cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Topjack
Punch Card
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎04-12-2011
Location: Pa,USA
Views: 2,671
Message 71 of 92

Re: Question: y560 SSD upgrade!

Meetloaf13, I have been reading this post for some time and thanks for so much great info. Now to my questions and possible issue. I have a Y560 and just bought a new Intel solid-state drive 310 series from Newegg. All of the install info I seem to find are for other intel solid-state drives such as the 320 which I understand pretty much how to install it. as you know the install is a bit different with the 310 series and how its connected. First question.. Has anyone used the migration program from intel to clone there new SSD from there old hard drive? If so can someone give me detailed info as to how to go about doing that. Next I read about possible issues with aligning how programs and operating are installed. I am clueless as to this alignment issue. Can someone set me on the right path to getting this new drive up and running. Thanks for any help you or anyone can give me.

Meetloaf13
SCSI Port
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎11-05-2010
Location: USA
Views: 2,669
Message 72 of 92

Re: Question: y560 SSD upgrade!

Hey TopJack...you are about to enter the SSD way of computing, and you'll never go back!

 

As for my setup, I actually did an entirely clean-install (which I love doing).  It is dead-simple with Ninite (www.ninite.com)

 

As for the clone-reallign, there are some programs that claim to do all the dirty work for you, here are a couple threads though of methods people have used:

http://www.storageforum.net/forum/showthread.php?t=8454

http://www.ssdfreaks.com/content/664/how-to-clone-hdd-to-ssd-with-windows-7s-own-software

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2010/09/27/windows-7-and-ssds-to-clone-window...

 

Good Luck!

*****************************************************************************
| Lenovo Y560 06465BU | i7-740QM 1.73GHz | ATI HD 5730 1GB | 15.4" HD LED 1366x768 LGD229 | Intel Wi-Fi 1000 | Win 7 HP x64 | Bluetooth 2.1 + EDR | 3dMark06 8189 | BIOS v62
Topjack
Punch Card
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎04-12-2011
Location: Pa,USA
Views: 2,654
Message 73 of 92

Re: Question: y560 SSD upgrade!

Hey Meetloaf,

Thanks for the info and reply. for some reason or other I can't seen to open the link www.ninite.com even if I type it myself. as for the other links I looked them over and will do so again once my Drive comes whicj should be later this afternoon Smiley Happy

As to a question I had on my post, has anyone used the intel down loadable program to cloan the new Intel 310. I would try it if I thought it would work.

Meetloaf13
SCSI Port
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎11-05-2010
Location: USA
Views: 2,652
Message 74 of 92

Re: Question: y560 SSD upgrade!

Hmmm,

 

Try:

https://ninite.com/

*****************************************************************************
| Lenovo Y560 06465BU | i7-740QM 1.73GHz | ATI HD 5730 1GB | 15.4" HD LED 1366x768 LGD229 | Intel Wi-Fi 1000 | Win 7 HP x64 | Bluetooth 2.1 + EDR | 3dMark06 8189 | BIOS v62
Topjack
Punch Card
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎04-12-2011
Location: Pa,USA
Views: 2,650
Message 75 of 92

Re: Question: y560 SSD upgrade!

Meetloaf, Thanks again. The link worked this time. One dumb question.. Am I right to asume that sight makes it easier to redown load programs lost in the new install?????

Meetloaf13
SCSI Port
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎11-05-2010
Location: USA
Views: 2,647
Message 76 of 92

Re: Question: y560 SSD upgrade!

Well,

 

All the programs you can download are listed on the website.

 

The magic of ninite.com is that it installs every program you tell it to AUTOMAGICALLY.  No clicking through all the garbage, opting out of toolbars etc.  You run the Ninite installer, and when it's done, your list of programs is ready to roll.

 

If I were you, I'd have ready all of the programs/drivers you intend to install saved to a folder on your HDD.  What I do, is then craete a new folder called "installed" in that directory, and as I install things, I drag the installer files into that folder so it's easy to see what I have left.

 

As for the "Lenovo" software on the support site, I have VERY little installed:

Lenovo EasyCam/YouCam\

Intel Wifi Drivers for the Y570

 

I didn't install any of that power management crap or even the slidebar thing up top...never used it.  There's a great thread here:

http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/IdeaPad-Y-U-B-V-and-Z-series/IdeaPad-Y460-Bloatware-Removable-Software/t...

 

 

UPDATE:

I probably installed the Intel Storage drivers and whatnot from there, if Windows 7 didn't install automagically.

*****************************************************************************
| Lenovo Y560 06465BU | i7-740QM 1.73GHz | ATI HD 5730 1GB | 15.4" HD LED 1366x768 LGD229 | Intel Wi-Fi 1000 | Win 7 HP x64 | Bluetooth 2.1 + EDR | 3dMark06 8189 | BIOS v62
MattD22
Paper Tape
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Location: USA
Views: 2,441
Message 77 of 92

Re: Question: y560 SSD upgrade!

That Runcore SSD has around the fastest random read write speeds of any SSD on the market.  Not sure why anyone would not go with it unless you were scared off by the price.

 

Intel 310 is deffinatly not faster than the Runcore SATA 6G.

 

Intel 310 has a 20/35MB/sec 4k R/W while the Runcore has a  23/97MB/sec 4k R/W speed.  The Intel drive barely beats out a MyDigitalSSD 128GB Drive at only around $10 more than and 80GB Intel.  MyDigitalSSD has a 14/36MB/sec 4K R/W while a HDD has around a 1/1MBs 4K R/W.  And all of the above have faster Seq speeds as well.

 

I personally have not noticed shuttering in an SSD since the old Jmicron 602 controllers were the go to controller and that was in 2008-2009.

 

Just Sayin

forest503
Paper Tape
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Location: United States
Views: 2,302
Message 78 of 92

Installing SSD in Y560p

I just want to add an msata SSD in my y560p

I saw a  Kingston SSDNow mS100 SMS100S2/64G mSATA 64GB SATA II Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820139948

I want to know whether it is compatible and can be recognized by the system

Thanks

kinkose
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-02-2012
Location: United States
Views: 2,210
Message 79 of 92

Re: Installing SSD In y560

I want to install an ssd into my y560p, but I have to get it from BestBuy because I have store credit there. The only one I have found is a 64gb Kingston SSDNow.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Kingston+Ssd+-+SSDNow+mS100+64+GB+Internal+Solid+State+Drive+-+1+Pack/46...

 

I also found a 32gb but that one is out of the question because of its slow speed.

 

Can anyone tell me if it will work? Please???

 

Edit: Pretty much the exact same question as the one above mine...

kinkose
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-02-2012
Location: United States
Views: 2,209
Message 80 of 92

Re: Installing SSD in Y560p

Didn't read your's until right after I posted mine... lol

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors