Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo DesktopsLenovo Desktop Towers
All Forum Topics
Options

26 Posts

05-04-2008

Tampa, Florida

42 Signins

300 Page Views

  • Posts: 26
  • Registered: ‎05-04-2008
  • Location: Tampa, Florida
  • Views: 300
  • Message 1 of 8

3000 K100 57068347 Memory upgrade

2008-07-01, 3:05 AM

My computer came with 3GB DDR2 667 memory made by a company called SHARETRONIC.  I want to add an additional 1GB.

 

I have tried DDRII 667 PC-5300 memory from two different companies and the computer does not recognize the memory.

 

Has anyone had luck in increaseing the memory to 4GB?  If so, who's memory did you use?

Reply
Options

134 Posts

12-23-2007

San Francisco,California

463 Signins

4498 Page Views

  • Posts: 134
  • Registered: ‎12-23-2007
  • Location: San Francisco,California
  • Views: 4498
  • Message 2 of 8

Re: 3000 K100 57068347 Memory upgrade

2008-07-01, 6:56 AM

Hello John,

I got Kingston 5300 1 gig in mine to max 4 gigs. Bios will see the 4 gigs but Windows only see 3071 MB.

 

System still rocks.

Lenovo 3000K100 Intel Core2 Quad Vista Home Premium BFG 8800GT-OC 512MB PCIe 500GB SATA HD 4GB PC-5300 DDR2 DVD +/- RW DL x2 SATA Creative X-FI Pro + Mods
Reply
Options

26 Posts

05-04-2008

Tampa, Florida

42 Signins

300 Page Views

  • Posts: 26
  • Registered: ‎05-04-2008
  • Location: Tampa, Florida
  • Views: 300
  • Message 3 of 8

Re: 3000 K100 57068347 Memory upgrade

2008-07-01, 20:12 PM

Eng,

 

I am a little slow with this.  How do you verify that the BIOS sees the last 1 GB module?

 

Does it make a difference in performance if the operating system does not know it is there?

Reply
Options

134 Posts

12-23-2007

San Francisco,California

463 Signins

4498 Page Views

  • Posts: 134
  • Registered: ‎12-23-2007
  • Location: San Francisco,California
  • Views: 4498
  • Message 4 of 8

Re: 3000 K100 57068347 Memory upgrade

2008-07-02, 7:24 AM

When the computer first kicks on you press f1 or Del to get into the Bios , from there you can see that memory should be at 4 gigs.

 

In windows look under control panel and system info.

 

Mine max at 3071mb. form Memory

 

Well my system is pretty darn good now and I have been running it through it's pace. I do have Ultimate to install but am waiting to get a second HD to complete the system.  Yes she's fast and no I don't really see a bit of difference but for $20 why not. Also I did the memory thing as soon as I bought this system so I can't really compare it to 3gigs .

 

Remember the 4th is comming and there should be some sales out there...

Lenovo 3000K100 Intel Core2 Quad Vista Home Premium BFG 8800GT-OC 512MB PCIe 500GB SATA HD 4GB PC-5300 DDR2 DVD +/- RW DL x2 SATA Creative X-FI Pro + Mods
Reply
Options

26 Posts

05-04-2008

Tampa, Florida

42 Signins

300 Page Views

  • Posts: 26
  • Registered: ‎05-04-2008
  • Location: Tampa, Florida
  • Views: 300
  • Message 5 of 8

Re: 3000 K100 57068347 Memory upgrade

2008-07-02, 13:47 PM
Thanks
Reply
Options

44 Posts

02-04-2008

Deland, FL

210 Signins

3337 Page Views

  • Posts: 44
  • Registered: ‎02-04-2008
  • Location: Deland, FL
  • Views: 3337
  • Message 6 of 8

Re: 3000 K100 57068347 Memory upgrade

2008-07-03, 14:43 PM
If you want the OS to see it, then you'll have to get a 64 bit OS.
***********************************
Desktop, Lenovo 3000 K100 57061330
MS Windows Vista
PC Linux OS
Reply
Options

1 Posts

07-08-2008

G'ville Florida

5 Signins

52 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎07-08-2008
  • Location: G'ville Florida
  • Views: 52
  • Message 7 of 8

Re: 3000 K100 57068347 Memory upgrade

2008-07-08, 17:21 PM

Not quite true, as I understand it. Here is the straight skinny:

 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778.aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_vista

 

As I read this, up to 3GB can be used by a program IF the program is properly coded (that's the IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE part, this is not a setting for you to make, rather a switch thrown by the program itself.) AND IF you have 4GB of physical memory installed.

 

Are you wasting that last GB? No, it goes into all those other maintenance functions: paged pool, non-paged pool, and system cache.

 

You will have to get a tech who knows the nuts and bolts of Vista to check this, but seems like a good way to spend $25 to me.

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Update: (installation of 4th stick, bios stall, incomplete windows load)

 

I installed a 4th stick in my k100 and thought I'd share the experience, since it took me hours to get it right.

 

The stick is a samsung, which is identical on the surface with the sharetronic sticks the k100 ships with. I hedge because this sharetronic memory, in fact the sharetronic company, is a big mystery.

 

Anyway, installing the 4th stick led to minor disaster. The machine would not boot without being taken by the hand, stalling just after scanning the ahci ports. I got it to boot by pressing F12, and choosing the hard-drive, as the bios should have done themselves. Once windows loaded, I noticed that it was registering the memory, but that the load had not been complete. I was missing several icons in the notification area, and explorer was showing no disks, no hard-drive, no cd/dvd drive.

 

The good thing is that a system restore brought everything right again. The bad thing is that it took a great deal of experimentation for me to find this out, uninstalling and reinstalling the memory, and rebooting, and rebooting, and rebooting.

 

So, why does installing that fourth stick cause a bootup problem? My guess, and it is just a guess, is that the bios are so bad that adding the memory not only confuses them but causes them to mess up the hard-drive in some way bad enough to screw up the o/s as well.

 

The moral of the story: wash your hands before eating. Or rather, make sure you have a good, fresh restore point before installing anything, software or hardware! If you use lenovo's restore, make sure you refresh that as well.

 

Afterthought: I also found thru my researches that the chipset on the k100 planar (motherboard) supports dual-channel memory. While this is not an inexpensive solution, consider the possibility of installing two pairs of sticks, which can be found for about $100, and that is at 800 mhz, which the planar also supports. You pick up speed with the dual channel architecture, and with the increased bandwidth.

 

Message Edited by Hogtowner on 07-09-2008 10:51 AM
Message Edited by Hogtowner on 07-09-2008 10:52 AM
-------------------------------
Teach Tolerance
Reply
Options

1 Posts

07-15-2008

woodstock ga

2 Signins

6 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎07-15-2008
  • Location: woodstock ga
  • Views: 6
  • Message 8 of 8

Re: 3000 K100 57068347 Memory upgrade

2008-07-15, 3:54 AM

Its really simple. If you have the 32 bit system, get service pack one and install it, the process for the install takes about an hour and its got updates that are not in the regular windows update. Then and only then can you get a 4 gb ram upgrade. I have done this to both my Lenovo desktop and my Gateway notebook, both have now 4 gb of ram.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms