cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
boostedone
Punch Card
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-07-2008
Location: San Diego
Views: 3,068
Message 1 of 6

Y510 will not go into screen saver

This is quite annoying, but my Y510 will not go to screen saver or do the logon screen after I've been away from the PC for a while.  Has anyone else experienced this?  The fix?
loopster
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-12-2008
Location: usa
Views: 3,067
Message 2 of 6

Re: Y510 will not go into screen saver

sounds like a vista issue to me...assuming u still have vista installed....maybe try updating to the latest video card drivers at the intel site
shoguevara
Serial Port
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Location: Moscow, Russian Federation
Views: 3,045
Message 3 of 6

Re: Y510 will not go into screen saver

Is VeryFace turned on? Did you try to turn it off?
boostedone
Punch Card
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-07-2008
Location: San Diego
Views: 3,040
Message 4 of 6

Re: Y510 will not go into screen saver

Veriface is on, I'll test with it off.
Aussea
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-27-2008
Location: Miami
Views: 2,973
Message 5 of 6

Re: Y510 will not go into screen saver

I am having the same problem on my Y510. Screen Saver is not working at all - never did. The Real Time Monitor does not kick in - never did.
 
All this on a machine only 2 days old. I have to manually send it off to hibernate.
 
Any other ideas than what has been posted? I have tried to disable the screen saver settings in Vista, just in case that there is a conflict with Real Time Monitor and vice versa. I dont want to go down the track of disabling Verifcace in safe mode as I find that feature very useful. I do not want to load new drivers unless someone has a URL for that and found that it does cure the problem.
 
Any help appreciated.
 
Cheers.
Aussea
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-27-2008
Location: Miami
Views: 2,952
Message 6 of 6

Re: Y510 will not go into screen saver

I have just discovered that my wireless Microsoft mouse is the culprit. Once I disconnect that, everything is sweet and the Real time monitor kicks in and the screen saver also.
 
Work around please Lenovo for Vista Premium?
 
Thanks.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors