cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Saajuk
What's DOS?
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2013
Location: Houston
Views: 486
Message 1 of 8

SLI Bridge

I bought a ideapad y500 a few months ago and I just now was looking too duel cards but I have no SLI option in Nivdia control panel which leads me to believe I dont have a SLI bridge. I have windows 8.1 and ive seen how the option is gone because of some bug and that you need to downgrade to an earlier version. Does the y500 come with a bridge to duel cards or do I have to buy one seperatly and install it.

Guru
Posts: 792
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: AU
Views: 478
Message 2 of 8

Re: SLI Bridge

You do not need any bridge. You do need another GPU in ultrabay. Do you have it?

====================================
I'm an INsider - not a Lenovo employee.
You can find me in gaming, Ideapad and Thinkpad forums most of the time.
Saajuk
What's DOS?
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2013
Location: Houston
Views: 466
Message 3 of 8

Re: SLI Bridge

Ya i do, it came with it but the second one is currently with an error code 43:

 

http://i928.photobucket.com/albums/ad126/Saajuk/nvdiabus2_zpsde83a0d5.jpg

 

I cant figure out how to fix it. I tried re-intalling and it fixes until i restart. I tried restarting, taking out the battery, putting battery back in and restarting. I have 8.1 and im thinking thats the cause cause I never noticed till I updated.

Guru
Posts: 792
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: AU
Views: 456
Message 4 of 8

Re: SLI Bridge

I'm afraid your Ultrabay GPU has broken down. If it's still under warranty contact Lenovo and have them check it.

====================================
I'm an INsider - not a Lenovo employee.
You can find me in gaming, Ideapad and Thinkpad forums most of the time.
Saajuk
What's DOS?
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2013
Location: Houston
Views: 449
Message 5 of 8

Re: SLI Bridge

Ya i plan on doing that tomorrow. Will update. Also, is it only laptops that do not need bridges? Confused on that.

Guru
Posts: 792
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: AU
Views: 443
Message 6 of 8

Re: SLI Bridge

The bridge is optional. It is used to send data between cards directly without going trough PCI-E. I do not know if there's bridge or not, but either way bridge is just a physical connection. It doesn't have to be a separate part. It might be a part of the mainboard and the Ultrabay GPU connects to it directly. It's also possibly all data goes through PCI-E.

====================================
I'm an INsider - not a Lenovo employee.
You can find me in gaming, Ideapad and Thinkpad forums most of the time.
Saajuk
What's DOS?
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2013
Location: Houston
Views: 407
Message 7 of 8

Re: SLI Bridge

so I havent called yet. I was about to but then i saw that my card was working again until today when it had the same error code. What can cause it to sometimes work and other times not work?
Guru
Posts: 792
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: AU
Views: 400
Message 8 of 8

Re: SLI Bridge

Well it failed once, it will probably fail again. I'd have it checked anyway if I were you.

====================================
I'm an INsider - not a Lenovo employee.
You can find me in gaming, Ideapad and Thinkpad forums most of the time.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors