cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
hyperxd
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-30-2016
Location: US
Views: 537
Message 1 of 5

Lenovo Ideapad Y560 upgrading RAM

Hi,

I just bought 4GB DDR3 RAM for my Lenovo Ideapad Y560 laptop. Before, I have 2GB+1GB DDR3 RAM, so I think the new one will be okay.

 

After plugging it in, I can't boot my Windows 7 OS. I can't boot installation of Windows 7 OS. I can't boot even memtest86.

Can someone help me with that? What can I do with that?Normalne uruchomienie1.jpgNormal launching (1)Normalne uruchomienie2.jpgNormal launching (2)Memtest86.jpgMemtest86Tryb awaryjny.jpgSafe Mode/repairing startup

 

Mod's Edit Last photo removed as picture showed laptop's serial number and to protect owner from its unwanted use. If you wish to repost the photo please edit out the serial number.  Thanks! 

Sr Support Specialist
Posts: 7,794
Registered: ‎11-30-2015
Location: PH
Views: 529
Message 2 of 5

Re: Lenovo Ideapad Y560 upgrading RAM

Hi hyperxd , 

 

Welcome to the Community Forums. 

 

Based on the product RAM specification

4GB or 8GB std / 8GB max7 ; PC3-up to 1333MHz DDR3, non-parity, dual-channel capable, two 204-pin SO-DIMM sockets 

 

Recommended RAM upgrade as per hardware manual FRU listing for 4GB (page 85) : 

13 DDRIII 1333 4GB, SAM M471B5273CH0-CH9 DDR3 1333 4GB  Part number : 11011934
13 DDRIII 1333 4GB, HMT351S6AFR8C-H9 N0 ((Rev Orion /2Gb/54nm)) Part number : 11011513
13 DDRIII 1333 4GB, ELP EBJ41UF8BAS0-DJ-F DDR3 1066 4GB Part number : 11011867

 

Do you have the same specification as indicated above?

Would that be the same issue when it is on the lower slot 0 ?

 

Note: If only one DIMM is used on the computer you are servicing, the card must be installed in SLOT-0 ( a : lower slot), but not in SLOT-1 ( b : upper slot) (page 41). 

 

Update us how it goes. 

 

Regards



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

hyperxd
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-30-2016
Location: US
Views: 512
Message 3 of 5

Re: Lenovo Ideapad Y560 upgrading RAM

Hi,

 

thank you for replying to my problem!

 

Yes, I have recommended RAM (DDR3 PC-10600 (1333MHz)) and its compatible with my motherboard.

 

I plugged this new one card in slot 0 and in slot 1 and nothing happens.

Sr Support Specialist
Posts: 7,794
Registered: ‎11-30-2015
Location: PH
Views: 507
Message 4 of 5

Re: Lenovo Ideapad Y560 upgrading RAM

Hi hyperxd , 

 

Greetings. 

 

Would the original RAM have a bandwidth of  10666 instead of  10600 ?

Depending on the manufacturer of RAM ,BIOS and board compatibility, as it may be the ones causing the issue specially if the new 4GB was tested working on another laptop. 

 

Similar discussions here where user have a 10666 working ok with the same model.

 

Have us posted with the updates too. 

 

Regards



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

hyperxd
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-30-2016
Location: US
Views: 501
Message 5 of 5

Re: Lenovo Ideapad Y560 upgrading RAM

Hi,

 

here you are screens from CPU-Z with standard RAM plugged in. 

 

The guy from another topic have 4 gigabytes of RAM that came in laptop, I have only 2 gigabytes and 1 gigabyte stick inside.

 

Here you are log from HWiNFO: https://wklej.to/5UKcW

 

cpuz1.PNGMemory section

cpuz1.PNGMemory sectioncpuz2.PNGSlot-1 (Slot-0 in motherboard)cpuz3.PNGSlot-2 (Slot-1 in motherboard)

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors