Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Paper Tape
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-20-2017
Location: IN
Message 1 of 7 (352 Views)

Sudden shutdown new ram z560

Hey guys,

Recently i bought a new ram 

Crucial CT51264BF160B 4GB 1600MHz DDR3L 204-Pin Laptop Memory

 

For my Lenevo z560 IdeaPad.

Before ths i had 4Gb of ram installed on which my system was working just fine, 

I just needed more memory so i bought this ram.

 

But after CPU gets more load like sometime it get to 100% the laptop suddenly shuts down.

I have already reinstall a new windows, But the problem is still there.

 

What should  i do?

Bit Torrent
Posts: 3,589
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
Location: US
Message 2 of 7 (347 Views)

Re: Sudden shutdown new ram z560

[ Edited ]

Your memory spec is:

3GB or 4GB std / 8GB max; PC3-8500 1066MHz DDR3

 

Your new ram is:

DDR3 PC3-12800, CL=11, Unbuffered, NON-ECC, DDR3-1600, 1.35V

 

http://www.lenovo.com/psref/pdf/lipwbook.pdf

 

I would call the Crucial help center.  Their memory Should clock down from 1600 MHZ to 1066 MHZ.

Also download CPU-Z from http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

Post screen shots of the SPD tab, and each memory tab selection( 1 screen per memory stick).

===

I was also use the new memory ONLY and see if you have the same issue.

 

 

Paper Tape
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-20-2017
Location: IN
Message 3 of 7 (314 Views)

Re: Sudden shutdown new ram z560

[ Edited ]

Capture2.PNGCapture.PNG

 

These are the 2 rams i have in my laptop.

sclexman Thanks for the help tho Smiley Happy

Bit Torrent
Posts: 3,589
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
Location: US
Message 4 of 7 (307 Views)

Re: Sudden shutdown new ram z560

[ Edited ]

Post the memory tab please.

Your two memory sticks have different voltage. Crucial memory does support dual voltage.

(1)Call Crucial

(2)Run with ONLY the new 4gb stick and see what happens. I want to see if your machine likes Cruical alone.

 

With both sticks, how much time passes before crash?

Your windows 32 bit or 64 bit?

Paper Tape
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-20-2017
Location: IN
Message 5 of 7 (303 Views)

Re: Sudden shutdown new ram z560

Capture.PNG

 

Well the shutdown usvally happens when CPU load is very high for few mintues.

 

Capture.PNG

I have downloaded another app to monitor cpu temp.

Somehow my CPU temps goes to 77 Degree when CPU is 100% load then suddenly it comes back again.

 

Maybe the problem is with the CPU?

The room temp is like 17-17 Degree.

And currently I don't feel any heat in the CPU. Not 52 Degree. It feels cold.

Bit Torrent
Posts: 3,589
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
Location: US
Message 6 of 7 (293 Views)

Re: Sudden shutdown new ram z560

[ Edited ]

I do not like your cpu temps. 100C is boiling water. Your tj max is 105C.

You may have to redo thermal paste or clean fan.

You can get hwmonitor from CPU-z folks. It shows temps also.

Check event viewer for any events before crash.

For NOW, use old memory only and monitor cpu temps.

[and try cruical stick only].

My temps:

 

temps cpu.PNG

 

  

 

 

Paper Tape
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-20-2017
Location: IN
Message 7 of 7 (283 Views)

Re: Sudden shutdown new ram z560

thanks bro.. I will clean my cpu and redo the thermal pasting 2mow and send the results of new temp.

Top kudoed Authors