cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
bbboi
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2013
Location: Canada
Views: 63,840
Message 1 of 13

URGENT ix2-200 Can't Access via browser

Just purchased my ix2-200 from a computer shop. 

I downloaded Leonovo EMC Storage Manager.

 I can access my NAS

When I put the IP(192.168.2.34)of the device in the browser I get:

Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to 192.168.2.34

Try reloading: 192.­168.­2.­34

 

WHen I insert the IP in LenovoEMC I get :

could not add device in a different subenet and is not routable

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 1,613
Registered: ‎09-12-2013
Location: Orem, UT
Views: 63,556
Message 2 of 13

Re: URGENT ix2-200 Can't Access via browser

Hi bbboi,

 

Just to clarify, when you say you can access the NAS, how so? Does the device show up in Storage Manager and is 192.168.2.34 the IP address that you get from Storage Manager? What happens when you right-click on the device in Storage Manager and click on "Manage"?

 

If some of the computers on your network cannot connect to the StorCenter device, you may have multiple DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) servers or multiple networks. DHCP servers distribute IP addresses to devices that are set to automatically configure their IP address. Check each computer's IP address to make sure that they are in the same IP range. Make sure the first three sets of numbers match. For example, if computer A's IP address is 192.168.0.50 and computer B's IP address is 192.168.1.25, they are getting IP addresses from different DHCP servers. Most routers will distribute addresses in the 192.168.x.x or 10.0.x.x range. If they are on different ranges, your network may be configured with multiple routers (DHCP & NAT) or with multiple DHCP servers (some network devices also act as a DHCP device). If any of your computer has an address of 169.254.x.x, it is not receiving an IP address from the DHCP server.

 

- If you have more than one router, make sure that the primary router (usually the one connected to or acting as the DSL/Cable modem) is the only one with DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) and NAT (Network Address Translation) enabled. The second or cascaded router should be changed to bridging mode. Make sure the second router connects to the primary router using a standard port rather than the port labeled Uplink or Internet. This will basically turn your secondary router into a switch; however, you can still enable its Wireless Access Point (if equipped).

 

See the documentation that came with your router for configuration information and settings.

 

- Check all other network devices (Network Storage, etc) to make sure any DHCP server functions are disabled.

 

I would check your network configuration to make sure the IP's and subnet mask match.

 

How do I manually configure my computer's IP address?   

 

Manually Configuring the Network

 

You can also try connecting the NAS directly to your computer with the ethernet cable provided or any cross-over cable.

 

Instructions to Direct Connect to NAS:

 

- Unplug the NAS from the router

- unplug the pc from the router (if the pc is wireless, disable wireless)

- Using Ethernet Cable, plug the NAS directly into the pc with no other devices attached.

- Restart the NAS and wait for it to boot COMPLETELY 100%

- The NAS will request an address from the PC which will be an APIPA address (this is a 169. address)

- Open up your Start Menu and type in CMD in the search bar and select the CMD program.

- Type in "arp -a" in the cmd prompt

- The first time you use the arp -a in a cmd prompt, it gives you the 169.x.x.x address of "The PC"

- You may have to  arp -a  twice to get the NAS address.

- The second time you use the arp -a I will get another APIPA address in the 169.x.x.x address

- Take the new address and use it in the web browser just like normal to access the device.

 

If these suggestions do not work, you can reset the network configuration by holding the reset button on the back of the device for 15 seconds until the device reboots.

 

You can call in to technical support if you can't get things working. Technical support is covered by the warranty for new devices. Make sure that you register your device as well.

 

bbboi
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2013
Location: Canada
Views: 63,548
Message 3 of 13

Re: URGENT ix2-200 Can't Access via browser

I only have one comp[uter idrectly connected to my Router.

 

I dont have access to Storage Manager, I installoed it triued addin the Ip manually and it doesnt work.

 

Typing the IP of the device in the browser gives me no connection either.

 

I just purchased a brand new hard drive. to see if that would help, and nothing.

bbboi
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2013
Location: Canada
Views: 63,546
Message 4 of 13

Re: URGENT ix2-200 Can't Access via browser

the device also has the white light at the bottom with the sun type pattern is blinking nonstop the second i plug it in.

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 1,613
Registered: ‎09-12-2013
Location: Orem, UT
Views: 63,541
Message 5 of 13

Re: URGENT ix2-200 Can't Access via browser

dgpconsultores
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Location: temuco
Views: 62,469
Message 6 of 13

Re: URGENT ix2-200 Can't Access via browser

lenovo can do a metod to solution this big problem???

jefft104
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-24-2014
Location: Australia
Views: 53,947
Message 7 of 13

Re: URGENT ix2-200 Can't Access via browser

I also have this rsame issue.  Tried reset and manual connection but neither worked.  Anyone have any other ideas.  I can see it on the network and data is accessable....but cannot load storage manager or access through a browser.  Also get message pccloud not loaded.  is there a win 8 incompatibility?

 

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 545
Registered: ‎06-23-2014
Location: Orem Utah
Views: 53,901
Message 8 of 13

Re: URGENT ix2-200 Can't Access via browser

It should not be an issue with windows 8 but possibly the browser. Have you tried another browser or clearing the cache?
Stytches
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-02-2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Views: 53,575
Message 9 of 13

Re: URGENT ix2-200 Can't Access via browser

Deleted post

jefft104
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-24-2014
Location: Australia
Views: 53,568
Message 10 of 13

Re: URGENT ix2-200 Can't Access via browser

It sounds like a lot of people have this problem so I guess it is nice to have company.  It would be nice if Lenovo helped us all out.  I have been wrestling with it for a while and I believe the "it is in the wrong subnet mask" is an error message that is generated whenever it cannot connect for any reason.  I know in my situation it is not on a wrong subnet as I gave it a fixed IP address.  But I still get the error message whether it is fixed or dynamic.  I have removed the disks and checked them and they seem ok.  Cannot factory reset.  the unit is basically a brick which is pathetic as it is less than two years old and in theory I think still on warranty.  In practice I can't seem to get a response from Lenovo.

 

I think it will have to be chalked up to a waste of money and stay away from Lenovo products.  At least you wind up with a couple of hard disks!


BTW Styches I take it you are a youngster.  LOL.  surely you know what DOS is and are pulling my leg.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors