English Community

Lenovo NotebooksLenovo P, Y and Z series Notebooks
All Forum Topics
Options

3 Posts

03-24-2011

Bangkok

9 Signins

50 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎03-24-2011
  • Location: Bangkok
  • Views: 50
  • Message 1 of 4

RAM Voltage settings on Y310

2011-03-24, 17:04 PM

Is there anyay to set higher voltage to my ram on a y310 laptop? The BIOS settings seems to no thave this feature.

 

I belive i need to do this since i bought two new ram modules. 2 x 2 gb. When doing mem test for both of them i get error but when they are alone no error. Googled this and saw other suggested more voltage to the new ram

Reply
Options

13866 Posts

12-07-2009

CZ

9005 Signins

170423 Page Views

  • Posts: 13866
  • Registered: ‎12-07-2009
  • Location: CZ
  • Views: 170423
  • Message 2 of 4

Re: RAM Voltage settings on Y310

2011-03-24, 18:11 PM
i think it because of the ram's speed. make sure you ordered the same specifications such as mhz,ddr2-3 or etc.

http://www.krasotaiskusstva.com
Reply
Options

3 Posts

03-24-2011

Bangkok

9 Signins

50 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎03-24-2011
  • Location: Bangkok
  • Views: 50
  • Message 3 of 4

Re: RAM Voltage settings on Y310

2011-03-25, 4:09 AM

The new ram does run 800mhz the old 667mhz. I was told it was not a problem. 

 

Booting (Linux) fails 3 times after that it works. 

Reply
Options

13866 Posts

12-07-2009

CZ

9005 Signins

170423 Page Views

  • Posts: 13866
  • Registered: ‎12-07-2009
  • Location: CZ
  • Views: 170423
  • Message 4 of 4

Re: RAM Voltage settings on Y310

2011-03-25, 10:58 AM
use same speed of rams.

http://www.krasotaiskusstva.com
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save