cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
thanos75x
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-12-2013
Location: Greece
Views: 3,247
Message 41 of 82

Betreff: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

The same problem here... G500 I have Installed Catalyst_13.9_WHQL_UnifL_UP3 and selected intel HD graphics last option for Gen 3/4 cpu.
Reboot.

Then on installing AMD an error occurs.
After rebooting again I have catalyst and I can do the settings for Heaven Benchmark to run in high performance BUT again plays with intel GPU.

I don't understand how the AMD plays in some people above. Everything I have done does not make the AMD to work even I need high performance graphics...

FloFlo
Paper Tape
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-12-2013
Location: romania
Views: 3,240
Message 42 of 82

Betreff: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Hi,

 

maybe it works only on G510 Smiley Sad I dont know the answer.

kuklusman
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-17-2013
Location: Ukraine
Views: 3,237
Message 43 of 82

Betreff: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Hello, FioFio. Please can you run Heaven Benchmark 4.0 to make sure that AMD switches? Please message your results. Thank you. P.S.: My result (score) - 502 in ultra quality settings.
kuklusman
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-17-2013
Location: Ukraine
Views: 3,233
Message 44 of 82

Betreff: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

FloFlo, sorry for mistake)
Gaja
What's DOS?
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-21-2013
Location: Hungary
Views: 3,191
Message 45 of 82

Betreff: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Hello guys! Thank you for help, i tried this, and it works! Lets play Smiley Tongue

SHiZUOKA
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-23-2013
Location: Hungary
Views: 3,170
Message 46 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Hi guys!

 

I just bought a G510, but the switchable graphics is not working. I installed the leshcat driver 13.9 and 13.12 just as you wrote but it has a package error during the install and it just not working no matter how I tried. Can you give me a step by step install guide and a list or links for the drivers you used? Thank you in advance! 

I am running Windows 8 Pro, tried on Windows 7 Ultimate but same problems there too.

FloFlo
Paper Tape
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-12-2013
Location: romania
Views: 3,161
Message 47 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Hi,

did you correctly install the leshcat intel driver?(You selected the correct intel driver?)?

Did you previous uninstalled the intel and amd driver?
FloFlo
Paper Tape
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-12-2013
Location: romania
Views: 3,160
Message 48 of 82

Betreff: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Hey,

here are my results from heaven:

the settings: http://s27.postimg.org/bdoqp5j1v/Screen_Shot122.jpg

the results:
http://postimg.org/image/f21hn4jc3/

 

So i guess it correctly switching/working.

SHiZUOKA
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-23-2013
Location: Hungary
Views: 3,155
Message 49 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Yes I installed on a totally clean Windows 7/8, and I chose the last option on the intel install (3rd/4nd generation due to haswell). No intel or amd or any driver installed previously.

FloFlo
Paper Tape
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-12-2013
Location: romania
Views: 3,148
Message 50 of 82

Re: G510 "Switchable" Graphics

Maybe you need Microsoft Framework 4.5 before installing the new drivers...
i Would suggest to install that one first, uninstall the drivers again, deleting inclusive the registry and try again with that Catalyst_13.9_WHQL_UnifL_UP3.exe driver.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors