cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
XGX787
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-22-2014
Location: USA
Views: 460
Message 1 of 11

Y510p SSD question

I have an Y510p here are my specific specs:

GT 755M SLI
i7-4700MQ

16GB of ram

1TB HDD

24 GB SSD

I want to know if I can replace the 24 GB SSD with a 250GB SSD and then transfer the data.  Also is the windows OS installed on the 1TB HDD? Because the name of the HDD Windows8_OS.  But the drivers are on the 24GB SSD so I want to know if I can transfer them and how?

kylen
Punch Card
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎12-01-2013
Location: Toronto
Views: 441
Message 2 of 11

Re: Y510p SSD question

No, its a different slot.

A regular ssd wont fit, you need the small ngff ssd, which will replace the 24gb. They come up to 128 i believe, then you can migrate the system files there and run off the HDD (i have heard users do this)

Although, there might be issues with bios / firmware acting as if the ssd is for caching, since I have not done this myself, I would suggest you search the forum regarding replacing the 24gb and migrating Win8 to the ngff drive>

This seems to be the drive of choice for y410/510

http://www.amazon.com/MyDigitalSSD-Super-Cache-Solid-State/dp/B00EZ2E8NO

To be honest, since you have the SLI model and can't caddy the 1tb, I would just purchase a regular 240-520gb SSD, the prices are dropping fast the last few months. Then you can use the 24gb cache to store files as a "backup" incase the main ssd dies out or something.

XGX787
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-22-2014
Location: USA
Views: 435
Message 3 of 11

Re: Y510p SSD question

http://hddcaddy.com/en/lenovo-ibm-hdd-caddy/432-lenovo-ideapad-y510p-hdd-caddy.html

http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for/Lenovo/ideapad-y510p

So the SSD is not in the Ultra-Bay? (not sarcasm genuinely curious)

If not then I can just get these two things and have 3 drives?

Thank you for replying! (also not sarcasm)

XGX787
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-22-2014
Location: USA
Views: 433
Message 4 of 11

Re: Y510p SSD question

Sorry double posted.

kylen
Punch Card
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎12-01-2013
Location: Toronto
Views: 430
Message 5 of 11

Re: Y510p SSD question

You stated you have SLI, don't those models have no ultrabay? Isnt it the GFX card?

kylen
Punch Card
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎12-01-2013
Location: Toronto
Views: 429
Message 6 of 11

Re: Y510p SSD question

Link to image

 

Moderator note: large image(s) converted to link(s):  About Posting Pictures In The Forums

XGX787
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-22-2014
Location: USA
Views: 426
Message 7 of 11

Re: Y510p SSD question

So my model doesn't have an ultra-bay?  If not then how can I put a regular SSD in?

kylen
Punch Card
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎12-01-2013
Location: Toronto
Views: 424
Message 8 of 11

Re: Y510p SSD question

They all have ultrabays, if you have SLI, its a video card, not a dvd drive that it came with. So to caddy it you would have to remove the SLI card.

You can replace the 1tb hard drive with any regular SSD you want. but you have nowhere to put the 1tb after. 

or get that amazon linked 128gb i showed you, that replaces the 24gb NGFF SSD you have already

 

XGX787
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-22-2014
Location: USA
Views: 408
Message 9 of 11

Re: Y510p SSD question

So my 1 TB HDD is in the caddy right now?  And so I can't keep three drives because I have the SLI cards?

Varroa
802.11n
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎11-12-2013
Location: Canada
Views: 385
Message 10 of 11

Re: Y510p SSD question

You have three places you can put a SSD. There is a M.2. connector that uses a 42 mm SSD (that is where your 24 GB SSD currently is), there is also a standard 2.5 " HDD/SDD bay (that is were your current 1 TB HDD is) and there is the ultrabay (where your SLI card is located). If you want to add a SSD you can add one to any of these three locations but you will have to remove what ever is currently in those spots. You best bet is to replace the 42 mm M.2. 24 GB SSD with the 128 GB version above and then migrate your windows install to that and use the 1 TB HDD for storage.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors