cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Emisword
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-22-2013
Location: Romania
Views: 26,585
Message 1 of 24

Lenovo G500 graphics card

My Laptop's specs:

 

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3612QM CPU @ 2.10GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.1GHz

 Memory: 6144MB RAM

DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Video Card 1:Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000

Video Card 2:AMD Radeon HD 8570M

 

I tried everything to change manually my Intel HD 4000 Graphics card to AMD RADEON HD 8570M,but I didn't succeed...I read that it supposse to switch automaticly to the AMD,but when does it ?Because I wanted to play with NFS Rivals,and it didn't switched..WHEN DOES IT ????

Please help me,and help US....sorry for my bad english.. Smiley Happy
.

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 4,447
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Location: Philippines
Views: 26,521
Message 2 of 24

Re: Lenovo G500 graphics card

hi Emisword,

 

Welcome to Lenovo Forums!

 

Can you share what Operating System you are using..

 

Also, Check this thread as this have the same concern as yours.

http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Lenovo-3000-and-Essential/Lenovo-G500-radeon-problem/m-p/1248449#M47404

 

Regards

Solid Cruver



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

Emisword
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-22-2013
Location: Romania
Views: 26,500
Message 3 of 24

Re: Lenovo G500 graphics card

Hi!

I am using Windows 8 PRO 64-bit. Smiley Happy

Emisword
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-22-2013
Location: Romania
Views: 26,425
Message 4 of 24

Re: Lenovo G500 graphics card

No reply????
Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 4,447
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Location: Philippines
Views: 26,453
Message 5 of 24

Re: Lenovo G500 graphics card

hi Emisword

 

Sorry for late reply

 

Have you check the thread I suggested you will need to Uninstall and Reinstall Both Intel and AMD drivers and reinstall them

 

You can install this AMD System monitor if the Auto switching is working

http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/AMDSystemMonitor.aspx

 

This let you see if the AMD graphics is working as the percentage meter rises

Photo Sample

 

Regards

Solid Cruver



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

Emisword
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-22-2013
Location: Romania
Views: 26,394
Message 6 of 24

Re: Lenovo G500 graphics card

No problem Smiley Happy So if i have at 99% it means it's using it? Smiley Very Happy

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 4,447
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Location: Philippines
Views: 26,373
Message 7 of 24

Re: Lenovo G500 graphics card

hi,

 

Yes if it is rising then it means your system is using it and the auto switch is working fine.

 

Regards

Solid Cruver



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

Emisword
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-22-2013
Location: Romania
Views: 26,357
Message 8 of 24

Re: Lenovo G500 graphics card

Well thank you very much,it switches now Smiley Happy I'm SOOOOO HAPPY Smiley Very Happy,it was easy,just reinstalled them,butit was like the 100th reinstall,but now it works fine Smiley Happy THX again! Smiley Happy

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 4,447
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Location: Philippines
Views: 26,278
Message 9 of 24

Re: Lenovo G500 graphics card

hi

 

Im so glad you got it running fine!!

Cheers to that! Smiley Wink and You are always welcome!

 

Regards

Solid Cruver



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

onur-cay
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2014
Location: Türkiye
Views: 25,057
Message 10 of 24

Re: Lenovo G500 graphics card

I salute Lenovo G500 Intel i5 3230, AMD Radeon HD 8570 has. AMD Looks to 0% when I looked in system monitor how can we resolve my problem. I'm using windows 8.1 pro 64bit. also when working with AutoCAD with error 0xa0000001 career starts again. Thank you.

 

Link to picture

 

Moderator note; picture(s) totalling >50K converted to link(s) Forum Rules

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors