cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
duki
Paper Tape
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-06-2014
Views: 10,738
Message 61 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

I have the same problem and running Win 8.1, can we get some help with this please

Radu20
Paper Tape
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-23-2014
Location: Romania
Views: 10,534
Message 62 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Hello , i think i managed to fix the problem  Using WINDOWA 8.0  NOT 8.1 

1- uninstall  chipset driver ( the one dw-ed from suport.lenovo.com ) , both video drivers  : amd and intel 

2- install chipset driver - the one from the cd which comes WITH the laptop 

3 - download and install Catalyst_13.9_WHQL_UnifL_UP3 

  Ofc reboot after every driver is installed 

In league of legends i got 110-140 fps all very high ( no vertycal sync ) 

In dota 2 -50- 70 fps  very high 

In  Battlefield Bad Company 2 - 30-37 fps  very high 
I hope this will be useful for someone , cause i know  how annyoing is , i struggled for two days !! 

Sry for my english 

Caelum88
Paper Tape
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-16-2014
Location: Germany
Views: 9,841
Message 63 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Do NOT install the Catalyst 13_9 Driver!

 

It will damage your card, since the driver is not authorized and therefor not approved!

It will give you artefacts and errors with the flashplayer which can't be healthy for your card in a long term!

 

_____________________________________________________________________


I'm wondering whether somebody from the Lenovo Support Team could help me out in the matter that when I have the latest manufactorer video driver for the Mars AMD 8750M installed, it does not put my card to sleep when it's on power

saving mode. It stays with 300 mhz and 42-42°.

 

I have the suspicion that the Lenovo didn't want the card to go off at all to extend the lifetime of the chips because of the temperature drops when it gets off an on. Could somebody confirm this ?

 

Greetings!

vitalka
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-23-2014
Location: israel
Views: 8,590
Message 64 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Whether I install or uninstall the amd drivers and catalyst, the benchnark on PassMark stays the same.
Im sure the amd gpu doesnt work even if install correctly and set on high performance.
Out of ideas... Did everything on this thread.
Radu20
Paper Tape
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-23-2014
Location: Romania
Views: 8,582
Message 65 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Dont bother with the benchmarks, try and  check ur fps ingam , choose a demanding game , start fraps and check your fps using power saving and after high performance , and u will see a big improve on fps ! i hope will work for um 

. Good Luck

vitalka
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-23-2014
Location: israel
Views: 8,580
Message 66 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Basiclly it does improve. But cant it be that the improvement stays within
the intel card?
Radu20
Paper Tape
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-23-2014
Location: Romania
Views: 8,573
Message 67 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

No, the improvement it's not from intel card , because when u have selected High performance  it automaticaly switched on amd video card , so  power saving = intel video card  and  high performance = amd 8750 video card .

Radu20
Paper Tape
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-23-2014
Location: Romania
Views: 8,570
Message 68 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

For example , my g510( 8750m) when i play HoN on power saving ( high settings 1920x1080) i have 20-30 fps , when i switch to high performance ill get @40-60 , 40 in hard teamfights on midwars. I hope it helps this info .
gantsa
Paper Tape
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-24-2014
Location: greece
Views: 8,190
Message 69 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

-After running windows update on g510 with Win7, i got both intel and amd adapters working (no exclamation mark in the device manager)

 

-After this,i right click on Desktop and click on "Switchable graphics"

 

-Then i could define which applications should use the high performance adapter (amd), and which intel's

 

 

Heaven benchmark returns these results

FPS 11.4

score 287

minFPS  5.2

maxFPS  20.6

During testing on the top right corner of the screen apears only the Intel card.  When the test finishes though, inbetween the results of the test, both cards are refered (AMD Radeon R5 m230/Intel HD Graphics 4600).

 

Does those results mean that AMD is working finally?

Daemon009
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-05-2014
Location: Poland
Views: 8,026
Message 70 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Hello I have a G510 with intel HD 4600 and Radeon R5 M230. I installed the drivers from Lenovo and everything seems to be OK, but the Win 8.1 drivers are really outdated. The latest driver was released on 16 Oct 2013 which is almost a year ago. 

 

Can I do something to have more up to date graphics drivers working on my laptop ? 

 

BTW: Most games don`t even recognise my Radeon as an option and I can never know if it`s working.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors