Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo DesktopsLenovo Desktop Towers
All Forum Topics
Options

134 Posts

12-23-2007

San Francisco,California

463 Signins

4498 Page Views

  • Posts: 134
  • Registered: ‎12-23-2007
  • Location: San Francisco,California
  • Views: 4498
  • Message 21 of 35

Re: Upgrades for the 3000k100 desktop

2008-04-05, 6:21 AM
OK another FYI    Fry's selling the Creative X-FI PRO for $179 after rebates, (went back and got a price adjustment) This Card is Super and fits the last slot in the K100. Later will use the external controls to plug into a HD screen hopefull by Christmas. So far with the Logitech x-240 (50w) 2.1  I got mad sounds along with watching movies,Gamming and Mixing MP3s.
My older machine has the Creative Live Value and I have been stuck with a cheap card for years now so this upgrade is well worth the wait. IMHO. 
 
The second SATA Pioneer DVD burner is going great so last would be another hard drive ... later... 
 
OK that's it. Enjoy !
Lenovo 3000K100 Intel Core2 Quad Vista Home Premium BFG 8800GT-OC 512MB PCIe 500GB SATA HD 4GB PC-5300 DDR2 DVD +/- RW DL x2 SATA Creative X-FI Pro + Mods
Reply
Options

10 Posts

04-29-2008

Chicago

30 Signins

387 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎04-29-2008
  • Location: Chicago
  • Views: 387
  • Message 22 of 35

Re: Upgrades for the 3000k100 desktop

2008-04-29, 18:51 PM
I want to change my PSU for better graphic card. I am thinking of installing thermaltake 600w PSU from radioshack ($40). After reading serveral post regarding how to connect front power dial light and make it functional I am still unclear about solution. Can someone please tell me in more detail how to connect front power dial to new PSU?
What I understood from other posts that connection of power dial to new PSU is only for "breathing light" and has nothing to do with power dial function. Is it true? If I don't connect my power dial to the new PSU my power dial function will work (turbo, cool & auto) but power dial "breathing light" won't work.
I appreciate response.
Thanks
 
Note from Moderator:  Please don't post the same message in multiple boards/threads as it splinters the discussion.  Duplicate(s) removed.


Message Edited by nonny on 04-29-2008 02:57 PM
Reply
Options

134 Posts

12-23-2007

San Francisco,California

463 Signins

4498 Page Views

  • Posts: 134
  • Registered: ‎12-23-2007
  • Location: San Francisco,California
  • Views: 4498
  • Message 23 of 35

Re: Upgrades for the 3000k100 desktop

2008-04-30, 7:14 AM
Just say the word and the pics will be flying !  Bottom line yes you can use the dial without the light on, but then why bother with the light, because it is kinda cool . The mod is cheap and keeps you factory fresh.  Mine's reminds me of Kit the car from Knight rider...
Lenovo 3000K100 Intel Core2 Quad Vista Home Premium BFG 8800GT-OC 512MB PCIe 500GB SATA HD 4GB PC-5300 DDR2 DVD +/- RW DL x2 SATA Creative X-FI Pro + Mods
Reply
Options

10 Posts

04-29-2008

Chicago

30 Signins

387 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎04-29-2008
  • Location: Chicago
  • Views: 387
  • Message 24 of 35

Re: Upgrades for the 3000k100 desktop

2008-04-30, 14:10 PM
Can you please post link for picture or send me picture and more detail guide how to connect light to PSU?
Reply
Options

14 Posts

04-29-2008

california

9 Signins

100 Page Views

  • Posts: 14
  • Registered: ‎04-29-2008
  • Location: california
  • Views: 100
  • Message 25 of 35

Re: Upgrades for the 3000k100 desktop

2008-05-01, 1:35 AM
The VOLTAGE across the red-and-black wire powering the "Breathe" lamp is simply 5-volts.
 
This just supplies auxillary power to the lamp circuit directly from the PSU. The "throbbing" and light color change effect is regulated by the motherboard on a separate cable.
 
On the power connectors for a CDROM for example, there are 4 wires... red-black-black-yellow. Red is 5-volts and Yellow is 12-volts across the black (negative) wires.
 
Should you replace your PSU,DO NOT REMOVE the mid-connector as this contains a resistor to regulate the amount of current that flows into the Breathe Lamp circuit. Just find an unused power plug and tap the RED to the RED, and BLACK to the BLACK wires  that come off the "Breathe" Lamp.
Reply
Options

134 Posts

12-23-2007

San Francisco,California

463 Signins

4498 Page Views

  • Posts: 134
  • Registered: ‎12-23-2007
  • Location: San Francisco,California
  • Views: 4498
  • Message 26 of 35

Re: Upgrades for the 3000k100 desktop

2008-05-01, 4:09 AM
Pics are still avalible if you need. Just E-Mail me an address not the cheap Lenovo one.  Lenovo can't add pics or attachments...
Lenovo 3000K100 Intel Core2 Quad Vista Home Premium BFG 8800GT-OC 512MB PCIe 500GB SATA HD 4GB PC-5300 DDR2 DVD +/- RW DL x2 SATA Creative X-FI Pro + Mods
Reply
Options

17 Posts

01-23-2008

United States of America

40 Signins

398 Page Views

  • Posts: 17
  • Registered: ‎01-23-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 398
  • Message 27 of 35

Re: Upgrades for the 3000k100 desktop

2008-05-13, 22:35 PM
Well I added a hard drive and it started causing problems with my DVD drive disappearing in Device Manager during heavy spinning (installing software etc) so I did the PSU upgrade as well.  Not really good with things like dremmels and the like.  Was wondering if you would make a cable for me and I will pay you for the parts and your time.  $20 maybe?  Let me know.  We could do it via eBay where I have a 100% positive rating.  My eBay user name is kapblp if you want to check it out.
Kevin

New Lenovo user.
Reply
Options

134 Posts

12-23-2007

San Francisco,California

463 Signins

4498 Page Views

  • Posts: 134
  • Registered: ‎12-23-2007
  • Location: San Francisco,California
  • Views: 4498
  • Message 28 of 35

Re: Upgrades for the 3000k100 desktop

2008-05-14, 7:31 AM
Hi Kevin,
 
well I can help you but lets do some of the things that you can do... first what size PSU did you get?
 
Second what HD did you get and did Bios see the second drive?
 
Third read my other post on the SATA cables and how to be careful with the orange adaptors on the SATA and motherboard.
 
Now as for the drives you can go to control panel then admin tools then computer management then on the left to storage and under that disk management to get to your HD. Make sure you mount a letter to that dirve usually D: then move any other drives like the DVD to E: and so forth. This gets the OS to make sure it know what drive is where.
 
As for the power connector thing like I said it's like $10 and you don't  need a dremel , a hack saw or kitchen knife is good too. ( just saying because it's pretty easy) I can do it and send it if you  want but what fun is that... 
 
Let me know how things are...
Lenovo 3000K100 Intel Core2 Quad Vista Home Premium BFG 8800GT-OC 512MB PCIe 500GB SATA HD 4GB PC-5300 DDR2 DVD +/- RW DL x2 SATA Creative X-FI Pro + Mods
Reply
Options

124 Posts

03-25-2008

Citrus Heights, California

64 Signins

1858 Page Views

  • Posts: 124
  • Registered: ‎03-25-2008
  • Location: Citrus Heights, California
  • Views: 1858
  • Message 29 of 35

Re: Upgrades for the 3000k100 desktop

2008-05-15, 14:15 PM
My J200 came with a 280 watt power supply. I tried a couple of different cards, and I liked the X1550 512MB 128Bit card and the BIOS seemed to be reporting normal voltage rating values and nothing exceeded the rails or amps on the supply.
 
Little known fact, that motherboard installed actually supports the PCI Express 2.0 standard.
Proud supporter of the Toronto Maple Leafs Hockey Club
Reply
Options

17 Posts

01-23-2008

United States of America

40 Signins

398 Page Views

  • Posts: 17
  • Registered: ‎01-23-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 398
  • Message 30 of 35

Re: Upgrades for the 3000k100 desktop

2008-05-16, 12:07 PM
eng,
 
thanks for the help.  I think you misunderstood my post.  I got everything working except for the cable to connect my Power supply to the eye light on the front.  The hard drive is now working and humming along.  I think the drive that comes with it has an 8mb cache and the one I got has a 16mb cache so I took the opportunity to reinstall windows using vista 64 bit instead of the 32 that comes with it.
 
So I now have 1 TB of storage for all my videos, software and pictures.  room to grow and it is feeling fine.
 
Also my video card is the nvidia 8500gt.  I now have the power to upgrade that one day so that this can be a great gaming pc too.
 
The power supply is the antec earthwatts 500 watt psu.  aside from the regular sata, floppy old style connectors it has 2 PCI-E, 1 ATX12v which I think I connected to the MB.  The other is an EPS12V and then the big one you connect to the mobo.
 
I just need a cable to connect to the eye and I was offering to pay you to make me one like yours.  If you don't want to be bothered, I understand.  But thanks for your advice above.
Kevin

New Lenovo user.
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms