Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Lenovo NotebooksLenovo P, Y and Z series Notebooks
All Forum Topics
Options

2 Posts

10-13-2008

Great White North

5 Signins

30 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎10-13-2008
  • Location: Great White North
  • Views: 30
  • Message 21 of 35

Re: y510 CPU Options

2008-10-14, 22:07 PM

Thanks for the reply.  We'll see if I can have similar luck with my upgrade.

 

Cheers

Reply
Options

31 Posts

11-17-2008

United States of America

40 Signins

426 Page Views

  • Posts: 31
  • Registered: ‎11-17-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 426
  • Message 22 of 35

Re: y510 CPU Options

2008-11-17, 23:09 PM

 

With respect to CPU upgrades. I know Hawk got a T9300 to work well in his system.  Will any chip in the Penryn family work? I'm curious about a T9600.  It uses the same socket, and it works at the same wattage (35W); but the voltage is slightly different...

T9300 is either 1.062 - 1.150 V on SLAQG, SLAYY versions  and 1.00 - 1.250 V on the SLAPV versions.  The T9600 runs at  1.050V - 1.162V for both th SLB47 and SLB43 versions.

 

Id even like to know if any of the Penryn XE chips will work (X9000 and X9100) or any of the Penryn quad cores would work (Q9100, QX9300).  My intitial assumption is that they will not due to voltage/wattage differences but I'm not an engineer, so I may be wrong.

Graphics on the system, just need number crunching power.

Thanks for the help, if you can provide any. 

 

Message Edited by Q5sys on 11-17-2008 09:43 PM
Reply
Options

46 Posts

03-21-2008

United States of America

214 Signins

1503 Page Views

  • Posts: 46
  • Registered: ‎03-21-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 1503
  • Message 23 of 35

Re: y510 CPU Options

2008-11-18, 16:55 PM

First - I am no authority when it comes to CPU compatibility issues.  Take everything I say with caution.  Your mileage may vary!  :)

 

I did install a T9300 to replace the T2330 in my Lenovo Ideapad Y510.  No problem.  As I recall I did have to troubleshoot some strange boot problem, but it turned out to be a system file that I needed to delete so the OS could re-learn what the CPU parameters were.  Apparently this is a trick the OS (I'm on Vista Home Premium) does to know what CPU options it has at its disposal.  A Google search found the issue and a quick delete of the file and reboot and all was well.  I only mention this step as it was the only bump in the road, and if you didn't know it might be coming, could be interpreted as more serious that it was.  And NO - I do not remember the filename...  If you're going to do this, better you should research this first and find the solution before you hit the problem. 

 

Voltage issues?  Well, my T9300 runs at .950 volts and .83GHz when not being stressed.  If I run anything that taxes the CPU (even launching IE or Outlook) the CPU jumps to 1.1375 volts and 2.449 GHz.  I monitor it with RightMark CPU Monitoring software which is available on the internet.  I don't know how the voltage is controlled, but it appears to me that the CPU dictates how much voltage it wants and the motherboard complies...  If anyone knows the details, I'd love to know more about that.

 

Having said all that, it would be my belief that the T9600 should work just fine in the Y510.  I have doubts about venturing outside the Txxxx series - as I have no information on those CPUs and compatibility questions.  But do such swaps at your own risk!

 

Good luck with your effort.  Realize that your warranty is gone once you tinker with the innards!  lol   But at the price of these Y510s it was worth the gamble for me.

 

- Hawk

Reply
Options

31 Posts

11-17-2008

United States of America

40 Signins

426 Page Views

  • Posts: 31
  • Registered: ‎11-17-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 426
  • Message 24 of 35

Re: y510 CPU Options

2008-11-18, 18:02 PM

I understand about the CPU telling the mobo what it needs as far as voltage; but while I know the voltage capablilites of the socket, I have no clue about the capabilities of the board.  It may or may not be able to supply the voltage the chip will want.  What happens at that point I have no clue, but I can assume it wont be what a used would want.
I know the differences in the chips themselves, but the board is another question.  This is what I get back in our auditing software.
LENOVO Lenovo IdeaPad Y510
System Serial Number: (I will not post online)
Asset Tag: (I will not post online)
Chassis Serial Number: (I will not post online)
Enclosure Type: Notebook
Board: LENOVO SPEEDY 1.0
Board Serial Number: NS1Q86L06500389
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: LENOVO 06CN30WW 04/21/2008
But that doenst really tell me what I need to know, and Im rather scepitcal that Lenovo customer support will really give me the answers Im looking for. haha.  Im not interested in what it does, im interisted in what it can do.
 
As far as the Warranty goes, this owner doenst really care about them. A CPU change is one of the least invasive things that are slated for his units. 
 
 
Message Edited by Q5sys on 11-18-2008 01:08 PM
Reply
Options

46 Posts

03-21-2008

United States of America

214 Signins

1503 Page Views

  • Posts: 46
  • Registered: ‎03-21-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 1503
  • Message 25 of 35

Re: y510 CPU Options

2008-11-18, 18:48 PM

I cannot speak to what the motherboard is capable of.  Other than the socket compatibility, I didn't give that any real thought prior to my upgrade. 

 

When I was weighing my choice about upgrading the CPU to a T9300 I learned that the Y510 was sold in a configuration that included the T9300 CPU as an option.  At that point and with the understanding that the socket was compatible, I took a leap of faith and just ordered the T9300 and plopped it in place.  It worked. 

 

So - if indeed Lenovo offers a version of the Y510 with a T9600 CPU (I don't know about this) then it might reasonably follow that your upgrade to that CPU would have a reasonable chance of working.  If not - you're plowing new ground!  :)

 

Good luck.  I've shared all I know about the issue.  Perhaps someone more knowledgeable will jump in.

 

 

Reply
Options

2342 Posts

03-12-2008

Moscow, Russia

2032 Signins

25108 Page Views

  • Posts: 2342
  • Registered: ‎03-12-2008
  • Location: Moscow, Russia
  • Views: 25108
  • Message 26 of 35

Re: y510 CPU Options

2008-11-18, 19:07 PM
You may upgrade without any concern - T9600 has no difference in this kind from T9300. To be sure you must update BIOS to latest version.
//help will save the world
Reply
Options

31 Posts

11-17-2008

United States of America

40 Signins

426 Page Views

  • Posts: 31
  • Registered: ‎11-17-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 426
  • Message 27 of 35

Re: y510 CPU Options

2008-11-18, 19:21 PM

Skripatch, do you have any knowledge if the quad cores will work in the Y510?  You seem to know more than most, any ideas?

It'd be an aweful waste to buy a 1G chip to find out it doesnt work. 

Reply
Options

31 Posts

11-17-2008

United States of America

40 Signins

426 Page Views

  • Posts: 31
  • Registered: ‎11-17-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 426
  • Message 28 of 35

Re: y510 CPU Options

2008-11-18, 23:44 PM

wrote:

Skripatch, do you have any knowledge if the quad cores will work in the Y510?  You seem to know more than most, any ideas?

It'd be an aweful waste to buy a 1G chip to find out it doesnt work. 


Well I answered that one for myself. I've spent a few hours digging around for information and making lots of calls.  Quad Cores will not work.
Skripatch, you state that the 9600 is compatable.  But from what I have found today, it isnt.  I am waiting on a few calls back which I should receive tomorrow which will confirm that or not.
What ive found out is that everything is dependant on the chipset inside the units.  The units I am working on the Y510s with integrated graphics use the into GM965 chipset.  I'm assuming those with discrete graphics are using the PM965 chipset.  However there is the possiblility that they are using the P45 chipset.  Would someone who is running discrete graphics be willing to run CPU-Z to let me know what chipset they are running? http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php  Just take screen caps of the CPU and Mainboard Tabs. 
Hawk would you be willing to do that for me as well? I know someone asked you to run another program and you werent too keen on it, would by chance whatever program you are running be able to provide this information to me?  Would you be willing to run Intels chipset/processor ID utility? Both programs are available here: http://developer.intel.com/support/chipsets/inf/sb/CS-009266.htm
 
This is what I have found so far...

Works in GM965/PM965 chipsets:
T2390 (stock chip) 
T7100 (per Intel)
T7300 (per Intel)
T7500 (per Intel)
T7700  (per Intel)
T9500? (questionable, waiting on Verification)
X9000? (questionable, waiting on Verification)

Works in GM45/PM45 Chipsets:
T9400 (per 3rd party)
T9600 (per 3rd party)
T9800 (per 3rd party)
X9100 (per 3rd party)
Qx9300? (questionable, waiting on verification)
 
Since I dont know what Chipset Hawk has, I dont want to include it on the list. 
 
For those that are technical... the differences in the chipsets (that matter in this discussion are)
GM965
SouthBridge - ICH8-M
Processors - Core 2 Duo, Celeron M, Pentium Dual-Core
FSB - 533 / 800 MHz
Memory Type - DDR2 533 / 667
Graphics - Integrated GMA X3100 graphics core
 
PM965
SouthBridge - ICH8-M
Processors - Core 2 Duo, Celeron M, Pentium Dual-Core
FSB - 533 / 800 MHz
Memory Type - DDR2 533 / 667
Graphics - PCI-Express x16



GM45
SouthBridge - ICH9-M
Processors - Core 2 Duo, Celeron M
FSB - 1066 MHz
Memory Type - DDR2 800
Graphics - Integrated GMA X4500HD
 
PM45
SouthBridge - ICH9-M
Processors - Core 2 Duo, Celeron M
FSB - 1066 Mhz
Memory Type - DDR3 800 / 1066
Graphics - PCI-Express x16
 
 
It is possible that the Y510s with discreet graphics are using a GM45 or PM45 chipset.  I dont have access to one to find out. If someone is willing to run that utility I listed above, and pass along the information I'd be very appreciative.
 
 

 

Message Edited by Q5sys on 11-18-2008 06:50 PM
Reply
Options

2342 Posts

03-12-2008

Moscow, Russia

2032 Signins

25108 Page Views

  • Posts: 2342
  • Registered: ‎03-12-2008
  • Location: Moscow, Russia
  • Views: 25108
  • Message 29 of 35

Re: y510 CPU Options

2008-11-19, 6:44 AM

Y510 are all based on GL960, GM965 and PM965. Y530 are all based on GL40, GM45 and PM45.

Quad cores will not work on 965 chipsets and cores with 1066 fsb will work as 800-fsb.

I'll look into info about mobile quads on 45 chipset.

//help will save the world
Reply
Options

46 Posts

03-21-2008

United States of America

214 Signins

1503 Page Views

  • Posts: 46
  • Registered: ‎03-21-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 1503
  • Message 30 of 35

Re: y510 CPU Options

2008-11-19, 12:45 PM

CPU-Z (Ver 1.44.2) reports:

 

Mainboard tab shows:

 

       Mfgr   LENOVO

     Model   SPEEDY              1.0

  Chipset   Intel   GM965         Rev. C0

SouthBridge    Intel    82801HBM (ICH8-ME) 

 

BIOS

    Brand    LENOVO

 Version    06CN31WW

     Date     06/04/2008

 

 

 

 

CPU tab shows:

 

  Processor  Name   Intel Mobile Core 2 Duo T9300

  Code Name      Penryn

     Package         Socket P (478)

   Technology      45 nm      Core VID    1.063V

 

Specification   Intel(R)  Core(TM)2 Duo CPU    T9300 @ 2.50GHz

         Family     6               Model  7        Stepping 6

   Ext Family     6         Ext Model 17       Revision  C0

Instructions   MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, EM64T

 

 

Hope that helps.

 

    

 

 

 

  

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms