English Community

Datacenter StorageLenovo Iomega Networking Storage
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

11-29-2020

Portugal

6 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎11-29-2020
  • Location: Portugal
  • Views: 15
  • Message 1 of 7

Iomega storcenter ix2 200 - Replace the Disk

2020-11-29, 20:12 PM

Hello everyone,

I have an older model iOmega Ix2 200 storage drive with (2) 1 Tb (ST31000520AS, CC32). Drive #1 failed and I change to a new one, with 4 Tb (WD40EFRX-68N32N0, 82.00A82).

But when I restart the NAS, the disk #1 is not available and device is in "mirror" mode, with only 932 MB is available, which is disk #2 space.

This unit is current with the latest firmware v2.1.50.30227.

someone can help in order to solve this problem

In advance grateful.

Miguel Tavares

 

Reply
Options

681 Posts

08-06-2018

United States of America

849 Signins

9314 Page Views

  • Posts: 681
  • Registered: ‎08-06-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 9314
  • Message 2 of 7

Re:Iomega storcenter ix2 200 - Replace the Disk

2020-12-04, 5:55 AM

Hi Miguel

According to the Installing hard drives in an ix2, if you have installed two new drives in an ix2-dl, it will automatically create a RAID array with the new drives. If you have replaced a hard drive that was part of an existing RAID, the RAID will rebuild automatically.

Since the data is mirrored on all disks belonging to the array, and the array can only be as big as the smallest member disk. That's why the capacity is the same as Drive #2 and only 932 MB is available.  

Reply
Options

4 Posts

11-29-2020

Portugal

6 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎11-29-2020
  • Location: Portugal
  • Views: 15
  • Message 3 of 7

Re:Iomega storcenter ix2 200 - Replace the Disk

2020-12-06, 19:03 PM

Hello Dannyhsueh,

Thank you for your help. 

In fact, I only installed a new disc, by failure of the previous one.

The problem is that when I put the new disk, the software does not recognize the disk lets me let me put them into "raid", like the picture in attach.

Thank you

Reply
Options

681 Posts

08-06-2018

United States of America

849 Signins

9314 Page Views

  • Posts: 681
  • Registered: ‎08-06-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 9314
  • Message 4 of 7

Re:Iomega storcenter ix2 200 - Replace the Disk

2020-12-07, 7:09 AM

Hi Miguel

According to your screenshot, your hard drive have been created as mirror array. The storage is running reconstruction after you replace new hard drive. You need to wait for the reconstruction finish to access these hard disks. As I mentioned, the array can only be as big as the smallest member disk. The capacity is the same as Drive #2 and only 932 MB is available.   

Reply
Options

4 Posts

11-29-2020

Portugal

6 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎11-29-2020
  • Location: Portugal
  • Views: 15
  • Message 5 of 7

Re:Iomega storcenter ix2 200 - Replace the Disk

2020-12-07, 9:02 AM

Hello Dannyhsueh,

Thank you for your help.

After I have installed it, this message appears:

then if I make "manage disks", and "data protection", pops up the window, without the possibility of putting the disks in "raid", like the following image:

Thank you for your help.

Reply
Options

681 Posts

08-06-2018

United States of America

849 Signins

9314 Page Views

  • Posts: 681
  • Registered: ‎08-06-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 9314
  • Message 6 of 7

Re:Iomega storcenter ix2 200 - Replace the Disk

2020-12-08, 2:41 AM

Hi Miguel

The image showed that 1 new drive has been added to your device. The new drive should be added into the mirror RAID array automatically. But I'm not sure why the new hard drive is showing cross icon. Could you please double check if you can access the drive array or not.

Reply
Options

4 Posts

11-29-2020

Portugal

6 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎11-29-2020
  • Location: Portugal
  • Views: 15
  • Message 7 of 7

Re:Iomega storcenter ix2 200 - Replace the Disk

2020-12-08, 14:30 PM

Hello Dannyhsueh,

Right now, I'm doing a "Secure Erase".

it's been almost 24 hours and it's at 1%. When you're done, I'll let you know how you're doing.

Thank you for your help.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms