Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo NotebooksLenovo B and G Series Notebooks
All Forum Topics
Options

68 Posts

03-08-2010

Egypt

169 Signins

876 Page Views

  • Posts: 68
  • Registered: ‎03-08-2010
  • Location: Egypt
  • Views: 876
  • Message 1 of 17

G550 Ram Problem

2010-03-30, 16:01 PM

Whats up, my g550 came with the 4gigs DDR3 1066, i installed Cpuz and it showed it runs@ 399Mhz?, i think it should run faster than that since its a 1066 Ram...., here comes the Picture

[IMG]http://i39.tinypic.com/5xq648.png[/IMG]

 

 

Need help please:/

Reply
Answer
Options

2143 Posts

07-14-2009

USA

4807 Signins

93056 Page Views

  • Posts: 2143
  • Registered: ‎07-14-2009
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 93056

Re: G550 Ram Problem

2010-03-31, 21:10 PM

It is Possible, but Lenovo bios would have to support it.

The socket is "P" and the core is "Penryn". Chipset is

"Intel GM45". (All according to screenshots you posted.)

(I think that chipset is called the "Montevina platform".

 

They do make core 2 duo Penryns at 1066, I think they

are the T9XXX series. But I do not know if it would work

and they are expensive. And as I said, the bios would

have to support it, and I see nothing in the latest bios

updates for G550 related to cpu support. AND, Lenovo

does not sell a G550 with a faster cpu than the one you have, afaik.

Reply

Replies(16)
Options

13866 Posts

12-07-2009

Czech Republic

9008 Signins

170464 Page Views

  • Posts: 13866
  • Registered: ‎12-07-2009
  • Location: Czech Republic
  • Views: 170464
  • Message 2 of 17

Re: G550 Ram Problem

2010-03-30, 16:46 PM

remove your ram sticks, replace the modules and try again.

by the way, you may need to use "high performance" on power management, too.

post back issue persists.



Due to my absence, I may not reply your posts and/or personal messages

https://www.krasotaiskusstva.com
Reply
Options

68 Posts

03-08-2010

Egypt

169 Signins

876 Page Views

  • Posts: 68
  • Registered: ‎03-08-2010
  • Location: Egypt
  • Views: 876
  • Message 3 of 17

Re: G550 Ram Problem

2010-03-30, 19:51 PM

im Running on AC Power with high performance enabled,also if i removed the cover will the warranty void?, what do you mean by replacing the Modules? you mean put Ram 1 into ram 2 socket and vise versa?, thanks for your help

Reply
Options

2143 Posts

07-14-2009

USA

4807 Signins

93056 Page Views

  • Posts: 2143
  • Registered: ‎07-14-2009
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 93056
  • Message 4 of 17

Re: G550 Ram Problem

2010-03-30, 21:57 PM

Double that ram speed, so it is at 800 mhz.

That is standard for the laptop, regardless of

using ram that is capable of faster speed.

Reply
Options

68 Posts

03-08-2010

Egypt

169 Signins

876 Page Views

  • Posts: 68
  • Registered: ‎03-08-2010
  • Location: Egypt
  • Views: 876
  • Message 5 of 17

Re: G550 Ram Problem

2010-03-30, 22:47 PM

you mean that the Max for laptops is 800Mhz?, i have seen alot of ppl with laptops there ram is 1333 and showing like 667Mhz spd....., and whats the point of making 1333 laptop Ram's and 1066, when it runs on  800 Mhz?

Reply
Options

2143 Posts

07-14-2009

USA

4807 Signins

93056 Page Views

  • Posts: 2143
  • Registered: ‎07-14-2009
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 93056
  • Message 6 of 17

Re: G550 Ram Problem

2010-03-31, 0:44 AM

No, I mean the max for your laptop and cpu combination.

 

Most laptops underclock memory for better timings and

lower heat production, I think.

 

Which cpu do you have?

 

 

Reply
Options

68 Posts

03-08-2010

Egypt

169 Signins

876 Page Views

  • Posts: 68
  • Registered: ‎03-08-2010
  • Location: Egypt
  • Views: 876
  • Message 7 of 17

Re: G550 Ram Problem

2010-03-31, 12:04 PM

C2D T6600 @2.2GHz\2mb cash, i installed everst and it showed those pictures

http://i39.tinypic.com/2uy2ipj.png

 

second picture

 

so you can see on the frist picture i have 2 rams 2*2 @1066

the second picture the Second ram slot is @457Mhz in the memory timing section 

 

here is a Cpuz picture about my C2D

Cpu picture

 

Need help :(

Reply
Options

2143 Posts

07-14-2009

USA

4807 Signins

93056 Page Views

  • Posts: 2143
  • Registered: ‎07-14-2009
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 93056
  • Message 8 of 17

Re: G550 Ram Problem

2010-03-31, 14:28 PM

I think the second picture is just showing the capabilities of

the ram module, it can run at two different speeds.

 

The cpu picture shows 1197 mhz, it must be clocked down

due to speedstep or whatever it is called. If you have power

management set to performance. you may need to check

settings that are normally hidden if you want full cpu speed

always. Also check bios for any settings

 

It all looks normal to me, laptops clock up and down as needed,

which is a good thing. Measuring programs give odd results

due to this. I suggest you do some research on cpu bus speed

vs memory timings, etc.

 

 

Reply
Options

68 Posts

03-08-2010

Egypt

169 Signins

876 Page Views

  • Posts: 68
  • Registered: ‎03-08-2010
  • Location: Egypt
  • Views: 876
  • Message 9 of 17

Re: G550 Ram Problem

2010-03-31, 17:23 PM

mhm......, the bois is locked it doesn't have any overclocking option all hidden, about the cpu it have speedstep tech which rise the clock if needed to the stock 2.2 and then downclocks in idle to 1Ghz, so i guess i need overclock the fsb a lettel bit so i could achieve 533mhz on each ram=1066, any ideas?

 

i have a phonix bois, can i unlock it?, any programs to overclock the cpu?

 

i still don't know why lenovo added the dd31066 ram when they know it would only give almost a 800mhz......,they would have added the normal ddr2 wich will give the same clock , so i know there is hope to get that ram to its max clock.

Reply
Options

2143 Posts

07-14-2009

USA

4807 Signins

93056 Page Views

  • Posts: 2143
  • Registered: ‎07-14-2009
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 93056
  • Message 10 of 17

Re: G550 Ram Problem

2010-03-31, 19:17 PM

800 mhz fsb for cpu, so ram runs at 800 also.

Also, ram timings are better at 800 than 1066.

 

Maybe with a cpu that uses a 1066 bus speed, the

memory might run at full speed. If your laptop supports.

 

Well, good luck!

 

 

 

 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms