Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo NotebooksLenovo B and G Series Notebooks
All Forum Topics
Options

12 Posts

12-12-2013

Greece

51 Signins

160 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎12-12-2013
  • Location: Greece
  • Views: 160
  • Message 41 of 83

Betreff: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

2013-12-22, 11:11 AM

The same problem here... G500 I have Installed Catalyst_13.9_WHQL_UnifL_UP3 and selected intel HD graphics last option for Gen 3/4 cpu.
Reboot.

Then on installing AMD an error occurs.
After rebooting again I have catalyst and I can do the settings for Heaven Benchmark to run in high performance BUT again plays with intel GPU.

I don't understand how the AMD plays in some people above. Everything I have done does not make the AMD to work even I need high performance graphics...

Reply
Options

12 Posts

12-12-2013

romania

15 Signins

64 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎12-12-2013
  • Location: romania
  • Views: 64
  • Message 42 of 83

Betreff: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

2013-12-22, 11:49 AM

Hi,

 

maybe it works only on G510 :( I dont know the answer.

Reply
Options

6 Posts

12-17-2013

Ukraine

41 Signins

112 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎12-17-2013
  • Location: Ukraine
  • Views: 112
  • Message 43 of 83

Betreff: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

2013-12-22, 12:04 PM
Hello, FioFio. Please can you run Heaven Benchmark 4.0 to make sure that AMD switches? Please message your results. Thank you. P.S.: My result (score) - 502 in ultra quality settings.
Reply
Options

6 Posts

12-17-2013

Ukraine

41 Signins

112 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎12-17-2013
  • Location: Ukraine
  • Views: 112
  • Message 44 of 83

Betreff: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

2013-12-22, 12:09 PM
FloFlo, sorry for mistake)
Reply
Options

4 Posts

12-21-2013

Hungary

6 Signins

19 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎12-21-2013
  • Location: Hungary
  • Views: 19
  • Message 45 of 83

Betreff: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

2013-12-23, 19:52 PM

Hello guys! Thank you for help, i tried this, and it works! Lets play :P

Reply
Options

4 Posts

12-23-2013

Hungary

4 Signins

102 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎12-23-2013
  • Location: Hungary
  • Views: 102
  • Message 46 of 83

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

2013-12-23, 21:43 PM

Hi guys!

 

I just bought a G510, but the switchable graphics is not working. I installed the leshcat driver 13.9 and 13.12 just as you wrote but it has a package error during the install and it just not working no matter how I tried. Can you give me a step by step install guide and a list or links for the drivers you used? Thank you in advance! 

I am running Windows 8 Pro, tried on Windows 7 Ultimate but same problems there too.

Reply
Options

12 Posts

12-12-2013

romania

15 Signins

64 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎12-12-2013
  • Location: romania
  • Views: 64
  • Message 47 of 83

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

2013-12-23, 22:05 PM
Hi,

did you correctly install the leshcat intel driver?(You selected the correct intel driver?)?

Did you previous uninstalled the intel and amd driver?
Reply
Options

12 Posts

12-12-2013

romania

15 Signins

64 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎12-12-2013
  • Location: romania
  • Views: 64
  • Message 48 of 83

Betreff: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

2013-12-23, 22:06 PM

Hey,

here are my results from heaven:

the settings: http://s27.postimg.org/bdoqp5j1v/Screen_Shot122.jpg

the results:
http://postimg.org/image/f21hn4jc3/

 

So i guess it correctly switching/working.

Reply
Options

4 Posts

12-23-2013

Hungary

4 Signins

102 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎12-23-2013
  • Location: Hungary
  • Views: 102
  • Message 49 of 83

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

2013-12-23, 22:16 PM

Yes I installed on a totally clean Windows 7/8, and I chose the last option on the intel install (3rd/4nd generation due to haswell). No intel or amd or any driver installed previously.

Reply
Options

12 Posts

12-12-2013

romania

15 Signins

64 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎12-12-2013
  • Location: romania
  • Views: 64
  • Message 50 of 83

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

2013-12-23, 22:19 PM
Maybe you need Microsoft Framework 4.5 before installing the new drivers...
i Would suggest to install that one first, uninstall the drivers again, deleting inclusive the registry and try again with that Catalyst_13.9_WHQL_UnifL_UP3.exe driver.
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms