Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo DesktopsLenovo Desktop Towers
All Forum Topics
Options

2 Posts

08-26-2008

FL

3 Signins

36 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎08-26-2008
  • Location: FL
  • Views: 36
  • Message 1 of 3

Installing new RAM and need help!

2008-08-26, 3:31 AM

Hello everyone, I have this exact same computer model found here: http://wow-rebates.com/lenovo-3000-k100-57068352-intel-desktop-pc/

 

This means that I have 4 slots of RAM, but 3 are currently being used by 1 GB sticks of DDR2 PC2-5300 @ 667. I just bought a stick of RAM today that is exactly the same as the other 3 (its a 1 GB stick of DDR2 667). However, after I installed it, it freezes at the first screen where it says "lenovo" in big white letters. It doesn't go any further than that, which is odd.

 

Additionally, when using my new RAM stick with only 2 of the old ones (total 3 GB) it works fine, but whenever 4GB of RAM is in my computer it just isn't working properly. What might be causing my computer not being able to handle 4GB? Is there a dual channel option I have to enable or something? Help will be VERY much appreciated! =)

 

Message Edited by kingholman on 08-25-2008 08:45 PM
Reply
Options

3290 Posts

02-17-2008

Australia

1962 Signins

50408 Page Views

  • Posts: 3290
  • Registered: ‎02-17-2008
  • Location: Australia
  • Views: 50408
  • Message 2 of 3

Re: Installing new RAM and need help!

2008-08-26, 17:56 PM
could be a bad motherboard, run the PC-Doctor 5 diagnostic with the 3 gig see whether there is any problem with motherboard.
Reply
Options

134 Posts

12-23-2007

San Francisco,California

463 Signins

4498 Page Views

  • Posts: 134
  • Registered: ‎12-23-2007
  • Location: San Francisco,California
  • Views: 4498
  • Message 3 of 3

Re: Installing new RAM and need help!

2008-08-27, 6:36 AM

Hummm, did you get into the Bios screen and check to see if the 4th gig is runnin? will pop up as 4 gigs in Memory. If not move the sticks around, if not get a new stick. If it show in bios then it's working.

 

In Vista though you only get 3gigs max unless you run 64bit.

 

I am using Kingston for $27   working fine.

Lenovo 3000K100 Intel Core2 Quad Vista Home Premium BFG 8800GT-OC 512MB PCIe 500GB SATA HD 4GB PC-5300 DDR2 DVD +/- RW DL x2 SATA Creative X-FI Pro + Mods
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms