Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo NotebooksLenovo IdeaPad 1xx, 3xx, 5xx & 7xx, Edge, LaVie Z, Flex Notebooks
All Forum Topics
Options

11 Posts

03-07-2020

India

10 Signins

45 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎03-07-2020
  • Location: India
  • Views: 45
  • Message 1 of 7

Can I use 4gb 1rx8 ram instead of 1rx16 ram?

2020-03-13, 13:09 PM
Model 81h7 Ideapad 130-15lkb In part list overall page every ram mentioned is 1rx16 Also I wanna know what is the rank of soldered ram in my laptop?
Reply
Options

11 Posts

03-07-2020

India

10 Signins

45 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎03-07-2020
  • Location: India
  • Views: 45
  • Message 2 of 7

Can I use 4gb 1rx8 ram instead of 1rx16 ram?

2020-03-13, 13:21 PM
Also what is the data width, in bits, of the soldered memory chip?
Reply
Options

11 Posts

03-07-2020

India

10 Signins

45 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎03-07-2020
  • Location: India
  • Views: 45
  • Message 3 of 7

Can I use 4gb 1rx8 ram instead of 1rx16 ram?

2020-03-13, 13:41 PM
I wanna Dual Channel mode on this ram cause this laptop supports it
Reply
Options

12661 Posts

11-30-2015

Philippines

7255 Signins

749190 Page Views

  • Posts: 12661
  • Registered: ‎11-30-2015
  • Location: Philippines
  • Views: 749190
  • Message 4 of 7

Re:Can I use 4gb 1rx8 ram instead of 1rx16 ram?

2020-03-13, 15:17 PM

Hi Xiri911,

 

Greetings.

 

OEM specifications shows 12GB max / 2400MHz DDR4, dual-channel capable, 4GB memory soldered to systemboard, one DDR4 SO-DIMM socket.

 

As offered by Lenovo on machines with soldered 4GB ram, you can add 8GB on the single available slot to get the max recommended of 12GB onstead of 16GB ram offered by some resellers

 

The details of the soldered ram is not documented on the system manual so I suggest you just run a tool like CPU-Z to check the data width, in bits for further details.

 

I hope this helps answer your query.

 

Regards

 

 



Did someone help you today? Press the thumbs-up icon below to thank them.!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.


Using Browser Search to find your answers in Lenovo and Moto Community

Reply
Options

11 Posts

03-07-2020

India

10 Signins

45 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎03-07-2020
  • Location: India
  • Views: 45
  • Message 5 of 7

Re:Can I use 4gb 1rx8 ram instead of 1rx16 ram?

2020-03-13, 16:04 PM
Hi I just ran the command wmic memorychip in cmd and I found the serial number of soldered ram HMA851S6CJR6N It is 1Rx16 my question is just can I activate dual channel with this ram https://www.amazon.in/gp/aw/d/B07GZK4BJY?ref=ppx_pt2_mob_b_prod_image it is 1Rx8 And as for enabling dual channel we must use same size of ram so what's good in installing 8 GB RAM (total 12gb ) when it will be still slower than 4+4 dual channel ram?? Please explain🙏.
Reply
Options

12661 Posts

11-30-2015

Philippines

7255 Signins

749190 Page Views

  • Posts: 12661
  • Registered: ‎11-30-2015
  • Location: Philippines
  • Views: 749190
  • Message 6 of 7

Re:Can I use 4gb 1rx8 ram instead of 1rx16 ram?

2020-03-13, 17:46 PM

Hi Xiri911,

 

It is ideal to have same capacities but nowadays it is not required as flex technology (memory controllers supporting what is known as symmetrical and asymmetrical dual channel mode) on RAM may allow the soldered ram to work separately. 

 

This is the same reason other set ups would show each ram (soldered and installed) with different mode channel when they run CPU-z.

 

You can review references taking note of the date of the article was written to get the latest info about multi-channel architecture. Check likewise the realtime speed in actual operation if such need is significant in performance on stand- alone machine vs. servers.

 

Regards

 

 



Did someone help you today? Press the thumbs-up icon below to thank them.!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!
This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.


Using Browser Search to find your answers in Lenovo and Moto Community

Reply
Options

1 Posts

03-14-2020

United States of America

1 Signins

5 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎03-14-2020
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 5
  • Message 7 of 7

Re:Can I use 4gb 1rx8 ram instead of 1rx16 ram?

2020-03-14, 10:49 AM
Just tell me can I activate dual channel ram with 1rx8 or will I get the pc won't boot and bsod
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms