cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
boostedone
Punch Card
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-07-2008
Location: San Diego
Views: 9,965
Message 1 of 13

Y510 RAM limit

I understand that the 32 bit OS does not support 4 GB of RAM.
 
Can you run a 1GB & 2 GB sticks of memory in the Y510?
 
What are the ramifications of running this combination.  Does one module slow down the other?  Etc.
boyle
Punch Card
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Views: 9,958
Message 2 of 13

Re: Y510 RAM limit

I am on 3GB.
BIOS POST said Ram operate in dual channel "L-shape" mode
I don't know what this means.

Vista experience index of RAM decrease from 4.8 to 4.7
but with small utility I can overclock it a bit to reach 5.

http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d200/websucks/y510_oc_rating.gif
wernst
Punch Card
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎02-19-2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Views: 9,933
Message 3 of 13

Re: Y510 RAM limit

Boyle,

Which utility are you referring to? Details, please.

-Warr
Retired Guru
Posts: 2,308
Registered: ‎03-12-2008
Location: Moscow, Russia
Views: 9,911
Message 4 of 13

Re: Y510 RAM limit

     Yes, sure you can use 2x2gb modules in dual channel. Even 2x4gb, 2x8gb or 2x128gb of memory modules if you find them,  but 32bit  OS can oly handle 4 gb of memory and Microsoft Vista 32bit and XP 32bit  due to memory adresses for devices allocation can handle 3.25 gb of memory in unusual situation (tons of efforts) and 3 gb in usual situation.
     So, you just insert 4 or 8 gb of ram and either upgrade your system to 64-bit OS or leave all amount of memory above 3 gb unused - for further use.

Regarding speed:
All modules of RAM in the system will work on a maximum speed for the slowest module. For example: if you've got three ddr2-800 modules and one ddr2-400 module in the same system they all will be functioning on the ddr2-400 speed. The same si about their timings.

As the practice shows, dual channel mode increases perfomance not much really (3-5%), but sometimes causes problems of compability and stabiity (very rarely) of system. So, it's not very sad if you don't use dual channel =)



Message Edited by skripatch on 03-17-2008 05:02 PM
//help will save the world
boyle
Punch Card
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Views: 9,881
Message 5 of 13

Re: Y510 RAM limit

wernst,
try googling "setfsb"
you need to set the clock generator to ICS9LPR604AGLF for Y510.

I did overclock it just to test the possibility.
most of the time I use RMClock to step down CPU to 6.0x at 0.9625 Volt.
It's more than enough to surf the internet... Smiley Happy
boyle
Punch Card
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Views: 9,877
Message 6 of 13

Re: Y510 RAM limit

I have 2G+1G ram
I thought it won't operate in dual channel mode.
but I was wrong.



both modules are DDR2-5300 CL5-5-5-15.
vista experience index decreased.
but i don't have stability problem.

and skripatch,
i believe there would be some hardware limitations that prevent us from using 4gb (or more) ram modules.
...in case that such module exists...
Retired Guru
Posts: 2,308
Registered: ‎03-12-2008
Location: Moscow, Russia
Views: 9,873
Message 7 of 13

Re: Y510 RAM limit

Hm... That's surprising.
As far as I know the dual channel mode is only available with two modules of the same capacity.
Really surprised.

About 4 gb modules - I don't think there will be hardware limitations and blocks for such modules.
//help will save the world
wernst
Punch Card
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎02-19-2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Views: 9,848
Message 8 of 13

Re: Y510 RAM limit

Boyle,

Good tips. Thanks for the links and names.

-Warr
boostedone
Punch Card
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-07-2008
Location: San Diego
Views: 9,793
Message 9 of 13

Re: Y510 RAM limit



@boyle wrote:

Vista experience index of RAM decrease from 4.8 to 4.7


Did you check the Vista Experience number while on a different power setting?  Does anyone know if this makes a difference?

Here's why I want 3Gb and hope that it helps.  I multitask quite a bit, so I'll have 15 internet browser tabs open sometimes when doing research.  I find that eventually, general functions like clicking icons and opening and closing windows just stop working.  This was worse in XP and I've gotten Vista to do it as well.  Do you guys think that more RAM will help this?

I just can't see webpages overwhelming the page file size.

boyle
Punch Card
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-06-2008
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Views: 9,748
Message 10 of 13

Re: Y510 RAM limit

updating vista exp rating always required you to plug in the power cord,
and it automatically set to high performance mode before starting the test.

about your browser problem. i always open that lots of web pages at a time (sometimes more),
never have a slow down or none responsive system even in a 1 gb system.
so 2 gb for web surfing should be fine.
I use firefox, though.
keep ie for only some stupid pages that require it.

it could be other program running behind that take a lot of system resources, like anti virus/ spyware.





Message Edited by boyle on 03-23-2008 01:46 PM

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors