Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo DesktopsLenovo Desktop Towers
All Forum Topics
Options

48 Posts

04-30-2008

Griffin Ga.

226 Signins

1612 Page Views

  • Posts: 48
  • Registered: ‎04-30-2008
  • Location: Griffin Ga.
  • Views: 1612
  • Message 1 of 4

Moving files from C drive to D drive

2008-04-30, 23:43 PM
Can someone help me with this I keep getting this Warning , I did not know to download files to D drive Help
Lenovo 3000K100
Model # 57068347
Vista OS
Reply
Answer
Options

49 Posts

04-27-2008

Birmingham AL, USA

436 Signins

4560 Page Views

  • Posts: 49
  • Registered: ‎04-27-2008
  • Location: Birmingham AL, USA
  • Views: 4560

Re: Moving files from C drive to D drive

2008-05-01, 23:18 PM
I do not advise expanding drive C and putting more into it. If you ever have to do a full restore to factory settings you will loose everything in drive C execpt what came in it from the factory.
I want to be able to put everything in Drive D. But I can not find a way to do it. I have found that when I download a p[rogram or file, That if i save it to a file in drive d First then when I install the program I get the opp to change the C to a D in the load to box. however if I try to record a TV show it gets put into C and I never get the opp. to select D drive. Then the whole thing locks up and I have to do a forced shut down, restart in safe mode and reload to factory condition.
Can anyone Find a setting that will made the system load everything into D drive automaticly.Or is there another solution please.
 
I still have another 30 days to return the whole thing to Office Depot.
3000 K-100 3gigram, 500gigHD,
type 10005
model 57061330
Last support case # wn018143
Reply

Replies(3)
Options

134 Posts

12-23-2007

San Francisco,California

463 Signins

4498 Page Views

  • Posts: 134
  • Registered: ‎12-23-2007
  • Location: San Francisco,California
  • Views: 4498
  • Message 2 of 4

Re: Moving files from C drive to D drive

2008-05-01, 4:13 AM
Hi Ribbit50 
 
Keep reading the other post on expanding drives, lita_g has a good solution to expand the C: drive unless you have already done the bad thing like a few of us and reformated the drive to one big one... no worries though we found a way to solve that...
 
 
Hope that helps...
Lenovo 3000K100 Intel Core2 Quad Vista Home Premium BFG 8800GT-OC 512MB PCIe 500GB SATA HD 4GB PC-5300 DDR2 DVD +/- RW DL x2 SATA Creative X-FI Pro + Mods
Reply
Answer
Options

49 Posts

04-27-2008

Birmingham AL, USA

436 Signins

4560 Page Views

  • Posts: 49
  • Registered: ‎04-27-2008
  • Location: Birmingham AL, USA
  • Views: 4560
  • Message 3 of 4

Re: Moving files from C drive to D drive

2008-05-01, 23:18 PM
I do not advise expanding drive C and putting more into it. If you ever have to do a full restore to factory settings you will loose everything in drive C execpt what came in it from the factory.
I want to be able to put everything in Drive D. But I can not find a way to do it. I have found that when I download a p[rogram or file, That if i save it to a file in drive d First then when I install the program I get the opp to change the C to a D in the load to box. however if I try to record a TV show it gets put into C and I never get the opp. to select D drive. Then the whole thing locks up and I have to do a forced shut down, restart in safe mode and reload to factory condition.
Can anyone Find a setting that will made the system load everything into D drive automaticly.Or is there another solution please.
 
I still have another 30 days to return the whole thing to Office Depot.
3000 K-100 3gigram, 500gigHD,
type 10005
model 57061330
Last support case # wn018143

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

49 Posts

04-27-2008

Birmingham AL, USA

436 Signins

4560 Page Views

  • Posts: 49
  • Registered: ‎04-27-2008
  • Location: Birmingham AL, USA
  • Views: 4560
  • Message 4 of 4

Re: Moving files from C drive to D drive

2008-05-03, 3:22 AM
Whoa! Problem solved? I don't think so. Yes I was able to get more things to load into D drive but I just get the warning less often. I checked My settings in TV recorder. and They are set to record into "D". I looked at the bootlt download but as Rabbit 50 said it look too complicated to me. Too many don'ts and make sures. I don't want to make things worse. If I get desprate I may try it, after all I may be able to restore the system, or not. Just to be sure, does anyone get the "insuficent dynamic buffer" in their warning. wHAT IS DYNAMIC BUFFER ANYWAY.
3000 K-100 3gigram, 500gigHD,
type 10005
model 57061330
Last support case # wn018143
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms