cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
mdiperri
What's DOS?
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-13-2009
Location: USA
Views: 1,763
Message 1 of 6

Do I Have to manually connect to wireless network EVERY time I log on?

Hi. I have a fairly new ideapad Y530. I have to manually connect to my wireless network every time I turn on the computer. I have the button on the front of the notebook set on wireless, but is there any way to have the computer automatically connect to the wireless network once I power up? Or do I need to just keep doing what I'm doing? My mom has an HP that automatically is connected upon powering up, so I'm thinking there must be a way.

 

Any help is appreciated!

Michele

ppww
Punch Card
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-11-2009
Location: Poland
Views: 1,755
Message 2 of 6

Re: Do I Have to manually connect to wireless network EVERY time I log on?

Try to disable and/or uninstall ReadyComm software. Without it Vista connects automatically.
mdiperri
What's DOS?
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-13-2009
Location: USA
Views: 1,748
Message 3 of 6

Re: Do I Have to manually connect to wireless network EVERY time I log on?

I uninstalled ReadyComm and restarted the computer. It still does not connect to my wireless network. I have to click on the little computer icon on the bottom of my screen and "connect to a network". Hmmmmmm.......
TomCunningham
Paper Tape
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-12-2009
Location: Austin TX USA
Views: 1,702
Message 4 of 6

Re: Do I Have to manually connect to wireless network EVERY time I log on?

On my U330, I was only able to get autoconnect to work by *using* ReadyComm.

 

saerandy
Punch Card
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎02-23-2009
Location: usa
Views: 1,699
Message 5 of 6

Re: Do I Have to manually connect to wireless network EVERY time I log on?

I had the same issue resolved by uninstalling ReadyComm. Now that being said, you need to make sure you select the "Connect Automatically at Startup" tab on Vista network and sharing center.
mdiperri
What's DOS?
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-13-2009
Location: USA
Views: 1,683
Message 6 of 6

Re: Do I Have to manually connect to wireless network EVERY time I log on?

Thanks guys, it's working now!

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors