cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
aj23
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Location: Canada
Views: 1,101
Message 1 of 6

Switchable graphics?

I have a new ideapad y550

specs: processor: Core 2 Duo 2.53GHz, System Memory: 4 GB, Graphics Controller: NVIDIA GeForce GT240M, HardDrive: 320GB, Optical Storage: DVD-RW Combo drive

 

Is it possible for me to have switchable graphics? I would like to use integrated graphics when at school and then my discrete graphics for higher end stuff such as gaming etc.

Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 13,719
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: CZ
Views: 1,071
Message 2 of 6

Re: Switchable graphics?

check the device manager for other graphic adapter ( right click my computer > manage > device management )

if there's any other graphic adapter except nvdia g-force, it is possible to use but, i don't think you have another integrated graphic card, so, i don't think so. ( probably you have just g-force graphic adapter )


http://www.krasotaiskusstva.com
aj23
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Location: Canada
Views: 1,064
Message 3 of 6

Re: Switchable graphics?

there is only the nvidia one, is it possible to install the intel integrated one from the intel site?

Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 13,719
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: CZ
Views: 1,053
Message 4 of 6

Re: Switchable graphics?

if you don't have graphic adapter more than one - which you don't - it is not possible to use switchable graphics.

it doesn't help you to install drivers from intel which you can't install even if you try.


http://www.krasotaiskusstva.com
aj23
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Location: Canada
Views: 1,023
Message 5 of 6

Re: Switchable graphics?

So what would i have to do to get the switchable graphics? replace the processor with one that comes with integrated graphics or what?

Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 13,719
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: CZ
Views: 1,001
Message 6 of 6

Re: Switchable graphics?

you can't upgrade your mainboard for onboard graphic adapter.

it's not possible to use it  unless you have two graphic adapter ( onboard and internal ) - which you don't have


http://www.krasotaiskusstva.com

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors