

 

If you want to see your two graphics card in Windows, Open Device Manager and open Display Adapters there, you will see your two GPU as detected device.

 

Your computer is working ok o need to worry.

 

Regards

Solid Cruver

 

 



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

sri3dartist
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-14-2014
Location: India
Views: 912
Message 10 of 12

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

hi i did furmark test and i found openGl render AMD radeon 8500 is running here is image

i came to know amd is working but had small doubt why haven benchmark is not showing AMD but intell cause haven also one of the good benchmark tool i guess thanks for u r great support

 

Link to picture

 

Moderator note; picture(s) totalling >50K converted to link(s) Forum Rules  Pictures can be resized using Paint and other similar applications.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors