Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo DesktopsLenovo Desktop Towers
All Forum Topics
Options

22 Posts

04-09-2009

Sammamish, WA

27 Signins

188 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎04-09-2009
  • Location: Sammamish, WA
  • Views: 188
  • Message 1 of 11

Multi Display on K230

2009-08-03, 16:44 PM

Has anyone got ANY vidio card to be reconized on the K230 for multi display?  I have tried two cards, both were not reconized by the bios but actually did work on Vista at VGA default.

 

No one in the support staff have a clue on making this work.  There must be one card the bios will see and work.  Why put the expansion bus in if you can not use them......?

Reply
Options

21115 Posts

12-20-2008

Australia, Melbourne

20622 Signins

444194 Page Views

  • Posts: 21115
  • Registered: ‎12-20-2008
  • Location: Australia, Melbourne
  • Views: 444194
  • Message 2 of 11

Re: Multi Display on K230

2009-08-06, 10:30 AM
what video card did you use?
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Reply
Options

22 Posts

04-09-2009

Sammamish, WA

27 Signins

188 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎04-09-2009
  • Location: Sammamish, WA
  • Views: 188
  • Message 3 of 11

Re: Multi Display on K230

2009-08-06, 17:11 PM

I used the Nvidia 8400GS PCI.  Bios did not see it, Windows device manager did not see it, however the computer was using the card as a VGA default (Intel onboard card was disabled in the bios).

 

I don't remember the other card, sent it back.

 

I have ordered the Nvidia 8600 to see if that will work, seen in a post that it did.  

 

Also see post:  K230 64 bit with Vista Ultimate, this is a post I did awhile back without any success.

Message Edited by topmmc on 08-06-2009 10:13 AM
Message Edited by topmmc on 08-06-2009 10:13 AM
Reply
Options

21115 Posts

12-20-2008

Australia, Melbourne

20622 Signins

444194 Page Views

  • Posts: 21115
  • Registered: ‎12-20-2008
  • Location: Australia, Melbourne
  • Views: 444194
  • Message 4 of 11

Re: Multi Display on K230

2009-08-06, 17:32 PM

so you are saying you are using the Multidisplay system through win 7 beta? The fact that the VGA default works, means there is nothing wrong with the video or the computer hardware itself, but something is going on the software level.

 

 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Reply
Options

22 Posts

04-09-2009

Sammamish, WA

27 Signins

188 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎04-09-2009
  • Location: Sammamish, WA
  • Views: 188
  • Message 5 of 11

Re: Multi Display on K230

2009-08-07, 1:14 AM

too many users are having this same issue with Vista (I had Vista Ultimate loaded before Windows 7). 
The card should show up in device manager if it was being seen by the software.  It is not in device mgr (no "bangs" showing where it would be an issue). 

 

This machine is just not seeing the cards properly.  I have been using mulitmon since it came out in Windows.  

 

BTW, it is RC not beta, did not work with latest Vista either.

Message Edited by topmmc on 08-06-2009 06:15 PM
Reply
Options

21115 Posts

12-20-2008

Australia, Melbourne

20622 Signins

444194 Page Views

  • Posts: 21115
  • Registered: ‎12-20-2008
  • Location: Australia, Melbourne
  • Views: 444194
  • Message 6 of 11

Re: Multi Display on K230

2009-08-07, 1:37 AM
i haven't used a PCI graphics card since the old Win 95, but what you are explaining sounds like a software problem. Don't you have a PCI-express slot?
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Reply
Options

22 Posts

04-09-2009

Sammamish, WA

27 Signins

188 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎04-09-2009
  • Location: Sammamish, WA
  • Views: 188
  • Message 7 of 11

Re: Multi Display on K230

2009-08-07, 6:24 AM
yes it is a pci express.  like I said, it is not a software issue when it does not show up in DM.  The system is not seeing the card correctly.  If you think it is a software issue, what is your solution?  Why are others having the same problem and some have actually got it to work changing the power supply, that is hardware.....
Reply
Options

21115 Posts

12-20-2008

Australia, Melbourne

20622 Signins

444194 Page Views

  • Posts: 21115
  • Registered: ‎12-20-2008
  • Location: Australia, Melbourne
  • Views: 444194
  • Message 8 of 11

Re: Multi Display on K230

2009-08-07, 6:26 AM
what is the brand of the PCI-express graphics card you tried to use?
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Reply
Options

22 Posts

04-09-2009

Sammamish, WA

27 Signins

188 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎04-09-2009
  • Location: Sammamish, WA
  • Views: 188
  • Message 9 of 11

Re: Multi Display on K230

2009-08-07, 6:42 AM

That info was in the thread.  Nvidia 8400GS

 

BTW, the Nvidia card does work in another machine running Vista (the Lonovo system had Vista Ultimate on it before, did not work at that point either).

Message Edited by topmmc on 08-06-2009 11:45 PM
Reply
Options

22 Posts

04-09-2009

Sammamish, WA

27 Signins

188 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎04-09-2009
  • Location: Sammamish, WA
  • Views: 188
  • Message 10 of 11

Re: Multi Display on K230

2009-08-07, 6:58 AM

If this card does not work, could someone that knows about this model, please tell me what video card will work and be reconized by DM? 

 

No one has answered thatq question.....

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms