cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Remiasz
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-24-2017
Location: PL
Views: 6,300
Message 1 of 6

Can't switch between Intel and AMD graphics card

Hey, 

Yesterday I bought my Lenovo Z51-70 with Core-i5 5200U and Windows 10 (64bit) with two graphics cards - Intel HD graphics 5500 and AMD R9 M375. The issue is that cards don't switch automatically nor any other way. I just can't switch between them. (checked if they switch i AMD System Monitor) I have been searching my native and english internet in search of solution to the problem for last few hours, found many many people with the same prblem, but no solution. I have already installed all the newest drivers, patches etc. Changed many things in my Catalyst Control Centre, added apps and games to it. I have tried every possible way and now I'm losing hope. Anybody solved this problem?

Thank you in advance for replies, 
Hope you can help me, please!

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 3,772
Registered: ‎12-24-2015
Location: IN
Views: 6,243
Message 2 of 6

Re: Can't switch between Intel and AMD graphics card

Hi, Remiasz  –

 

Thank you for writing in to the Lenovo Forum - happy to have you here today.

 

Generally, which one is used depends on graphics load and your preference. So at idling the Intel gpu kicks in. 

you can force the discrete GPU (AMD R9 M375) to run all the time, by going to bios and set it to discrete graphics mode. But this will draw more power and produce more heat, however the graphics performance will be higher.

Technically, the Intel integrated graphics is always active, although it is not always in use. amd graphics will turn on and off according to need.

 

Update us how it goes.

 

 

 

 

Regards,         

 

Tap that kudos button if I helped 
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! 

Remiasz
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-24-2017
Location: PL
Views: 6,235
Message 3 of 6

Re: Can't switch between Intel and AMD graphics card

Hi, thank you for your reply.

I know that it should depend on graphics loads and my preferences, but it doesn't. And this is the problem. I check if it changes with AMD System Monitor, and when starting any game I can't, for example change grapics settings in game higher than medium, while my AMD support tells me I can run it on Ultra. Yet it still doesn't switched Radeon.
I removed drivers with Display Driver Uninstaller and then downloaded all drivers from AMD site with Crimson. Changed manually which apps should be run with Radeon. I think I have done everything I could and everything I found on many forums and supports. 
I would prefer to fix it as it should work, not in bios since, as you said, it affect bad on my battery etc.

Support Specialist
Posts: 2,948
Registered: ‎02-22-2017
Location: GB
Views: 6,233
Message 4 of 6

Re: Can't switch between Intel and AMD graphics card

In adittion to Shashi, 

 

Have a look on the following post, see if this is able to help you walk through the changing the cards.

 

 

Hope this helps, let us know how you get on.


==================================================================================
Did someone help you today? Thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!

 

This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.



Pesszimistának lenni a legjobb, vagy igazad van, vagy kellemesen meglepődsz...
Remiasz
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-24-2017
Location: PL
Views: 6,218
Message 5 of 6

Re: Can't switch between Intel and AMD graphics card

Yeah, I have seen this already and it haven't helped me, unfortunatelly... Thank you
Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 3,772
Registered: ‎12-24-2015
Location: IN
Views: 6,173
Message 6 of 6

Re: Can't switch between Intel and AMD graphics card

In regards to your problem, check this link out. This will give you detailed info on how to go about fixing it.

Also, click here for better understanding.

 

Update us how it goes.

 

 

 

 

Regards,

 

Tap that kudos button if I helped 
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! 

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors