cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Blackknight5000
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-07-2016
Location: United States
Views: 16,066
Message 1 of 19

Can I change the graphics card on IdeaCentre 300s

Hi, I've recently been thinking about saving up for a new computer becaue the HP I have now is just awful and I really like the looks of a Lenovo I found on BestBuy, It's an IdeaCentre 300s it looks like it's a great computer, i5 4th gen processor, 8gb of RAM, 1TB HD. The only thing I didn't like was the integrated graphics so I figured I would buy a Graphics card seperately and just put it in. From my understanding I should hypothetically be able to do this on certain computers. However, I'm not sure if I can on this computer so my question is can I do this and have the new graphics card work properly and if so then what type of graphics card specs should I be looking for to match this computer. I really want to get this computer, it's a great price for a decent build but I don't know if I want to buy it if I'm stuck with integrated graphics.

Sr Support Specialist
Posts: 8,344
Registered: ‎11-30-2015
Location: PH
Views: 16,017
Message 2 of 19

Re: Can I change the graphics card on IdeaCentre 300s

Hi Blackknight5000 , 

 

 

Welcome to the Community Forums. 

 

Would you be getting this desktop IdeaCentre 300s ?

 

The integrated graphics card is an additional feature of modern desktop nowadays. 

If the add on card fails , the integrated GPU would allow you to still use. It also allow users to purchase a lower cost desktop and to upgrade it later to user's own choice of graphic card. 

 

You would notice from the hardware manual (page 34) that there is also 1 PCIE slot x 16  for the addon card . 

Under specifications tab on the bestbuy ,internal list shows Number Of PCI-E x16 Slots  : 

 

Cards recommended and tested for full performance  : (page 48)

part number : 00PC564 NV GF GT720 1G VGA/HDMI LP VIDEO_CARD 
part number :00PC522 NV GF GT720 2G VGA/HDMI LP VIDEO_CARD

 

Hope this answered your query.

 

 

Regards

 



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

litbigboy
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-28-2016
Location: US
Views: 15,773
Message 3 of 19

Re: Can I change the graphics card on IdeaCentre 300s

This comptuer come with a 65W power suppoly,  

Cards recommended and tested for full performance  : (page 48)
part number : 00PC564 NV GF GT720 1G VGA/HDMI LP VIDEO_CARD part number :00PC522 NV GF GT720 2G VGA/HDMI LP VIDEO_CARD

 

Both of these video card  Requirements are Minimum of a 300W power supply  and the GF GT720 2G requirement 400W.

is there going to be enought power to run this video card?

 

 

gcacnio
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 15,508
Message 4 of 19

Re: Can I change the graphics card on IdeaCentre 300s

I'm in a similar situation: I want to install a GTX 750 TI into my newly purchased 300-20ish. This GPU's specs recommend a minimum system power of 300W. BUT:

 

  • The IdeaCentre 300-20ish hardware specfications show that "some" 300-20ishes come with a 250W PSU and a GTX 750 TI. This strongly suggests that a 250W PSU will sufficiently power the GTX 750 TI.  And the Ideacentre 700 sports a GTX 750 TI.
  • According to Lenovo Parts Lookup, the PSU for the Ideacentre 700 (model number 90ED0008US) is a 250W PSU, IBM Part Number 54Y8934. The photos of 54Y8934 show the same 10+4-pin connections as the 180W PSU for the 300-20ish (Part Number 54Y8933).
  • Go to IBM's Maintenance Parts portal, and enter the Retail store. From there, you should be able to order part number 54Y8934. As of this writing, my order was confirmed but the PSU is on backorder, ETA mid-July. 

 

Mod's Edit: Please keep in mind that these forums are accessed by people of all ages. Profanity and attempted profanity by circumventing the profanity filter is prohibited by Forum Rules and have been removed.

 

gcacnio
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 15,506
Message 5 of 19

Re: Can I change the graphics card on IdeaCentre 300s

I think the IdeaCentre 300s comes with a 180W power supply.
gcacnio
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 15,366
Message 6 of 19

Re: Can I change the graphics card on IdeaCentre 300s

The Nvidia GeForce GT720 GPU tested to work with the IdeaCentre 300-20ish is spec'd by Nvidia as requiring 19W.

 

I replaced the 180W PSU in my IdeaCentre 300-20ish (model type 90DA004FUS) with the 250W PSU in the IdeaCentre 700-25ish (model type 90ED0007US). With the additional 70W, what Nvidia GPU above the 720 can I install?

gcacnio
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 15,363
Message 7 of 19

Re: Can I change the graphics card on IdeaCentre 300s

Bad news: The GTX 750 Ti will NOT run on my Ideacentre 300-20ish, even though I replaced the 180W PSU with the 250W PSU of the Ideacentre 700-25ish. I get a message at boot-up stating that the GPU needs power from its 6-pin connector, which is really frustrating since all the tech forums/blogs I checked said that the GTX 750 Ti could run WITHOUT power into its 6-pin port. Of course, the Lenovo proprietary PSU does NOT have a 6-pin PCIe power cable.

 

This is even more baffling since Lenovo's product description clearly states that the Ideacentre 700-25ish can come with a GTX 750 Ti GPU, per the Tech Specs half-way down this page. What is it about a 250W-powered 300-20ish that is preventing my GTX 750 Ti from operating, without 6-pin power?

gcacnio
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 15,359
Message 8 of 19

Re: Can I change the graphics card on IdeaCentre 300s

Is part number 00PC522 a proprietary, OEM GPU that simply uses the Nvidia GeForce GT720 chip set, OR

does "tested for full performance" mean I can purchase my own GeForce GT720 GPU and install it in my 300-20ish?

Maurice30
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-12-2017
Location: US
Views: 12,043
Message 9 of 19

Re: Can I change the graphics card on IdeaCentre 300s

Did you find a solution ?? I just bought the 300 with same plans ..... 

gcacnio
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 12,039
Message 10 of 19

Re: Can I change the graphics card on IdeaCentre 300s

Yes I did: I replaced the proprietary 180W PSU with a proprietary 250W PSU (see previous posts). I installed the GTX750i. Then I used an 8" SATA 15pin to 6pin PCI Express Card Power Cable to route power from the SATA cable to the 6-pin PCIE power port on the GPU. Everything worked.

I also intended to install a second internal drive (an SSD for games). Unfortunetly, some more knowledgeable folks told me that drawing even more power through the SATA cable was risky (too much current in the SATA cable?). So I ended up connecting the SSD as an external USB drive instead of an internal SATA drive.

Other than that compromise, everything turned out just fine.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors