Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo NotebooksLenovo B and G Series Notebooks
All Forum Topics
Options

3 Posts

11-28-2013

Romania

5 Signins

18 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎11-28-2013
  • Location: Romania
  • Views: 18
  • Message 1 of 19

How to set dedicated graphics card to default on G500?

2013-11-28, 18:21 PM

I got today the G500 with an i3 @ 2.4GhZ, 4GB RAM, Radeon 8750m GPU and 1TB HDD, I installed both drivers (Intel and AMD) but the Intel is set to default and it takes 2GB of ram. How do I remove the Intel and keep the AMD? 

Reply
Answer
Options

2834 Posts

08-01-2013

Bangalore

1326 Signins

47537 Page Views

  • Posts: 2834
  • Registered: ‎08-01-2013
  • Location: Bangalore
  • Views: 47537

Re: How to set dedicated graphics card to default on G500?

2013-11-29, 7:06 AM

Hi Alexandr,

 

Welcome to Lenovo Community Forums!

 

I’m sorry to inform you that the AMD GPU (Graphics Processing Unit) will automatically if the application that is running requires High-End graphics and cannot and manually switched in the computer; even if the Intel driver is disabled or Un-Installed the computer will automatically download using “Windows Update” and revert back to same stage. I suggest you to use the graphics and the other features as provided by the OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer).

 

Do post us back for further queries.

 

Best Regards

Shiva Kumar



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

Reply

Replies(18)
Answer
Options

2834 Posts

08-01-2013

Bangalore

1326 Signins

47537 Page Views

  • Posts: 2834
  • Registered: ‎08-01-2013
  • Location: Bangalore
  • Views: 47537
  • Message 2 of 19

Re: How to set dedicated graphics card to default on G500?

2013-11-29, 7:06 AM

Hi Alexandr,

 

Welcome to Lenovo Community Forums!

 

I’m sorry to inform you that the AMD GPU (Graphics Processing Unit) will automatically if the application that is running requires High-End graphics and cannot and manually switched in the computer; even if the Intel driver is disabled or Un-Installed the computer will automatically download using “Windows Update” and revert back to same stage. I suggest you to use the graphics and the other features as provided by the OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer).

 

Do post us back for further queries.

 

Best Regards

Shiva Kumar



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

3 Posts

11-28-2013

Romania

5 Signins

18 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎11-28-2013
  • Location: Romania
  • Views: 18
  • Message 3 of 19

Re: How to set dedicated graphics card to default on G500?

2013-11-29, 12:57 PM

I tought so, thanks, just setteling my curiosity. Thanks.

Reply
Options

2834 Posts

08-01-2013

Bangalore

1326 Signins

47537 Page Views

  • Posts: 2834
  • Registered: ‎08-01-2013
  • Location: Bangalore
  • Views: 47537
  • Message 4 of 19

Re: How to set dedicated graphics card to default on G500?

2013-11-29, 14:47 PM

Hi Alexandr,

 

I’m glad that the query is resolved, if you have any queries please get back to us.

 

Best Regards

Shiva Kumar



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

Reply
Options

7 Posts

11-29-2013

wiltshire

13 Signins

77 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎11-29-2013
  • Location: wiltshire
  • Views: 77
  • Message 5 of 19

Re: How to set dedicated graphics card to default on G500?

2013-11-29, 19:01 PM

hello, sorry to say but im having problems switching graphics card from Intel 4000 to AMD Radeon HD 8750M ..

 

ive been trying to run games like skyrim and things but when i go to select graphics card the Radeon is never there.. if i disable the intel 4000 graphics then go on skyrim on the graphics selector it come up with windows rendering thing not AMD radeon .... 

 

please put  comment down below if you have a suggestion, Thanks 

 

Moderator Note; subject edited; post merged in

Reply
Options

7 Posts

11-29-2013

wiltshire

13 Signins

77 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎11-29-2013
  • Location: wiltshire
  • Views: 77
  • Message 6 of 19

Re: How to set dedicated graphics card to default on G500?

2013-12-01, 7:52 AM

so my intel graphics have broke ( comes up with a message every 1 min ) and i was woundering if theres a way to put my radeon graphics in control... i have a lenovo g500 so i dont havent to use window rendering thing ??/

 

Moderator Note; subject edited; post merged in

Reply
Options

1220 Posts

12-24-2010

Perth, Australia

259 Signins

21576 Page Views

  • Posts: 1220
  • Registered: ‎12-24-2010
  • Location: Perth, Australia
  • Views: 21576
  • Message 7 of 19

Re: How to set dedicated graphics card to default on G500?

2013-12-01, 8:05 AM

Hi jakewren11,

 

Use the Catalyst Control Centre to switch the graphic card. Under Power option you can switch manually, or depending on power needs, power source, or choose for each program.

 

Vince.

__________________________________________________________________________________

Knowledge is of two kinds. We know a subject ourselves, or we know where we can find information on it.


ThinkPad T510 4313-CTO Windows 8 x64 - Intel Core i7-620M - NVIDIA NVS 3100M - 8GB RAM - 240GB SSD- Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300 - Gobi 2000.
ThinkPad Helix 3697-CTO Windows 8.1 x64 - Intel Core i7-3667U - Intel HD Graphics 4000 - 8GB RAM- 256GB SSD - Intel Centrino Advanced-N 6205 - Ericsson C5621gw

Reply
Options

10 Posts

12-01-2013

Greece

20 Signins

78 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎12-01-2013
  • Location: Greece
  • Views: 78
  • Message 8 of 19

Re: How to set dedicated graphics card to default on G500?

2013-12-01, 12:05 PM

Last week i bought a Lenovo g500 i5 with amd radeon 8570m and windows 8

(intel 4000 hd and amd radeon 8570m). my question is how to turn on the amd radeon? when i run a game and check options display , it show intel hd not the amd radeon 8570m. i have set to high performance to switchable graphics, update bios, but nothing

please help

 

Moderator Note; subject edited; post merged in

Reply
Options

10 Posts

12-01-2013

Greece

20 Signins

78 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎12-01-2013
  • Location: Greece
  • Views: 78
  • Message 9 of 19

Re: How to set dedicated graphics card to default on G500?

2013-12-01, 14:51 PM

i have tried with shogun2 and set it high performance in CCC but still nothing when i start game it always shows intel instead of AMD

Reply
Options

2834 Posts

08-01-2013

Bangalore

1326 Signins

47537 Page Views

  • Posts: 2834
  • Registered: ‎08-01-2013
  • Location: Bangalore
  • Views: 47537
  • Message 10 of 19

Re: How to set dedicated graphics card to default on G500?

2013-12-02, 8:04 AM

Hi Pcknights,

 

Welcome to Lenovo Community Forums!

 

I’m sorry to hear that the issue persists even after performing the troubleshooting steps, I suggest you to install the latest driver that can be download from the AMD auto detect website and a simple application will install the driver and also check the compatibility of the Game, below is the link to AMD auto detect application and to check the game compatibility.

 

Hope this helps!!!

 

Do post us back if the issue still persists.

 

Best Regards

Shiva Kumar



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms